HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 04, 2013, 09:11 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2008
253 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by msev View Post
Yeah apparently you have to use some mail from a company or educational institution...
Well, I was using company email, looks like it didn't helped.
dziedrius is offline Find More Posts by dziedrius
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 04, 2013, 11:30 AM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Prescott Valley
Joined Feb 2012
178 Posts
Dennis,

I'm not sure what's up ?

Back in version MAX7456_OSD_v0_05 it appeared I was able to calibrate both voltage and current ie. when I adjust the parameters in the config file I saw a corresponding relationship in the OSD screen.
When we went to version 7, things started to not work as expected. I suspected my current sensor and ordered a flytron current sensor as a backup and for testing. Still same issues.

It also appears I'm having same issues with version 8

However, when I went back to version 5 just now, all was good again ?

Bottom line...for some reason I can not get the config.h parameters to make any difference to the actual reading on the osd screen in version 7 and 8.

Any ideas? Are other folks doing fine or ?

Thanks

Rick
RickEis is offline Find More Posts by RickEis
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 11:34 AM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
754 Posts
You haven't read the config-file properly

But I gotta admit that it haven't been written very clearly..

Anyway:
//===========================
// Use saved values (From menu-system etc)?
//===========================
// 1 = Use saved values
// 0 = Don't use saved values
#define USED_SAVED_VALUES 1

When this is enabled, it will save all values from the config-file in the EEPROM first time you load the file. After that, the values should be changed from the menu-system, and will be remembered even though you change the values in the config-file.

If you don't use menu to calibrate voltage, current-sensor etc. you should set it to 0 (just responding to your mail atm.)
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 12:02 PM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Prescott Valley
Joined Feb 2012
178 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
You haven't read the config-file properly

But I gotta admit that it haven't been written very clearly..

Anyway:
//===========================
// Use saved values (From menu-system etc)?
//===========================
// 1 = Use saved values
// 0 = Don't use saved values
#define USED_SAVED_VALUES 1

When this is enabled, it will save all values from the config-file in the EEPROM first time you load the file. After that, the values should be changed from the menu-system, and will be remembered even though you change the values in the config-file.

If you don't use menu to calibrate voltage, current-sensor etc. you should set it to 0 (just responding to your mail atm.)
Dennis,

Yes, you are right once again I am not reading things properly !!

So sorry man! No... it is me! You have done an amazing job of making things clear . I should have just read it !!! ... - I have noticed what an amazing job your have done in documenting things...not just the config file but the others I have looked at.
,
So yes, you are right... I have not been reading as closely as I should, I am getting too antsy to get all this up and running again to just go flying

Thanks for clearing it all up for me...I'm glad things were not broke !!!

Rick.
RickEis is offline Find More Posts by RickEis
Last edited by RickEis; Jan 04, 2013 at 12:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 01:19 PM
HOL
Registered User
Danmark, Midtjylland, Galten
Joined Oct 2011
36 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TigerPilot View Post
I too tried it yesterday (you did try it yesterday, right?) and didn't get a reject mail yet. We'll see if I'm fine by Monday, I guess.


I ordered samples yesterday and got a confirmation mail it wil be shipped. I used company email.
HOL is offline Find More Posts by HOL
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 01:43 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
754 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickEis View Post
Dennis,

Ha ...you make it look too easy. You probably sit behind a solder station all day and have been doing this for years ?

Didn't you say the MAX was more difficult?

Rick
This is probably the quickest way to solder MAX7456, but requires a bit of flux
Had the camera a few centimeters above the PCB and couldn't really hit anything, but gives the basic idea. The bridge was just removed with the soldering-iron.
MAX7456_soldering (0 min 14 sec)


I don't normally solder them like that, but it's a pretty qucik and cool way to do it

Here shown how it should be done. A lot easier when the camera is not right above the PCB
Flux test (0 min 13 sec)
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Last edited by Dennis Frie; Jan 04, 2013 at 03:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 01:58 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2008
253 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by HOL View Post
I ordered samples yesterday and got a confirmation mail it wil be shipped. I used company email.
Hm, wondering what I did wrong.
dziedrius is offline Find More Posts by dziedrius
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 02:23 PM
FpvQc
BillyJo's Avatar
Canada, QC, Chibougamau
Joined Jan 2008
153 Posts
waiting my parts and board too ! very excited ! was never able to make it work on my Arduino MEGA... so i'm sure with the board it will work =)

finally buy my MAX7456 at Farnell too !
BillyJo is offline Find More Posts by BillyJo
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 03:14 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
754 Posts
Just a version with all the components suggested:


Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Last edited by Dennis Frie; Jan 04, 2013 at 04:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 04:09 PM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Prescott Valley
Joined Feb 2012
178 Posts
I got menu !!!

145544 (0 min 12 sec)
RickEis is offline Find More Posts by RickEis
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 04:12 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
754 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickEis View Post
Perfect! In that case you also have PPM working

You just need to set the channels you want to use for the menu - the arrow seems to be a bit difficult to handle like that
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 04:21 PM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Prescott Valley
Joined Feb 2012
178 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
Perfect! In that case you also have PPM working

You just need to set the channels you want to use for the menu - the arrow seems to be a bit difficult to handle like that
Yes.. PPM working... but most importantly (or most expensively) channel selection is working ha ha which may have been for naught when Ez updates ! But it was probably time to update that 12+ year old radio
RickEis is offline Find More Posts by RickEis
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 05:52 PM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Prescott Valley
Joined Feb 2012
178 Posts
Dennis,

Yes..got channels set for menu Very cool !! ...just moved them up a channel from the default ~ had to set ch 1 to ppm for EzUHF ~ till the update

The menu is a cool feature ~ lot of possibilities

Playing with Flytron's gps... is there anything in OSD that lets us know we lost satellites other then numbers stop ?

Rick
RickEis is offline Find More Posts by RickEis
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2013, 07:13 AM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
754 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickEis View Post
Dennis,

Yes..got channels set for menu Very cool !! ...just moved them up a channel from the default ~ had to set ch 1 to ppm for EzUHF ~ till the update

The menu is a cool feature ~ lot of possibilities

Playing with Flytron's gps... is there anything in OSD that lets us know we lost satellites other then numbers stop ?

Rick
No, when it have set home-position it always expects to have satellites. But I can add satellite-numbers or similiar as an option if needed.

Just did a very quick test today. No extra sensors attached, just tested the latest firmware.
OSD test2 (0 min 51 sec)
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2013, 08:18 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2005
413 Posts
You had to jump over the plane??? Kind of cutting it close, isn't it?
TigerPilot is offline Find More Posts by TigerPilot
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! OSD version UNKNOWN and fail to update (error) dROb Eagle Tree Systems 9 May 16, 2012 05:12 PM
Sold EASY OSD (Version 1.2) Brand New . $75 shipped. LHTPlane FPV Equipment (FS/W) 7 Mar 20, 2012 10:45 PM
For Sale MAX7456 OSD Break out board. ziomatrixacs FPV Equipment (FS/W) 4 Jun 18, 2011 03:50 PM