HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 21, 2012, 05:23 PM
FpvQc
BillyJo's Avatar
Canada, QC, Quebec
Joined Jan 2008
155 Posts
yeah i have an Arduino Pro Mini 328 Microcontroller (5V 16MHz)

i will try with this one =) thanks !
BillyJo is offline Find More Posts by BillyJo
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 21, 2012, 05:35 PM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Prescott Valley
Joined Feb 2012
178 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post

- The menu is controlled with the 2 channels selected in config-menu. The menu can only be entered while waiting for satellites/delay. This will allow the menu to be navigated with normal RC-controls while on the ground.
The menu is entered with channel end-point, and exited with opposite end-point.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/3947315/MAX7456_OSD_v0_7.rar
Dennis,

I'm not sure if you implemented this already, but I had a few minutes and could not get it to work.
I understand it can only be entered during satellite delay and and that it is entered by channel 1 and 2 end point.
Is there something else that we need to tweak or ....?

Rick


//===========================
// Menu control channel
//===========================
#define MENU_CONTROL_CH1 1 // Up/down value
#define MENU_CONTROL_CH2 2 // Enter menu and exit menu + up/down in menu

//===========================
RickEis is offline Find More Posts by RickEis
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 05:47 PM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Prescott Valley
Joined Feb 2012
178 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyJo View Post
yeah i have an Arduino Pro Mini 328 Microcontroller (5V 16MHz)

i will try with this one =) thanks !
Dennis and Billy,

I thought we worked with the pro-mini and decided that it would take some code modifications to get it to work.
I have tested all three. It works perfectly with the UNO and the Nano but not the Pro Mini 328 Microcontroller (5V 16MHz). I think we could look back in this thread and find that discussion.

Rick
RickEis is offline Find More Posts by RickEis
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2012, 08:54 PM
FpvQc
BillyJo's Avatar
Canada, QC, Quebec
Joined Jan 2008
155 Posts
well i will order one =p
BillyJo is offline Find More Posts by BillyJo
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 04:13 AM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
922 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickEis View Post
Dennis,

I'm not sure if you implemented this already, but I had a few minutes and could not get it to work.
I understand it can only be entered during satellite delay and and that it is entered by channel 1 and 2 end point.
Is there something else that we need to tweak or ....?

Rick

//===========================
// Menu control channel
//===========================
#define MENU_CONTROL_CH1 1 // Up/down value
#define MENU_CONTROL_CH2 2 // Enter menu and exit menu + up/down in menu

//===========================
Hi Rick
It's already implemented and should work just fine. In general, this is what you need to do:

- Configure EzUHF to output PPM on one channel

- Connect EzUHF PPM to Arduino D8 (you also need ground if Arduino and the receiver is not powered by same supply).

- When the OSD is booting, right after the "config-gps" screen, it will show the devices registered. In your case you should see "PPM detected, Channels 8" (the channels will off course depend on the PPM-channels detected)

- If you see the "PPM detected", it should be hooked up right.

- Next, you should be able to use channel 1 and 2 to enter menu, exit menu, navigate etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RickEis View Post
Dennis and Billy,

I thought we worked with the pro-mini and decided that it would take some code modifications to get it to work.
I have tested all three. It works perfectly with the UNO and the Nano but not the Pro Mini 328 Microcontroller (5V 16MHz). I think we could look back in this thread and find that discussion.

Rick
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyJo View Post
well i will order one =p
Year, pro-mini don't have the pin available.

Give the Mega a try with the suggested changes, it should be possible if you want to try it out before ordering more hardware.
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 11:33 AM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Prescott Valley
Joined Feb 2012
178 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
Hi Rick
It's already implemented and should work just fine. In general, this is what you need to do:

- Configure EzUHF to output PPM on one channel

- Connect EzUHF PPM to Arduino D8 (you also need ground if Arduino and the receiver is not powered by same supply).

- When the OSD is booting, right after the "config-gps" screen, it will show the devices registered. In your case you should see "PPM detected, Channels 8" (the channels will off course depend on the PPM-channels detected)

- If you see the "PPM detected", it should be hooked up right.

- Next, you should be able to use channel 1 and 2 to enter menu, exit menu, navigate etc.

Year, pro-mini don't have the pin available.

Well, very cool Dennis -
Looks like an awesome feature !!
Going flying a bit this morning before the wind, but looking forward to testing this...maybe this evening.

Thanks again,
Rick
RickEis is offline Find More Posts by RickEis
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 02:27 PM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
922 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickEis View Post
Well, very cool Dennis -
Looks like an awesome feature !!
Going flying a bit this morning before the wind, but looking forward to testing this...maybe this evening.

Thanks again,
Rick
It should be almost plug-n-play with EzUHF. If you have any problems, just let me know so we can get it fixed
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 04:44 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2012
35 Posts
Anyone know the config for the onboard current sensor of the tbs discovery frame ??
Tang0au is offline Find More Posts by Tang0au
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 05:12 PM
Build to Fly? FLY to BUILD!
Legot's Avatar
United States, AZ, Gilbert
Joined Nov 2009
1,104 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tang0au View Post
Anyone know the config for the onboard current sensor of the tbs discovery frame ??
I believe this is topside.
Legot is offline Find More Posts by Legot
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 08:46 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2012
35 Posts
thanks, but - i should have clarified - i meant the config for this section of the config.h file ...

//===========================
// Analog input calibration
//===========================
#define VOLT_GAIN_DEF 0.195 // For voltage-divider with 10K and 3.3K
#define CUR_GAIN_DEF 0.49 // 25 A current sensor.
// These values should more or less be correct. Feel free to make a calibration (a few measurements and a linear approksimation) if you feel like it.
// 25 A sensor = 0.24
// 50 A sensor = 0.49
// 100A sensor = 0.98
Tang0au is offline Find More Posts by Tang0au
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 09:20 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2010
51 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tang0au View Post
thanks, but - i should have clarified - i meant the config for this section of the config.h file ...

