HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 22, 2013, 02:24 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
791 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spejlo View Post
yeah I see it calculate outside interrupt and using 2 buffers..it should be OK..
and I almost forgot..I found another (not exactly) bug.. in summary max_alt is updated only from GPS and not from baro when REPLACE_GPS_ALT is enabled.
it's not bug but it will be nice to have more precise altitude logged..
Year. the double-buffer and calculation outside interrupt, should eliminate the problem.

I'm aware of the problem with max altitude - but decided not to change it, as it will show the difference between GPS and baro.The baro is a linear approximation. Depending on the deviation, I might add a "full calculation" for altitude later. Havent really decided yet if it's worth the extra cpu-time compared to the gain in altitude-precision
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 22, 2013, 02:41 PM
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
1,570 Posts
Denise - just to confirm the Heater-control & servo-output for weather-ballon project is in this version of firmware?

EZ to use?
badlands is offline Find More Posts by badlands
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 02:58 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
791 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by badlands View Post
Denise - just to confirm the Heater-control & servo-output for weather-ballon project is in this version of firmware?

EZ to use?
Yes, they are included in the latest version (0.18 uploaded a couple of hours ago)

It's something I need myself, not really anything I planned as an official feature. It's coded pretty much for what I need.
But as it can be included as a define without taking up any extra space (unless you use it), I figured I could just as well leave it as an advanced option

The heater-output simply turns an output on/off based on the temperature from BMP085 (with a little hysteresis)

The auto-release uses a hardware-timer to control a servo. If fail-safe is detected and present more than x seconds, it will turn the servo. Pretty simple at the moment, but should get the job done.

The "SHOW_FAILSAFE" will simply print "FAILSAFE" in the middle of the screen, when failsafe is detected.

//===========================
// Weather balloon add-on
//===========================
// Temperature control
#define USE_TEMPERATURE_CONTROL 0
#define DESIRED_TEMPERATURE 27
#define HEATER_OUTPUT_PIN 7

#define USE_AUTO_RELEASE 0 // on/off (Pin 3)
#define FAILSAFE_CHANNEL 3 // PPM-channel
#define FAILSAFE_LIMIT 3000 //uS * 2
#define FAILSAFE_RELEASE_TIMEOUT 10 //seconds
#define SHOW_FAILSAFE 1 // on/off
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 03:01 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
791 Posts
Just noticed "SHOW_FAILSAFE" was active as default
I've changed the config-file to have this disabled as default.
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Last edited by Dennis Frie; Apr 23, 2013 at 04:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2013, 01:55 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
791 Posts
Just found a little bug, in the latest version. After loading new firmware, the video-system will always start in NTSC (until changed in menu).

It's a simple fix, but quite busy atm. Will upload an updated version ASAP
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2013, 01:16 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2011
32 Posts
Finally I tested new GPS routine and it works great with NEO-6 now
but I found a little bug.. if you don't have QUIET_BOOT it never enter RmcString and GgaString routine..
quick fix.. add this on line 512
Code:
      #if (!GPS_CALC_IN_INTERRUPT)

        if (RmcStringReady) {
          RmcString();
        }
        
        if (GgaStringReady) {
          GgaString();
        }
    
      #endif
Spejlo is offline Find More Posts by Spejlo
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2013, 05:07 PM
Registered User
bob4432's Avatar
United States, AZ
Joined May 2010
1,820 Posts
are you testing w/ the rctimer v2 gps?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spejlo View Post
Finally I tested new GPS routine and it works great with NEO-6 now
but I found a little bug.. if you don't have QUIET_BOOT it never enter RmcString and GgaString routine..
quick fix.. add this on line 512
Code:
      #if (!GPS_CALC_IN_INTERRUPT)

        if (RmcStringReady) {
          RmcString();
        }
        
        if (GgaStringReady) {
          GgaString();
        }
    
      #endif
bob4432 is offline Find More Posts by bob4432
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2013, 11:50 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2011
32 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob4432 View Post
are you testing w/ the rctimer v2 gps?
nope.. I have one from HK.. but CN-06 v2 uses u-blox NEO-6M GPS module like mine from HK
Spejlo is offline Find More Posts by Spejlo
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2013, 03:52 AM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
791 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spejlo View Post
Finally I tested new GPS routine and it works great with NEO-6 now
but I found a little bug.. if you don't have QUIET_BOOT it never enter RmcString and GgaString routine..
quick fix.. add this on line 512
Thanks for the heads-up

It is mentioned in the config-file, that disabling QUIET_BOOT is not recommended. I haven't updated it for a while, as the normal layout (in my opinion) works pretty well.

I considered to completely remove all the code, but if anyone uses it I can fix it instead

//===========================
// boot-mode
//===========================
// 0 is outdated and should not be used
// 1 is the recommended.
#define QUIET_BOOT 1
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2013, 05:15 AM
throw new IOPilotException();
IceWind's Avatar
Ireland, County Dublin, Dublin
Joined Feb 2005
2,641 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalves View Post
If you want to use a daughter board with it for input/output, minimOSD pcb boards work very well for DFmaxOSD code.
@jalves, that is a interesting idea.
I imagine that some code change will be required. (just feeling lazy these days )
IceWind is online now Find More Posts by IceWind
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2013, 06:41 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2013
21 Posts
Just received 10 boards from SeeedStudio.

Don't need all of them. Anyone in the US need a board?
jeffkash is offline Find More Posts by jeffkash
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2013, 06:45 AM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
791 Posts
Someone asked for a connection-overview in the danish forum. It should really be straight forward, but here goes anyway...
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2013, 07:44 AM
Registered User
jalves's Avatar
Portugal
Joined Mar 2004
2,637 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceWind View Post
@jalves, that is a interesting idea.
I imagine that some code change will be required. (just feeling lazy these days )
IIRC, it's straight forward.
jalves is offline Find More Posts by jalves
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2013, 06:47 PM
First to go over 106K feet
Crist Rigotti's Avatar
USA, IA, North Liberty
Joined Mar 2008
2,479 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffkash View Post
Just received 10 boards from SeeedStudio.

Don't need all of them. Anyone in the US need a board?
Check you PM. Thanks.
Crist Rigotti is offline Find More Posts by Crist Rigotti
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2013, 11:00 AM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
791 Posts
I've just fixed the problem, with the video-system always being initialized as NTSC on first boot (bug in v. 0.18).

Except for that, I haven't really changed anything, so no need to upgrade, if you already use version 0.18
http://code.google.com/p/diy-osd-max7456/downloads/list

Changes:
  • Choosing PAL in config didn't work in version 0.18 (it would always start in NTSC-mode and require PPM-input to change). Now fixed
  • QUIET_BOOT disabled fixed, to work with he GPS-routine in none-interrup mode
  • A few minor changes.
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! OSD version UNKNOWN and fail to update (error) dROb Eagle Tree Systems 9 May 16, 2012 05:12 PM
Sold EASY OSD (Version 1.2) Brand New . $75 shipped. LHTPlane FPV Equipment (FS/W) 7 Mar 20, 2012 10:45 PM
For Sale MAX7456 OSD Break out board. ziomatrixacs FPV Equipment (FS/W) 4 Jun 18, 2011 03:50 PM