SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 13, 2012, 08:33 AM
Registered User
United States, FL, Daytona Beach
Joined Sep 2012
84 Posts
Discussion
Spektrum AR6210 failsafe problem

I have a Spektrum AR6210 receiver that goes to full throttle when transmitter signal is lost. I have followed the propper bind proceedure (several times to make sure this was not the problem) by placing all controls at nuetral and throttle at low idle setting when binding. After propper bind proceedure if transmitter signal is lost (I turn off transmitter to simulat in flight signal loss) the throttle channel failsafes to wide open throttle. Throttle servo is JR537. No other chanels have this erratic function when transmitter signal is lost. Does anybody have any suggestions as to what may be wrong or how to fix this? Has anybody else experienced this? Obviously I would be worried about flying with this "wide open failsafe".
Daytonarc is offline Find More Posts by Daytonarc
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 13, 2012, 08:37 AM
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
6,767 Posts
Your throttle channel is reversed
the other channels just stop receiving commands to move -so nothing happens.
richard hanson is offline Find More Posts by richard hanson
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 08:41 AM
Registered User
United States, FL, Daytona Beach
Joined Sep 2012
84 Posts
The throttle servo is reversed on the transmitter due to linkage configuration in aircraft. Transmitter is DX5e. The chanel is reversed via switch on transmitter (no programmable functions) but reverse switch is in reverse position when binding. How can I get the servo to failsafe to low idle with this configuration?
Daytonarc is offline Find More Posts by Daytonarc
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 08:43 AM
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
6,767 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daytonarc View Post
The throttle servo is reversed on the transmitter due to linkage configuration in aircraft. Transmitter is DX5e. The chanel is reversed via switch on transmitter (no programmable functions) but reverse switch is in reverse position when binding. How can I get the servo to failsafe to low idle with this configuration?
Hmm- unless you add a simple bellcrank to linkage -or a reversed servo -I really don't know.
richard hanson is offline Find More Posts by richard hanson
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 08:45 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,096 Posts
Set up the radio with the throttle in the correct low position.

Re-bind rx and tx.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 08:49 AM
X-Ikarus
Reflex1's Avatar
United Kingdom, North York
Joined Feb 2003
1,681 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daytonarc View Post
The throttle servo is reversed on the transmitter due to linkage configuration in aircraft. Transmitter is DX5e. The chanel is reversed via switch on transmitter (no programmable functions) but reverse switch is in reverse position when binding. How can I get the servo to failsafe to low idle with this configuration?
I think all you now need to do,
is Rebind with the Throttle at Low

This should set new failsafe points
Reflex1 is offline Find More Posts by Reflex1
Last edited by Reflex1; Nov 13, 2012 at 08:50 AM. Reason: Andy beat me to it
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 08:50 AM
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
6,767 Posts
I missed something ---
richard hanson is offline Find More Posts by richard hanson
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 08:50 AM
Registered User
United States, FL, Daytona Beach
Joined Sep 2012
84 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Set up the radio with the throttle in the correct low position.

Re-bind rx and tx.

Andy
Andy I have done this ( 4 times) and it still failsafes to wide open throttle. When bind plug is in receiver and receiver is powered up with tx off, throttle servo goes to wide open. Turn tx on with bind switch (trainer switch) held in up position, bind till solid rx light, let go of bind switch, throttle goes to low idle.
Daytonarc is offline Find More Posts by Daytonarc
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 08:57 AM
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
6,767 Posts
Start over -bind - then remove bind plug when bind is completed.
Unless I read you incorrectly - the rx is now calling for "low throttle ".
Move throttle stick to full- turn off tx - servo will now go to low position
Y/N?
richard hanson is offline Find More Posts by richard hanson
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 08:59 AM
Registered User
United States, FL, Daytona Beach
Joined Sep 2012
84 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by richard hanson View Post
Start over -bind - then remove bind plug when bind is completed.
Unless I read you incorrectly - the rx is now calling for "low throttle ".
Move throttle stick to full- turn off tx - servo will now go to low position
Y/N?
No still goes to wide open when tx is turned off
Daytonarc is offline Find More Posts by Daytonarc
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 09:01 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,096 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daytonarc View Post
Andy I have done this ( 4 times) and it still failsafes to wide open throttle. When bind plug is in receiver and receiver is powered up with tx off, throttle servo goes to wide open. Turn tx on with bind switch (trainer switch) held in up position, bind till solid rx light, let go of bind switch, throttle goes to low idle.
So what happens if you now remove the bind plug, then power up the rx with the tx still off? It will go to the place you programmed it at the bind.

When the rx is in bind mode, there is NO SIGNAL TO THE THROTTLE! If it moves on power-up, that's because the servo went there on its own due to no throttle signal (a glitch on the line), NOT because the rx wanted it to go there.

There's not a solution for that, other than to use a servo with a different behavior. My guess is you have an analog throttle servo, no?

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 09:09 AM
Registered User
United States, FL, Daytona Beach
Joined Sep 2012
84 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
So what happens if you now remove the bind plug, then power up the rx with the tx still off? It will go to the place you programmed it at the bind.

When the rx is in bind mode, there is NO SIGNAL TO THE THROTTLE! If it moves on power-up, that's because the servo went there on its own due to no throttle signal (a glitch on the line), NOT because the rx wanted it to go there.

There's not a solution for that, other than to use a servo with a different behavior. My guess is you have an analog throttle servo, no?

Andy
Andy, First of all I want to rocognize you for stellar customer service. Your instant replies and attention to customer concern is awsome. I was going to PM you with a link to this thread but you were on it before I had a chance. This is a new JR analog servo. I will try another servo when I get home tonight and let you know the result.

Thanks again to Horizon Hobby/Spektrum for unparalleled customer service!
Daytonarc is offline Find More Posts by Daytonarc
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 09:49 AM
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
6,767 Posts
I tried my DX5 and a AR500 rx and two different servos
A JR9001 (old design)and a Spektrum 4020 and a fresh 4.8 volt pack
The TX worked correctly in either reversed or normal switch position.
IF the reversing switch is moved after the bind is completed and the plgu removed - then - the fail safe goes bonkers .
richard hanson is offline Find More Posts by richard hanson
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 09:55 AM
Registered User
United States, FL, Daytona Beach
Joined Sep 2012
84 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by richard hanson View Post
I tried my DX5 and a AR500 rx and two different servos
A JR9001 (old design)and a Spektrum 4020 and a fresh 4.8 volt pack
The TX worked correctly in either reversed or normal switch position.
IF the reversing switch is moved after the bind is completed and the plgu removed - then - the fail safe goes bonkers .
Richard, Thanks. The reverse switch was in the correct position at bind. I will try another servo later this evening.
Daytonarc is offline Find More Posts by Daytonarc
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 13, 2012, 10:35 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,096 Posts
Skip the position of the reverse SWITCH for a second.

After you bind once, position the throttle STICK in the right (low throttle) position and use the switch to make sure the throttle is closed. Now DON'T touch the switch.

Now re-bind with the tx UNCHANGED stick positions.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Graupner MX-20 Failsafe problem zaguruinzasky Radios 3 May 19, 2014 04:07 AM
Discussion DJI F450 failsafe problem hartrockets Multirotor Talk 2 Sep 29, 2012 04:54 AM
Discussion Problems with Orange RX DSM2 and Failsafe jtprouty Radios 6 Mar 16, 2012 07:21 AM
Sold Spektrum AR6210 Receiver NIB, $70.00 shipped fltekdiver Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 3 Apr 11, 2011 04:42 PM