HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 31, 2013, 05:30 PM
FpvQc
BillyJo's Avatar
Canada, QC, Quebec
Joined Jan 2008
155 Posts
if i want to disable this, and be able to access menu anytime can i remove this :
while (homepos == 0 || menuOn) {

?? don't really find where it is disabled....
BillyJo is offline Find More Posts by BillyJo
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 31, 2013, 08:45 PM
FpvQc
BillyJo's Avatar
Canada, QC, Quebec
Joined Jan 2008
155 Posts
is there a way to clear summary display ? or we have to reboot the OSD ?

thanks !
BillyJo is offline Find More Posts by BillyJo
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 01, 2013, 01:34 PM
It only cost 50 honest!
David Parry's Avatar
United Kingdom, Bracknell
Joined Oct 2007
363 Posts
Decided to change the atmega chip just to be sure, ordered a new one, cost 5.69.
Then this arrived, wondered what I'd actually ordered. If you look closely you can see it in the middle.
David Parry is offline Find More Posts by David Parry
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 01, 2013, 01:46 PM
throw new IOPilotException();
IceWind's Avatar
Ireland, County Dublin, Dublin
Joined Feb 2005
2,691 Posts
Ehehe they sent you one in a tray for a pick&place.
At least for me the last time it was a small box with foam.
IceWind is offline Find More Posts by IceWind
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 01, 2013, 02:03 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,081 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyJo View Post
if i want to disable this, and be able to access menu anytime can i remove this :
while (homepos == 0 || menuOn) {

?? don't really find where it is disabled....
It's the right line you found

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyJo View Post
is there a way to clear summary display ? or we have to reboot the OSD ?

thanks !
Nope, that's only valid if you don't use "quiet boot". The layout changed a bit, but the old style was kept as an option.

Line 695:
#if (QUIET_BOOT)
if (homepos == 0 || menuOn) {

You can just change that to:
#if (QUIET_BOOT)
if (1) {

If I remember, I will add it as an option in the next update. I will update a bit when I receive the new PCB. If you have found any bugs, suggestions etc. it would be good to know before
Dennis Frie is online now Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 01, 2013, 02:06 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,081 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Parry View Post
Decided to change the atmega chip just to be sure, ordered a new one, cost 5.69.
Then this arrived, wondered what I'd actually ordered. If you look closely you can see it in the middle.
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceWind View Post
Ehehe they sent you one in a tray for a pick&place.
At least for me the last time it was a small box with foam.
Year, I've received it like that as well
Only difference was, that I ordered like 10-20. 1 single controller looks pretty stupid
Dennis Frie is online now Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 01, 2013, 06:06 PM
It only cost 50 honest!
David Parry's Avatar
United Kingdom, Bracknell
Joined Oct 2007
363 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
Year, I've received it like that as well
Only difference was, that I ordered like 10-20. 1 single controller looks pretty stupid
Wouldn't have minded but my wife had s go at me, asking what I'd been ordering this time.
Have had a few packages recently, all heli related.
Anyway will solder it in tomorrow and see if I can get it programmed this time, fingers crossed.
David Parry is offline Find More Posts by David Parry
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 02, 2013, 04:33 PM
It only cost 50 honest!
David Parry's Avatar
United Kingdom, Bracknell
Joined Oct 2007
363 Posts
Ok so I've replaced the chip and get exactly the same message as before.
I think the board is ok, as I cant see I got two chips with the same problem.
It seems to get futher using a UNO against my hobbyking USBasp. Have checked the firmware in the USBasp and it is the most recent, but still get a firmware error message. It works fine when programming my KK2.
Can anyone tell me if I use the UNO do I need a sketch loaded to program the bootloader?
David Parry is offline Find More Posts by David Parry
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 03, 2013, 10:07 AM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,081 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Parry View Post
Ok so I've replaced the chip and get exactly the same message as before.
I think the board is ok, as I cant see I got two chips with the same problem.
It seems to get futher using a UNO against my hobbyking USBasp. Have checked the firmware in the USBasp and it is the most recent, but still get a firmware error message. It works fine when programming my KK2.
Can anyone tell me if I use the UNO do I need a sketch loaded to program the bootloader?
I've only used arduino duemilanove, but I suppose it works exactly the same when using Arduino Uno as ISP:

