SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 19, 2012, 03:11 PM
Mmmmmmm!
WiseDuck's Avatar
Kingdom of Sweden, Dalarna County, Sater
Joined Oct 2011
3,353 Posts
Maybe not, but it's pretty much the same as MWC 2.1 as far as I know. At least it's configured using the same tool and whatnot.
WiseDuck is offline Find More Posts by WiseDuck
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 19, 2012, 04:02 PM
Registered User
Freakazoid's Avatar
Roosendaal, Netherlands
Joined Dec 2004
2,820 Posts
in an email from Timecop:
Quote:
You already have latest firmware, so it's not strictly necesary to upgrade,
I don't plan to add anything new except bugfixes (and haven't been much of those) until mwc 2.2 is released.
To that leads me to conclude it is up to par with 2.1 currently, and since its the same batch as Wiseducks..

And the barometer, yeah its a sticky wicket, I heard it can get all over the place.
Outside air has plenty of airpockets and flying fast gables the the sensor if you dont pad it.
But does that hold true to a tiny quad that will stay indoor and not fly very fast to begin with?
Its something fun to screw around with I guess. I'm sure ill be picking it out of the Christmas tree plenty before the year is over.
Freakazoid is offline Find More Posts by Freakazoid
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 04:06 PM
Mmmmmmm!
WiseDuck's Avatar
Kingdom of Sweden, Dalarna County, Sater
Joined Oct 2011
3,353 Posts
I've already soldered the pins to mine. I might buy another one of these, or maybe two more. I have a warthox frame here that I just purchased, this tiny thing could easily fit between the two plates if you solder the signal, ground and positive wires to the pin holes on the board. That would look so nice. A super clean quad with no visible flight controller.
WiseDuck is offline Find More Posts by WiseDuck
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 03:51 AM
Registered User
Freakazoid's Avatar
Roosendaal, Netherlands
Joined Dec 2004
2,820 Posts
Im gonna go ahead and solder the whole thing right onto the board without headers because I dont plan on making any other miniature quads anytime soon.
Besides, the extra size of having headers to keep it exchangeable doesn't weigh against the price of just buying another one anyway.

The thought of it squeezing right in between the plates intrigues me greatly though, havent thought about using it that way.
That would make my bash quad neigh indestructible and a lot more appealing to boot (and room for more leds!).
Damn you Wiseduck, stop planting expensive ideas in my head!
Freakazoid is offline Find More Posts by Freakazoid
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 05:44 AM
Mmmmmmm!
WiseDuck's Avatar
Kingdom of Sweden, Dalarna County, Sater
Joined Oct 2011
3,353 Posts
I wish right-angle headers were included with it instead. Regular headers make it way too tall to fit between the plates on my Warthox frame. It's already difficult enough to make this thing look as clean as some of his own builds.
WiseDuck is offline Find More Posts by WiseDuck
Last edited by WiseDuck; Nov 20, 2012 at 05:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 07:09 AM
Registered User
Freakazoid's Avatar
Roosendaal, Netherlands
Joined Dec 2004
2,820 Posts
http://www.ebay.com/itm/5Pcs-Gold-Pl...item27c70904d2

Go nuts. :P I bought a strip of these off a local shop, but its only pennies and so very handy.

I'm a little torn though, I want to use my bluetooth module to setup my machine, but I dont really want to put headers on.
I wonder if I can somehow temporarily hook it up without really soldering it, so I can just take it off after im done.
Maybe plugging an unsoldered header into the BT module, and clamping it on with a rubber band so it keeps pressing it down.
Getting the PID right takes a lot of fussing about with tiny quads, so Im not particularly looking forward to hooking it up a thousand times.
Freakazoid is offline Find More Posts by Freakazoid
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 09:16 AM
Old Flying Bastard
Kipkool's Avatar
France, IdF, Paris
Joined Jun 2011
394 Posts
This guy Ulix from french forum made those boards. I think they're the most little you can find for now



Thread is here: http://www.mk-fr.info/forum/index.php?topic=9982.0

Prop he use on his frame compared to ladybird one, look at this:



He made his own frame as ladybird was too big for him




Video :
Pocket MultiWii V2 8gr RTF DSM2 (0 min 50 sec)




U jelly chinese industry ?
Kipkool is offline Find More Posts by Kipkool
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 09:52 AM
Registered User
Freakazoid's Avatar
Roosendaal, Netherlands
Joined Dec 2004
2,820 Posts
Bloody hell, thats so small! And it seems it has ESCs built in, too.
Cant find price or shop or anything though. I bet it costs an absolute fortune.

