SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 15, 2012, 10:57 AM
Too Many Thread Subscriptions
TheFernMan's Avatar
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Jul 2012
2,144 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by albx View Post
subaru4wd, it's good that your posts are hidden.... I love this forum
albx, subaru is right. the process never changed. I have a v1.0 firmware on my KK2 to proof it. you dont have to go to the menu to "start" the calibration procedure.
TheFernMan is online now Find More Posts by TheFernMan
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 15, 2012, 09:15 PM
Registered User
Philippines, NCR, Quezon City
Joined Apr 2012
662 Posts
Ok then... (sorry the tension). Going back to my original query (while waiting for my flashing tool), the motors of my hexa spin at full throttle when trying to calibrate. Can't get through with the calibration mode.

Followed the procedure: Radio on, throttle stick at full, buttons 1 & 4 hold, plug batteries.

I never mention (if there's anything to do with it). I'm using an external BEC because my escs are OPTO.
DYORD is offline Find More Posts by DYORD
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 09:30 PM
Climbing the learning curve!
Australia, QLD, Brisbane
Joined Jan 2011
310 Posts
Hi all, you guys are funny :P

Found this thread doing a search as I noticed there was no ESC Calibratrion option in the menu once I upgraded from 1.0 to 1.5. So thanks for the instructions.

Throttle full, hold buttons 1 + 4 on KK 2 board, power up. Seems to have worked.

Strange that it was taken out of the menu?
Friar Fnord is offline Find More Posts by Friar Fnord
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 09:46 PM
we dont NEED roads!
AcroFPV's Avatar
United States, CA, Sacramento
Joined Aug 2012
3,330 Posts
The instructions were removed from the menu to free up memory for more important code.

Why do you think Auto-Level works now?
AcroFPV is offline Find More Posts by AcroFPV
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 12:24 AM
Registered User
Perth Australia
Joined Feb 2010
503 Posts
much easier with 2 clothes pegs for buttons 1 and 4 . props off of course .
swervo is offline Find More Posts by swervo
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 10:17 AM
Vegemite Power
GroverC's Avatar
North California
Joined Aug 2009
288 Posts
Strange ESC Message

I haven't seen this anywhere in a search so I'll ask for advice.

When attempting to calibrate the ESCs after flashing to 1.4, I get a "throttle pass through" message on the LCD screen. The ESC's don't calibrate.

What is this?

Grover
GroverC is offline Find More Posts by GroverC
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 11:03 AM
Too Many Thread Subscriptions
TheFernMan's Avatar
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Jul 2012
2,144 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GroverC View Post
I haven't seen this anywhere in a search so I'll ask for advice.

When attempting to calibrate the ESCs after flashing to 1.4, I get a "throttle pass through" message on the LCD screen. The ESC's don't calibrate.

What is this?

Grover
Try again

I searched here
TheFernMan is online now Find More Posts by TheFernMan
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 11:21 AM
we dont NEED roads!
AcroFPV's Avatar
United States, CA, Sacramento
Joined Aug 2012
3,330 Posts
That KK2 thread is a mess.

The Throttle Pass through message is the same as the ESC calibration. It is just telling you that its passing the throttle channel through to all 4 ESC's.

This can be bad, because the ESC's are armed... and the throttle position (if you are calibrating) should be at FULL. If not done correctly, the ESC's will come to life and spin full throttle. This is why it is very important to remove your Props when doing an ESC calibration.

This guy had to learn the hard way: http://www.helifreak.com/showthread.php?t=488995


Anyhow, safety rant over. You are entering the Calibration mode correctly. When you boot up the KK2 & have 1 & 4 buttons held down, make sure your TX is powered on and throttle is at full. You should hear your ESC's beep differently. You are going to want to follow the directions that came with your ESC's and perform a Throttle Range Calibration.
AcroFPV is offline Find More Posts by AcroFPV
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 11:37 AM
Vegemite Power
GroverC's Avatar
North California
Joined Aug 2009
288 Posts
However I don't get the beeps, just the message. That is what is confusing.

Grover
GroverC is offline Find More Posts by GroverC
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 11:39 AM
we dont NEED roads!
AcroFPV's Avatar
United States, CA, Sacramento
Joined Aug 2012
3,330 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GroverC View Post
However I don't get the beeps, just the message. That is what is confusing.

Grover
Than your ESC's did not receive full throttle signal.

Another way I have been calibrating my ESC's is by using my TX & RX. I have a custom model programmed in my TX that takes the throttle channel and outputs it across channels 1,2,3 & 4. This way I can plug all 4 ESC's into a spare RX, and calibrate them all at once, without having to use the flight controller.

Its pretty much what you are doing when you boot up the KK2 with buttons 1 & 4.
AcroFPV is offline Find More Posts by AcroFPV
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 12:25 PM
Vegemite Power
GroverC's Avatar
North California
Joined Aug 2009
288 Posts
Ok then; I'll have to adjust the subtrims on my transmitter. Thanks.
GroverC is offline Find More Posts by GroverC
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 12:27 PM
we dont NEED roads!
AcroFPV's Avatar
United States, CA, Sacramento
Joined Aug 2012
3,330 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GroverC View Post
Ok then; I'll have to adjust the subtrims on my transmitter. Thanks.
subtrims are pretty important
AcroFPV is offline Find More Posts by AcroFPV
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 05:34 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2012
98 Posts
I experienced the same problem too...It just goes full throttle..now since i use spektrum, if you have throttle on, your controller goes crazy and you cant do anything till you get the throttle down...then the controller starts normally...so you cant really have the throttle on while you power on my transmitter...
ghostrider03z is offline Find More Posts by ghostrider03z
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 01:15 PM
Vegemite Power
GroverC's Avatar
North California
Joined Aug 2009
288 Posts
Version 1.4
Well I'm still stuck. My subtrims are adjusted so that the receiver test reads 100% on throttle. Still get "thrttle pass-through" message. (Their spelling not mine)
Re-flashed the controller to 1.4 and no joy.
Increased the subtrims to 103% and still no joy.

Grover
GroverC is offline Find More Posts by GroverC
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 03:40 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2012
4 Posts
lto GroverC...let me help this out....the motor doesn't goes the same 4 motor in x copter or quadcopter...the problem are many.....first you don't get the right firmware for your choose x or + copter....or the board version not the same with the firmware that u used it in you copter, second let the TX at 0% for aileron, elevator, throttle, rudder sub trim, if u make changes on that ...there's wrong set about on firmware you used on that copter ...sorry if im wrong ....but let me help latter if you wanna ask me....cheers from Indonesia...
macgyver46 is offline Find More Posts by macgyver46
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Esc Positive Wires to KK2.0 Board CH33ZEBURG3R Multirotor Talk 9 Dec 16, 2012 01:33 AM
Discussion KK2.0 and HK Blueseries ESC Calibration momofx Multirotor Talk 3 Oct 04, 2012 01:59 AM
Discussion KK 3.0 Board Won't Arm or Calibrate Guru06 Multirotor Talk 2 Sep 25, 2012 12:43 AM
Mini-HowTo Video - Calibrating ESC's using the KK2 board. AcroFPV Multirotor Electronics 0 Sep 17, 2012 12:00 PM
Discussion ESC Calibration with 4.0 Software Bonzer1 Hoverfly Technologies 14 Apr 22, 2012 09:58 PM