- Connect Arduino UNO
- open Arduino IDE
- File -> Examles -> ArduinoISP
- Tools -> Board -> Arduino UNO
- Program the software

Your Arduino Uno should now be ready for use as ISP.
- Tools -> board "arduino duemilanove w/Atmega328" (this boards matches the DIY OSD just fine)
.- Tools -> Programmer -> Arduino as ISP
- Tools -> Burn bootloader
- Wait for bootloader to (hopefully) upload
- Open a sketch, for example the OSD software.
- File -> Upload using programmer
Dennis Frie is online now Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2013, 06:44 AM
throw new IOPilotException();
IceWind's Avatar
Ireland, County Dublin, Dublin
Joined Feb 2005
2,691 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyJo View Post
Don't know what is your remote, but if you use PPM output, what i've done is to assign channel 9 and 10 to toggle and use it via ppm output of your ezuhf RX !

and use chan 11 and 12 via ppm for your RSSI and Signal strenght
//===========================
// EzUHF RSSI in PPM
//===========================
#define USE_EZUHF_RSSI 1

#define EZUHF_RSSI_CH 11
#define EZUHF_SIG_CH 12
Where you able to set a second channel emitting the PPM muxed?
I was trying to set 2 channels like that, so one would go to the multicopter FC board and the second to the OSD but the EzUHF doesn't allow that.

I guess the option is to use a cable to split the signal.
IceWind is offline Find More Posts by IceWind
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2013, 12:01 PM
FpvQc
BillyJo's Avatar
Canada, QC, Quebec
Joined Jan 2008
155 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceWind View Post
Where you able to set a second channel emitting the PPM muxed?
I was trying to set 2 channels like that, so one would go to the multicopter FC board and the second to the OSD but the EzUHF doesn't allow that.

I guess the option is to use a cable to split the signal.
never try.... but should work with a splitter. I only use PPM muxed channel to use with the OSD...
BillyJo is offline Find More Posts by BillyJo
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2013, 08:02 PM
throw new IOPilotException();
IceWind's Avatar
Ireland, County Dublin, Dublin
Joined Feb 2005
2,691 Posts
Seems I was not the only one asking for that, so hopefully it will be possible soon.
For the mean time I'll use the splitter.

Nowadays I only fly multicopters and in all I use PPM muxed signal. Specially when you need the 8 channels it's way less cables.
IceWind is offline Find More Posts by IceWind
Last edited by IceWind; Aug 04, 2013 at 08:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2013, 12:59 AM
David(bg2vcj)
Joined Nov 2008
55 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceWind View Post
Here you go: https://cloudpt.pt/link/042afa4c-9cb...9_MinimOSD.zip

Already set to use it.
For external sensors the ports were also changed in order to be compatible with this mods:

https://code.google.com/p/rush-osd-d.../Hardware_Mods
Connection failure, please correct, thank you
infall is offline Find More Posts by infall
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2013, 05:40 AM
throw new IOPilotException();
IceWind's Avatar
Ireland, County Dublin, Dublin
Joined Feb 2005
2,691 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by infall View Post
Connection failure, please correct, thank you
It's working fine here... can you try again?
I'll try and put it in dropbox but my account there is full.
IceWind is offline Find More Posts by IceWind
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 11, 2013, 12:00 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,081 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by infall View Post
Connection failure, please correct, thank you
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceWind View Post
It's working fine here... can you try again?
I'll try and put it in dropbox but my account there is full.
My dropbox is not full

Please note that this is just a direct copy of the file uploaded by IceWind, I haven't even unpacked the file
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...9_MinimOSD.zip

By the way, the smaller OSD PCB with integrated power-supply, GPS and pressure-sensor arrived at the post-office yesterday
Dennis Frie is online now Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! OSD version UNKNOWN and fail to update (error) dROb Eagle Tree Systems 9 May 16, 2012 06:12 PM
Sold EASY OSD (Version 1.2) Brand New . $75 shipped. LHTPlane FPV Equipment (FS/W) 7 Mar 20, 2012 11:45 PM
For Sale MAX7456 OSD Break out board. ziomatrixacs FPV Equipment (FS/W) 4 Jun 18, 2011 04:50 PM