For me this size would be pointless, since assan receivers cant get smaller then 32x17mm
Still, really impressive!
Freakazoid is offline Find More Posts by Freakazoid
Last edited by Freakazoid; Nov 20, 2012 at 09:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 10:34 AM
Old Flying Bastard
Kipkool's Avatar
France, IdF, Paris
Joined Jun 2011
394 Posts
You need those nano spektrum RX for this: http://www.micronradiocontrol.co.uk/...o.html#dt_rx31

There's no need of any Esc, it's brushed motors, you just need 4 mosfet. They are already embedded in the board .
Kipkool is offline Find More Posts by Kipkool
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2012, 06:20 PM
Registered User
Freakazoid's Avatar
Roosendaal, Netherlands
Joined Dec 2004
2,820 Posts
So I got my little afromini here, hooked it up to an FTDI programmer, and tried connecting to it through MultiWiiWinGUI 2.1 and Naze32Gui.
It seems to to connect or at least boot up (LED flashes), however I dont get any functionality out of it.
After connecting, graphs remain dead, and I cant save/load any PID settings.
Windows says the adapter is "Silicon Labs CP210x USB to UART Bridge (COM3)" so that should be alright.

Trying to change a setting in Naze32Gui even throws an error:
Code:
See the end of this message for details on invoking 
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
   at Naze32gui.gui.sendchecks()
   at Naze32gui.gui.sendata()
   at Naze32gui.gui.onrelease()
   at Naze32gui.gui._Lambda$__5(Object a0, MouseEventArgs a1)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Label.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.269 (RTMGDR.030319-2600)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
naze32 Gui
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Sokonomi/Desktop/New%20folder/naze32%20Gui.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 10.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.269 built by: RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.233 built by: RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.278 built by: RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.282 built by: RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Remoting
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.233 built by: RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.
I should be able to access it without having anything else attached to the board, right?
Am I missing something important?
Freakazoid is offline Find More Posts by Freakazoid
Last edited by Freakazoid; Nov 20, 2012 at 06:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 01:28 AM
g0t rabb1t?
ABLomas's Avatar
Lietuva, Vilnius
Joined Jul 2011
1,651 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freakazoid View Post
So I got my little afromini here, hooked it up to an FTDI programmer, and tried connecting to it through MultiWiiWinGUI 2.1 and Naze32Gui.
1) could you access it via CLI?
2) use latest GUI, not 2.1
3) error is from some .NET stuff... MultiWiiConf can't throw this because it's written in Java, so probably nicodh tool. But you're using old version - i told you already to ask nicodh for new version...

Anyway, 1st step in verifying would be - connect via CLI and 'status' output.
ABLomas is online now Find More Posts by ABLomas
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 21, 2012, 02:15 AM
Registered User
Freakazoid's Avatar
Roosendaal, Netherlands
Joined Dec 2004
2,820 Posts
1.) The CLI through naze32 configurator stays blank.
2.) Java is garbage, id REALLY rather not use that.
3.) My .NET framework is up to date, nicodh's tool is from september so its not THAT old..

I guess I should find Putty or whatever and try to get it to talk with that..

EDIT:
Figured it out, I had RX/TX hooked up backwards.
It doesn't work by matching labels like with my multiwii boards,
but I guess RX <-> TX does make more sense.
I got her hummin, its all good now.
CLI on nicodhs GUI kicked in, goodness its so easy with this!
Freakazoid is offline Find More Posts by Freakazoid
Last edited by Freakazoid; Nov 21, 2012 at 06:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 02, 2012, 07:16 AM
Registered User
Freakazoid's Avatar
Roosendaal, Netherlands
Joined Dec 2004
2,820 Posts
Just a little whatsup.

Its probably not the smallest one, but the 2.5" props do not permit any smaller.
I wish hobbyking would hurry it up with my bag of crud so I can finish this thing.
Freakazoid is offline Find More Posts by Freakazoid
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 02, 2012, 03:06 PM
Mmmmmmm!
WiseDuck's Avatar
Kingdom of Sweden, Dalarna County, Sater
Joined Oct 2011
3,353 Posts
Parts list, now! I can find several 1S ESCs over at Hobbyking but don't really know which one to pick. Also, what about the ESC from Supermicro? How much do the motors draw? Where can I find them?

This is a very interesting project, I'd love to do this as well. Now... When I think about it, I could get some CF plates from Hobbyknig and simply use the CNC machine at work to make a frame. What is the M2M distance? Width of the arms? Where'd you find the props? AHHHH!
WiseDuck is offline Find More Posts by WiseDuck
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 02, 2012, 03:41 PM
Mmmmmmm!
WiseDuck's Avatar
Kingdom of Sweden, Dalarna County, Sater
Joined Oct 2011
3,353 Posts
I think I've found some of the things needed.

300x100 1mm CF plate
2.5x1 combo, 3x CW, 3x CCW pack
3x2 combo, 3x CW, 3x CCW pack (For experimentation/extra lift)
Supermicro 3A ESC
Hextronic 2g 7700kv motor

Also need a smaller receiver, but FrSky doesn't have any micro receivers that can do PPM. Only the 4ch one with the full range antennas, hmmm...

What else do I need?
WiseDuck is offline Find More Posts by WiseDuck
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Need help with getting the smallest and lightweightest possible setup for an orni Legendary_Agent Ornithopters 17 Apr 26, 2012 09:37 PM
New Product The ROME Board or Smallest Simple Brushed/Brushless Motors Controller 26*27mm Doblao Multirotor Talk 36 Apr 02, 2012 09:23 AM
Smallest Flying Wing Possible snowball1288 Foamies (Kits) 7 Dec 28, 2004 07:39 AM