Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 20, 2012, 06:36 PM
Thread Crapper
JohnVH's Avatar
Lynden, WA
Joined Nov 2000
2,792 Posts
Help!
Setup and placement help

Maidened my hobbywireless 5.8g 200mw setup on my tri today. Range is hit and miss. A few times it would loose signal hovering next to me. Up in the air it was hard to get it to work.

It has to be a placement thing. As on the ground I can grab the groundstation and walk away and have great vid. Heck, even with my truck between it and me I have signal. You can see the VTX on the rear boom, antenna pointing up

Tips?
Name: ImageUploadedByTapatalk1353458208.024566.jpg
Views: 39
Size: 189.0 KB
Description:
Name: ImageUploadedByTapatalk1353458193.074496.jpg
Views: 31
Size: 69.2 KB
Description:
JohnVH is online now Find More Posts by JohnVH
Last edited by JohnVH; Nov 20, 2012 at 06:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 20, 2012, 06:45 PM
DJO
Custom FPV Setups
DJO's Avatar
United States, CT, Stafford
Joined Oct 2011
3,525 Posts
Was the vTX ever powered up without an antenna?
Connections all solid?
Which channel are you on?
Antennas screwed in correctly?
Where'd you buy the vTX/RX/antennas from?

Could be many different things, try to give more info for us to diagnose this.



Dan
DJO is online now Find More Posts by DJO
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 20, 2012, 06:46 PM
Thread Crapper
JohnVH's Avatar
Lynden, WA
Joined Nov 2000
2,792 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJO View Post
Was the vTX ever powered up without an antenna?
Connections all solid?
Which channel are you on?
Antennas screwed in correctly?
Where'd you buy the vTX/RX/antennas from?



Dan
No
yes
whatever it came on, VRX shows 8
yes
Hobbywireless together in an plug and play combo packages

Like I said, when the tri isnt running I can walk away from it a ways (never walked out of range), but I cant hover next to myself without a problem, so must be interference?
JohnVH is online now Find More Posts by JohnVH
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 06:51 PM
DJO
Custom FPV Setups
DJO's Avatar
United States, CT, Stafford
Joined Oct 2011
3,525 Posts
Great, thanks!

Channel 8 conflicts with 2.4 GHz for control if you're using Spektrum, Futaba, etc. So switch it to Channel 1 to start. Not sure of the exact channels for the PNP package but normally it's the lowest channel that will NOT conflict with 2.4 GHz for control onboard. HobbyWireless carries good stuff and I've ordered lots from them.



Dan
DJO is online now Find More Posts by DJO
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 20, 2012, 06:52 PM
Thread Crapper
JohnVH's Avatar
Lynden, WA
Joined Nov 2000
2,792 Posts
oh? I hope its that simple. I know how to change the VRX channels, have to find a manual on the VTX, nothing out there for help on the hobbywireless stuff.

Thanks!
JohnVH is online now Find More Posts by JohnVH
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 06:54 PM
DJO
Custom FPV Setups
DJO's Avatar
United States, CT, Stafford
Joined Oct 2011
3,525 Posts
There's most likely a set of small switches or something on the vTX. Set the RX to channel 1 and then flip the switches until you get a perfect picture at least, that's what I do LOL.

This may not solve the whole issue but will probably help a little bit, if not a lot.



Dan
DJO is online now Find More Posts by DJO
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 20, 2012, 07:05 PM
Thread Crapper
JohnVH's Avatar
Lynden, WA
Joined Nov 2000
2,792 Posts
ok, found this, got it to talk on ch1, video quality isnt as clear as ch8, but Im in the house. What other channels are good to use with 2.4?

JohnVH is online now Find More Posts by JohnVH
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 07:33 PM
DJO
Custom FPV Setups
DJO's Avatar
United States, CT, Stafford
Joined Oct 2011
3,525 Posts
Normally it's only the first channel or channel 2. But that's really all that I've found out so far. Of course, I was using ImmersionRC equipment too. Make sure that the RX and TX have the EXACT same channels, like 5.455 and 5.455 (just an example). A less clear picture = wrong channel or channel that isn't spot onto the frequency desired.



Dan
DJO is online now Find More Posts by DJO
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 20, 2012, 07:37 PM
Thread Crapper
JohnVH's Avatar
Lynden, WA
Joined Nov 2000
2,792 Posts
ok, ran it up in the house, no dice, tried ch1 and 4, when I get throttle up it still looses video, even 4' from the Vrx... thoughts?
JohnVH is online now Find More Posts by JohnVH
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 07:38 PM
DJO
Custom FPV Setups
DJO's Avatar
United States, CT, Stafford
Joined Oct 2011
3,525 Posts
Sounds like the vTX is burned out.

Turn on the vTX and RX. Move/shake the vTX in your hand while it's transmitting. If the video goes out, then it's probably a burned out vTX.



Dan
DJO is online now Find More Posts by DJO
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 20, 2012, 07:45 PM
Thread Crapper
JohnVH's Avatar
Lynden, WA
Joined Nov 2000
2,792 Posts
doesnt do it when I move or shake it, but if I rub the velcro, or the top of the thing where the antenna goes on I can make it go out.. is it a static thing?

Its brand new, never ran without an antenna... Dont get it
JohnVH is online now Find More Posts by JohnVH
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 08:26 PM
DJO
Custom FPV Setups
DJO's Avatar
United States, CT, Stafford
Joined Oct 2011
3,525 Posts
RUB the VELCRO? I have no idea, LOL

Might be a loose connection in the vTX itself.



Dan
DJO is online now Find More Posts by DJO
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 21, 2012, 12:15 AM
Thread Crapper
JohnVH's Avatar
Lynden, WA
Joined Nov 2000
2,792 Posts
Nobody else has had issues with their system?
JohnVH is online now Find More Posts by JohnVH
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 03:22 AM
Discovery
ulkar's Avatar
Joined Apr 2012
233 Posts
vtx is not burnt, there are known issues on this model for having wrong doc on the channel setting up.

I used channel 0 (or 1 can't remember) for both vtx and vrx but the switch setup wasn't the same on the 2 to achieve same channels.

Try those two things, all switches up on tx and all down on vrx, if that's no good
All switches down and tx and all up on vrx, I know one of the two is first channel (5705 mhz).
ulkar is offline Find More Posts by ulkar
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 10:14 AM
Thread Crapper
JohnVH's Avatar
Lynden, WA
Joined Nov 2000
2,792 Posts
ok. The Vrx has a digital display showing the channel its on, so I know I have it correct. Ill keep searching. I emailed wobbywireless.com to see if they will help.
JohnVH is online now Find More Posts by JohnVH
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Help me please! lol.. Trex 700e stretch kit bearing placement on TT??? rconway75 Electric Heli Talk 4 Sep 21, 2012 02:11 PM
Need help on wing placement for correct CG Flyinmonkey Sport Planes 3 Feb 11, 2003 01:55 AM
Looking for help with placement of aileron servos... DavidHyams Modeling Science 3 Aug 23, 2002 06:21 AM
Help with servo placement tenover Slope 7 May 02, 2002 08:54 PM
need help with servo placement in Zip HLG davidbogart Electric Sailplanes 3 Feb 19, 2002 11:05 AM