//===========================
// Analog input calibration
//===========================
#define VOLT_GAIN_DEF 0.195 // For voltage-divider with 10K and 3.3K
#define CUR_GAIN_DEF 0.49 // 25 A current sensor.
// These values should more or less be correct. Feel free to make a calibration (a few measurements and a linear approksimation) if you feel like it.
// 25 A sensor = 0.24
// 50 A sensor = 0.49
// 100A sensor = 0.98
My Discovery came with a 100A sensor...
So I'd use.
#define CUR_GAIN_DEF 0.98
Flying Munkee is offline Find More Posts by Flying Munkee
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 09:59 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2012
35 Posts
and its accurate for the volt gain def ?
Tang0au is offline Find More Posts by Tang0au
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 10:25 PM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Prescott Valley
Joined Feb 2012
178 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post
It should be almost plug-n-play with EzUHF. If you have any problems, just let me know so we can get it fixed
Hi Dennis,

OK in the ImmersionRC Update Config Tools v1.22 it appears we are only able to set PPM to Mikrokopter CH1 (see screen shot)

Then I was not sure where in the config.h file to set the PPM channel? I think I pasted below everything I could find regarding PPM and the Menu did not see where to set PPM channel here ?

Then we would connect Arduino pin 8 to the EzUhf rx channel 1 signal wire? And if we are using one battery pack, we do not need to bring ground.

And this whole idea is weird to me that we would have a receiver wire go to both the aileron channel 1 and now the PPM pin 8 on the arduino ~ ? I must be missing something .... yes

Rick



//===========================
// Use PPM-in
//===========================
// 1 = Use PPM-in
// 0 = Don't use PPM-in
#define USE_PPM 1

#define PPM_POSITIVE 0 // positive or negative PPM?

//===========================
// Menu control channel
//===========================
#define MENU_CONTROL_CH1 1 // Up/down value
#define MENU_CONTROL_CH2 2 // Enter menu and exit menu + up/down in menu

//===========================
// Use saved values (From menu-system etc)?
//===========================
// 1 = Use saved values
// 0 = Don't use saved values
#define USED_SAVED_VALUES 1


//===========================
// EzUHF RSSI in PPM
//===========================
#define USE_EZUHF_RSSI 1

#define EZUHF_RSSI_CH 3
#define EZUHF_SIG_CH 4

#define EZUHF_RSSI_MIN 2175 //uS * 2
#define EZUHF_RSSI_MAX 3830 //uS * 2

#define EZUHF_SIG_MIN 2175 //uS * 2
#define EZUHF_SIG_MAX 3830 //uS * 2
RickEis is offline Find More Posts by RickEis
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 05:18 AM
Just another user
Dennis Frie's Avatar
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Naerum
Joined Feb 2011
922 Posts
The OSD don't care if the PPM-signal is coming from channel 1 on your receiver, from another Arduino etc. so you don't have to set that anywhere. The PPM-signal contains information for all channels.

When you use PPM output on a channel, you can't use that channel as a normal servo-output. It will be replaced by the PPM-stream.

On my flying wings I'll be using a 4 hannel EzUHF rx. That will allow me to use channel 1 for PPM-output (which actually contains 8-channel information), and channel 2-4 for motor and control. That means I can control the the plane with 3 channels and still have 5 channels extra (but all 8 channels can actually be read from the PPM-stream).

Anyway.. This is what a PPM-signal looks like:


Each pulse represents a single channel. Here we have 8 channels repeated. By decoding that signal, you can get all the channel-information.

Let's just go through the settings..

// Use PPM in:
This should pretty much be self-explaining. It determines if the PPM-detect is enabled or disabled I recommend just to leave it at 1 no matter what, is it will automatic detect PPM and disable if not detected.

//Menu control channel
// This is the channels used to control the menu. Remember, that this information is read from the PPM-stream. That means, for example, even though channel 2 is connected to a servo, the channel-information will also be available in the PPM-stream.
I just use the same channels as I use for roll and elevator. That means I can use the normal control-stick to navigate menu. As you should be on the ground while navigating the menu it doesn't matter that elevator and roll-servos move as well.

Use saved values:
// If you use menu, keep it on. All voltage-alarms settings etc. will be read from EEPROM and not the config-file.
If you don't use menu, disable it to use setings from config-file.

All the EzUHF rssi-stuff, let's leave that until the software from ImmersionRC is actually available
Dennis Frie is offline Find More Posts by Dennis Frie
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 11:22 AM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Prescott Valley
Joined Feb 2012
178 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Frie View Post

When you use PPM output on a channel, you can't use that channel as a normal servo-output. It will be replaced by the PPM-stream.
Hi Dennis,

I'm thinking this is where I have problems - Since Uzuhf rx will only let me set ch 1 for the PPM-Stream I can not also use that channel as a normal servo-output for roll.

And I do not believe I can program my transmitter to change roll to another channel....can you with your transmitter?

Rick
RickEis is offline Find More Posts by RickEis
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! OSD version UNKNOWN and fail to update (error) dROb Eagle Tree Systems 9 May 16, 2012 05:12 PM
Sold EASY OSD (Version 1.2) Brand New . $75 shipped. LHTPlane FPV Equipment (FS/W) 7 Mar 20, 2012 10:45 PM
For Sale MAX7456 OSD Break out board. ziomatrixacs FPV Equipment (FS/W) 4 Jun 18, 2011 03:50 PM