SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 12, 2013, 02:07 PM
Registered User
jalves's Avatar
Portugal
Joined Mar 2004
2,641 Posts
J viste o que fizeram pista?

Conheces a nova de Sta Marta de Corroios?

Icewind, are you a PT guy?
jalves is offline Find More Posts by jalves
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 12, 2013, 02:20 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,043 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalves View Post
My flavour of DFMaxOSd.
It works pretty good to show units instead of VLT, CUR etc
Fun to see a little different layout
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 02:37 PM
Registered User
jalves's Avatar
Portugal
Joined Mar 2004
2,641 Posts
I like a "clean" display (spoiled by the use of Dakar OSD) that allow me to see the scenery and check the model "vitals" by a quick look to the info displayed.

I am glad you like it
jalves is offline Find More Posts by jalves
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 04:52 PM
throw new IOPilotException();
IceWind's Avatar
Ireland, County Dublin, Dublin
Joined Feb 2005
2,679 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jalves View Post
J viste o que fizeram pista?

Conheces a nova de Sta Marta de Corroios?

Icewind, are you a PT guy?
Sim, ja tinha visto. Alias ainda estava em PT quando a "fecharam".
A primeira vez que experimentei FPV foi nessa pista.

A nova estive la uma ou duas vezes, mas nao me convenceu devido a localizacao.
O resto nao posso comentar, pois ainda estavam no inicio e ainda tinha muito para melhorar.
IceWind is online now Find More Posts by IceWind
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 04:56 PM
throw new IOPilotException();
IceWind's Avatar
Ireland, County Dublin, Dublin
Joined Feb 2005
2,679 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
It works pretty good to show units instead of VLT, CUR etc
Fun to see a little different layout
This was mentioned in the CL-OSD thread but may be something you decide to add.

Having a option to turn the OSD on/off with a radio channel. I have a ET OSD and one of the things I like about it is the fact that I can configure different layouts and change using a switch.
I'm not saying to turn it off completely but been able to change to a more minimal mode would be great.
I also prefer to see the view than having the screen crowded with numbers and text.
Some of the people I fly with they only have in the OSD a timer and the RSSI, nothing more.
IceWind is online now Find More Posts by IceWind
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 05:20 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2010
2,419 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceWind View Post
This was mentioned in the CL-OSD thread but may be something you decide to add.

Having a option to turn the OSD on/off with a radio channel. I have a ET OSD and one of the things I like about it is the fact that I can configure different layouts and change using a switch.
I'm not saying to turn it off completely but been able to change to a more minimal mode would be great.
I also prefer to see the view than having the screen crowded with numbers and text.
Some of the people I fly with they only have in the OSD a timer and the RSSI, nothing more.
+1, layouts to choose by a channel would be sweet
msev is online now Find More Posts by msev
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 06:03 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,043 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by IceWind View Post
This was mentioned in the CL-OSD thread but may be something you decide to add.

Having a option to turn the OSD on/off with a radio channel. I have a ET OSD and one of the things I like about it is the fact that I can configure different layouts and change using a switch.
I'm not saying to turn it off completely but been able to change to a more minimal mode would be great.
I also prefer to see the view than having the screen crowded with numbers and text.
Some of the people I fly with they only have in the OSD a timer and the RSSI, nothing more.
The idea with one of the previous updates, was to make it more flexible. More or less everything can be moved around and turned on/off. I have been using everything, to make sure there was no bugs left - but you can just set it up as you prefer

Quote:
Originally Posted by msev View Post
+1, layouts to choose by a channel would be sweet
Already prepared for that, but at the moment only artificial horizon can be turned on/off. Not quite sure how to make the changeable layout-options easy to configure.
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 06:09 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2010
2,419 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
T
Already prepared for that, but at the moment only artificial horizon can be turned on/off. Not quite sure how to make the changeable layout-options easy to configure.
Hmmm, maybe a GUI :-P
msev is online now Find More Posts by msev
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 06:19 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,043 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by msev View Post
Hmmm, maybe a GUI :-P
It have crossed my mind, especially with all the options available.
But the config-file should be pretty easy to use, and Arduino is also quite easy to use.

So that's probably not gonna happen
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 07:38 PM
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
1,628 Posts
I finished my OSD & powered it up...it works!
I bench tested it with BMP085 - no probs.

A few questions Dennis -

What is the figure circled on the left?

Can i remove the Thermal Bar cirlced on the right?

What starts the timer?


Oh & i love how you dont need a camera to get OSD info - could be usefull if you have a camera fail.

:-)
badlands is online now Find More Posts by badlands
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 07:45 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,043 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by badlands View Post
I finished my OSD & powered it up...it works!
I bench tested it with BMP085 - no probs.

A few questions Dennis -

What is the figure circled on the left?

Can i remove the Thermal Bar cirlced on the right?

What starts the timer?


Oh & i love how you dont need a camera to get OSD info - could be usefull if you have a camera fail.

:-)
Congrats, very nice
Any problems, or anything that wasn't clear while assembling?

The 00 on left is satellites. It will show while home-position haven't been set, and automatic show if satellite-fix is lost.

I actually can't remember if the bar can be removed in the config-file? It will not show if you disconnect BMP085.
If I haven't added it as an option in the config-file, I'll do that in next update.

The timer runs on GPS-time, unless you have defined something else in config. It will start immediately, and reset when home-position is set (but note that a GPS must be connected).
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 07:56 PM
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
1,628 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
Congrats, very nice
Any problems, or anything that wasn't clear while assembling?

The 00 on left is satellites. It will show while home-position haven't been set, and automatic show if satellite-fix is lost.

I actually can't remember if the bar can be removed in the config-file? It will not show if you disconnect BMP085.
If I haven't added it as an option in the config-file, I'll do that in next update.

The timer runs on GPS-time, unless you have defined something else in config. It will start immediately, and reset when home-position is set (but note that a GPS must be connected).
Thank you for the fast reply Dennis.
Assembly went smooth, i got stuck uploading to board using Arduino as i was used to just hitting the 'UPLOAD' button, i needed to select 'UPLOAD USING PROGRAMMER' - which you covered a few post back. :-)

I cant see an option to remove the bar in config file but if you could add it that would be excellent! (i love how configurable this OSD is you see!)

Im awaiting my Flytron GPS unit - i tried my DOSD FMP04-TLP GPS module running on 3.3v but it didnt work.
badlands is online now Find More Posts by badlands
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 08:08 PM
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
1,628 Posts
That GPS UNIT speed is 38400 bps/8/N/1 (Default) - could that be why it didnt work?
badlands is online now Find More Posts by badlands
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 08:12 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
1,043 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by badlands View Post
That GPS UNIT speed is 38400 bps/8/N/1 (Default) - could that be why it didnt work?
The default is 9600, so that could explain it

Just change baud-rate to 38400 in config and see if it works.
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 08:36 PM
Registered User
Ascended's Avatar
Joined May 2012
518 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
The default is 9600, so that could explain it

Just change baud-rate to 38400 in config and see if it works.
If you have time, perhaps you can implement auto baud rate?
Ascended is offline Find More Posts by Ascended
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! OSD version UNKNOWN and fail to update (error) dROb Eagle Tree Systems 9 May 16, 2012 06:12 PM
Sold EASY OSD (Version 1.2) Brand New . $75 shipped. LHTPlane FPV Equipment (FS/W) 7 Mar 20, 2012 11:45 PM
For Sale MAX7456 OSD Break out board. ziomatrixacs FPV Equipment (FS/W) 4 Jun 18, 2011 04:50 PM