HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 10, 2013, 11:35 PM
Registered User
Lake Zurich, IL
Joined Jan 2008
5,654 Posts
Also manual flight mode can be added .... see screen shot.

Under "RC" ......

Now, after making the change, the radio only has GPS ATTi ATTi printed; it is your responsibility to make the print change to "Man".
sidneyw is offline Find More Posts by sidneyw
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 10, 2013, 11:37 PM
DJI Support
Las Vegas/Lake Tahoe
Joined Feb 2010
10,786 Posts
Yea, I mentioned that last night. It is a nice feature and very easy to do if a pilot wants a challenge.
Tahoe Ed is online now Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
Site Sponsor
Latest blog entry: Landing Gear Reset S800
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 11:46 PM
Registered User
Lake Zurich, IL
Joined Jan 2008
5,654 Posts
Yeah, it was not meant for beginner ... similar to 3D helicopters, if you don't have it, they don't like it.
sidneyw is offline Find More Posts by sidneyw
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 11:55 PM
DJI Support
Las Vegas/Lake Tahoe
Joined Feb 2010
10,786 Posts
Sounds like a commercial for the Naza H. 3D but stability when you want it.
Tahoe Ed is online now Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
Site Sponsor
Latest blog entry: Landing Gear Reset S800
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 12:21 AM
Registered User
bolarobric's Avatar
Cerritos, Ca
Joined Jun 2003
318 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul@SCC View Post
Hi rudeboy.
That is a brilliant idea on the fibre optic cable.
I'd say way brilliant. Gonna do this one myself. Thanks!
bolarobric is offline Find More Posts by bolarobric
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 12:28 AM
I AM SOFA KING WE TODD DID
wavekatcher's Avatar
United States, CA, Ben Lomond
Joined Mar 2011
1,133 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z06 Tony View Post
Here is a short onboard vid in MANN mode.
This is a stock Phantom on 4s running 8" Graupners with the gains turned way down.
There were cars in the parking lot behind me so couldnt get too crazy.
This weekend I will take it to an open area and see if I can not crash it

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9FlX74YuPw8
Is this a pre-production Phantom that can handle 4S?
wavekatcher is offline Find More Posts by wavekatcher
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 01:06 AM
DJI Support
Las Vegas/Lake Tahoe
Joined Feb 2010
10,786 Posts
Who knows?? DJI says no, but maybe they can handle them for a short period. I don't know if it is me, but the the audio from the motors sounded odd to me. Tony you want to chime in here and let us know how the Phantom responded to non-recommended lipos?? We will only come back on you if we bought them somewhere else. J
Tahoe Ed is online now Find More Posts by Tahoe Ed
Site Sponsor
Latest blog entry: Landing Gear Reset S800
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 02:13 AM
Z06 Tony's Avatar
United States, NY, Rochester
Joined Sep 2008
7,190 Posts
The manual has been revised since I ran mine on 4s.
My post and video has now been edited and the 4s info has been removed.
I would suggest only running it on 3s.

@Ed the sound is not because of the 4s battery.
The Naza gains have to be turned way down to fly aggressive in mann.

This is just a guess but maybe the LED's are not rated for 4s so again I would "NOT" suggest anyone run the Phantom on 4s.


Fri we will release pics and details of our new Phantom GoPro camera mount/battery tray.
Z06 Tony is online now Find More Posts by Z06 Tony
Site Sponsor
Old Jan 11, 2013, 02:43 AM
Mmmmmmm!
WiseDuck's Avatar
Kingdom of Sweden, Dalarna County, Sater
Joined Oct 2011
3,353 Posts
Some things that are rated for 3S can also be run on 4S without too much trouble. But you have to experiment and find out for yourself if it works on 4S or not. And if things burn, the manufacturer won't replace the parts.

Warthox does this all the time, he's got many videos on Vimeo of 3S rated equipment being run on 4S without any problems. Usually Tiger motors and some not so cheap ESCs, so the specs are probably underrated slightly to be safe. Also, Tiger motors are high quality motors, so I'm not surprised that they can take it.
WiseDuck is offline Find More Posts by WiseDuck
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 02:50 AM
FPVpilots do it remotely
United States, CA, West Hollywood
Joined Jan 2008
2,875 Posts
@Tony, "Phantom GoPro camera mount/battery tray."

Guessing a combo camera mount and underslung battery?
Sounds like a excellent solution.
Bo Lorentzen is offline Find More Posts by Bo Lorentzen
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 04:20 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2012
40 Posts
so cute & powerful.
Huluhulu is offline Find More Posts by Huluhulu
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 05:49 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2012
2,808 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bo Lorentzen View Post
Well Rudeboy Genius - so here is the big bucks question.. how do I do nice clean video without blinking christmas lights.. AND get blinking video in my goggles. Dude I want to have me cake and eat it too. (though Im thinking picking up a DJI OSD is the correct answer)
Have it right in the corner so you can cover it with a small blob, logo, blur etc. when you edit the video, or you zoom in/clip the side off a little to lose it.

Or, a slightly more complicated method if you also don't like the 'fisheye' look, is to use something like the BarrelShift filter and VirtualDub which will unfisheye the video (by as much as you like) and that pushes the corners out of the shot, so it would disappear.

Edit: Oops, bit late. Where did all those replies come from?
Brandigan is online now Find More Posts by Brandigan
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Jan 11, 2013, 05:54 AM
Registered User
United States, FL, Ocala
Joined Jan 2007
39 Posts
Is it possible to program the mode switch so the second ATTI position is for Fail Safe and not Manual? If so, this would be a safer way of using/testing the RTH function. Much safer than turning off the transmitter.
keithm is offline Find More Posts by keithm
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 06:03 AM
Registered User
rudeboy78's Avatar
Joined Jan 2013
68 Posts
yes it can be done, but only on different tx systems using a combination of mix's etc, that screen shot looks like the full naza assistant software not the phantom assistant software
rudeboy78 is offline Find More Posts by rudeboy78
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 06:03 AM
flitelab's Avatar
Canada, NS, Halifax
Joined Feb 2010
7,340 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithm View Post
Is it possible to program the mode switch so the second ATTI position is for Fail Safe and not Manual? If so, this would be a safer way of using/testing the RTH function. Much safer than turning off the transmitter.
I don't believe the RTF Tx has a means to change the endpoints of a given channel so may not be possible.
flitelab is offline Find More Posts by flitelab
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion DJI Quadcopter Frame BUILD Thread Quad_Addict Multirotor Talk 78 Mar 17, 2014 11:20 PM
Mini-HowTo POSTING VIDEO: How to Upgrade a Gaui 330x quadcopter with a DJI NAZA Lucidity47 Multirotor Talk 5 Jun 07, 2012 01:31 AM
Video Multiwii Quadcopter Dji F-450 frame Updated Video Anda Inc. Electric Heli Talk 1 May 23, 2012 03:51 PM
Discussion DJI S800 Spreading Wings has landed at Quadcopters UK Headquarters QuadcoptersUk Multirotor Talk 8 May 14, 2012 02:27 PM