HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 06, 2013, 06:26 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,080 Posts
MAX7456 will run without Atmega328, but it will not show any characters. That means you will get sync-pulses, but a completely black screen.

As suggested by Badlands, I high-res image might help us find the problem
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 07, 2013, 02:56 PM
Registered User
SW England
Joined Aug 2009
800 Posts
Something might be up with my MAX7456 chips I bought from ebay as I get no black screen and the supply voltage is correct at the chip.
Everything else was from RS components.

Hi res pic - see anything obvious?



Nigel.
Devonboy is offline Find More Posts by Devonboy
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2013, 03:38 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,080 Posts
That looks pretty good, well done.

Just to be sure, you have supplied 5 volt right?

I don't really have any good suggestions. You can check the connections on MAX7456 with a multimeter to be sure you don't have a short somewhere, but it looks pretty good.
I can see that you live in England, so in case you canīt find the problem, I don't mind to have a look at it. Shipping from England to Denmark shouldn't be too bad.
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2013, 05:15 PM
FpvQc
BillyJo's Avatar
Canada, QC, Quebec
Joined Jan 2008
155 Posts
i received my parts today, i begin to solder parts on board here a pics =)
BillyJo is offline Find More Posts by BillyJo
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2013, 05:21 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,080 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyJo View Post
i received my parts today, i begin to solder parts on board here a pics =)
Looks good so far

Really cool to see people build it, even though it's all SMD-components and far from a complete kit!
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2013, 05:31 PM
Registered User
SW England
Joined Aug 2009
800 Posts
OK, got mine working.
Stupid schoolboy error and ordered the incorrect 27MHz crystal.
The one I got has 4 solder pads, 2 for the crystal output and 2 for ground.
I never checked, I remember I was more interested in the size.

Anyways, scewed the xtal on the PCB and it runs!



Nigel.
Devonboy is offline Find More Posts by Devonboy
Last edited by Devonboy; Apr 07, 2013 at 06:04 PM. Reason: Wrong photo
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2013, 05:34 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,080 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devonboy View Post
OK, got mine working.
Stupid schoolboy error and ordered the incorrect 27MHz crystal.
The one I got has 4 solder pads, 2 for the crystal output and 2 for ground.
I never checked, I remember I was more interested in the size.

Anyways, scewed the xtal on the PCB and it runs!



Nigel.
Haha, you didn't notice the extra pads when soldering the crystal?

Anyways, nice you found the problem. Hope the rest will be piece of cake
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2013, 06:01 PM
Registered User
SW England
Joined Aug 2009
800 Posts
Nope, no need for orientation on the crystal (normally !!)

I soldered it with one of these and some solder paste.

Aoyue 852A+ SMD Rework Station Demo 1 (1 min 33 sec)


Nigel.
Devonboy is offline Find More Posts by Devonboy
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2013, 03:30 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2013
3 Posts
OSD and PA6 Gerber Files

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffkash View Post
I'm interested. Please post.
Hi, here are the gerber files from the merged pa6 and osd which fit on 50x50mm. I did not manufacture them so far but I think everything should be ok.

Please give me a short message if the files worked for you.

Jan
findus4fun is offline Find More Posts by findus4fun
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2013, 06:55 PM
FpvQc
BillyJo's Avatar
Canada, QC, Quebec
Joined Jan 2008
155 Posts
here is the final result ! two working OSD =)

did not play yet with the Config, thanks again !
BillyJo is offline Find More Posts by BillyJo
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 09, 2013, 01:43 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,080 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyJo View Post
here is the final result ! two working OSD =)

did not play yet with the Config, thanks again !
Thanks for sharing
Looking forward to hear your impression, when you get time to test it in-air
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2013, 04:41 PM
Registered User
SW England
Joined Aug 2009
800 Posts
Finally got an MTK3329 GPS.
Configured at 9600 baud and 1Hz update.

Set the same in config.h and when the GPS is connected, it either won't fully boot or boots up and then reboots over and over.

I have another GPS that runs at 38400 baud and 1Hz update rate.
Same thing with this one (after changing config files and uploading).

It runs fine with nothing at all attached (although the battery counter counts up quite rapidly?).

Any clues as to what is going wrong here...

Nigel.
Devonboy is offline Find More Posts by Devonboy
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2013, 04:46 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,080 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devonboy View Post
Finally got an MTK3329 GPS.
Configured at 9600 baud and 1Hz update.

Set the same in config.h and when the GPS is connected, it either won't fully boot or boots up and then reboots over and over.

I have another GPS that runs at 38400 baud and 1Hz update rate.
Same thing with this one (after changing config files and uploading).

It runs fine with nothing at all attached (although the battery counter counts up quite rapidly?).

Any clues as to what is going wrong here...

Nigel.
That sounds weird. I've never experienced that it have rebooted.

What hardware did you use for testing? An Arduino or the dedicated OSD-hardware? Arduino have some auto reset function associated with serial-communication
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2013, 04:53 PM
Registered User
SW England
Joined Aug 2009
800 Posts
Dedicated OSD hardware -- this one http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=921

Nigel
Devonboy is offline Find More Posts by Devonboy
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2013, 06:16 AM
Registered User
France, IdF, Paris
Joined May 2010
78 Posts
Is it possible to reuse arrow pics and placing in 7456 matrix's display to make a radar view of position of plane ? like suppo easy osd and rvosd ?
penpen is offline Find More Posts by penpen
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! OSD version UNKNOWN and fail to update (error) dROb Eagle Tree Systems 9 May 16, 2012 06:12 PM
Sold EASY OSD (Version 1.2) Brand New . $75 shipped. LHTPlane FPV Equipment (FS/W) 7 Mar 20, 2012 11:45 PM
For Sale MAX7456 OSD Break out board. ziomatrixacs FPV Equipment (FS/W) 4 Jun 18, 2011 04:50 PM