SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 01, 2013, 05:58 AM
Registered User
GTstrudl's Avatar
United States, MA, Boston
Joined Oct 2011
925 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by allelectrik View Post
I've owned and used Real Flight simulator for several years and have had no issues until now.
version 6.50.016 was downloaded this evening
Windows 7, 64 bit with latest DirectX
Starting about a week ago the program will not load all the way. Most of the time I get the initial window (picture of a quad), click load (sometimes this window goes away, leaving my desktop), usually the 2nd window with the Corsair and carrier appears, then blank white window with the RF toolbar appears, then window with the last used airplane, etc (with my last flown field in the background appears).
when I left click on any choice in that window it disappears and I am back to the desktop. It disappears 100% of the time.
Anyone have an idea?
I have sent GP 2 emails but they have not seen fit to answer in the last week.
All my other programs are functioning normally.
I'd check controller's usb connection, maybe use different usb port on PC.
GTstrudl is online now Find More Posts by GTstrudl
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 01, 2013, 05:53 PM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2006
177 Posts
Does Real Flight 6.5 have a sailplane like Gentle Lady

What planes come with Real Flight 6.5 for training to fly a Gentle Lady...and is there a high start launch in the simulator?

THIS POST MOVED TO SEPARATE DISCUSSION ON SIMULATOR FORUM...
rwpeek is offline Find More Posts by rwpeek
Last edited by rwpeek; Mar 01, 2013 at 07:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 01, 2013, 06:53 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
1,326 Posts
http://www.realflight.com/features.html

I believe towerhobbies.com has a list of all the models that comes with RF.
jeffpn is offline Find More Posts by jeffpn
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2013, 10:30 AM
Registered User
gradjanin's Avatar
Croatia, City of Zagreb, Zagreb
Joined Apr 2012
23 Posts
Hi,
i buy RF 6.5 and simulator is ok...but i have strange problem with graphic. All windows in simulator is like old DOS style and this is realy anoying. Does someone have same problem and know how to solved this?

LapTop is i5+ati hd5650 1gb+4gb ram..he can handle lots of 3d games but RF6 look like....new drivers 13.4 ati mobility and win7 64bit.

Setup is graphic highest and resolution is (thru hdmi) 1920x1080 32bit on big HD TV. Try in native for laptop 17" 1600x900 and same results.

Thx for any help to solved this DOS problems

Pictures of screenshots is in attachment.
gradjanin is offline Find More Posts by gradjanin
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2013, 11:06 AM
Registered Addict
Kris...'s Avatar
United Kingdom, Stoke-on-Trent
Joined Jul 2010
5,247 Posts
Better of asking here if you want speedy results....

http://www.knifeedge.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=102
Kris... is offline Find More Posts by Kris...
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2013, 05:24 AM
Registered User
gradjanin's Avatar
Croatia, City of Zagreb, Zagreb
Joined Apr 2012
23 Posts
i know..ask here and there too..but thx.respect
gradjanin is offline Find More Posts by gradjanin
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2013, 01:11 PM
ROLL, PITCH, YAW
washab's Avatar
Joined Jan 2011
260 Posts
Graphics Help

NVIDIA GTX 660 2Gb dedicated VRAM
Windows7 Home Premium
i5 Quad Core Processor
8Gb Memory
Plenty of Free space on hard drive
All drivers updated

New Install of RF 6.5
Video/Sound intermittently locks up...

Ran 3D/HD stress test on GPU and all pass. Any suggestions appreciated.
washab is offline Find More Posts by washab
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2013, 08:32 PM View Post
hoodonto
A moderator felt this post violated the following rule: Off Topic Advertisement. It is temporarily hidden while hoodonto edits it. Show it to me anyway.
Old Aug 11, 2014, 11:25 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2007
5 Posts
Sorry if this question has been asked before
Can the transmitter which comes with it (EIGHT channel Futaba “InterLink Elite” Controller) be used to fly other real rc planes or its only good to work with the simulator software?
nvedia is offline Find More Posts by nvedia
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 09, 2014, 05:06 AM
Registered User
Italy, Calabria, Calalunga-pietragrande
Joined Jan 2013
123 Posts
Mxs

MXS advance 3d maneuvers (3 min 54 sec)
The Condor is offline Find More Posts by The Condor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2014, 08:40 AM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Leamington
Joined Aug 2014
25 Posts
can you take the transmitter and pair it with other bnf heli
mgfiest is online now Find More Posts by mgfiest
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Realflight 6/6.5: Prometheus model sound effects. Puzom Simulators 9 Nov 15, 2012 02:38 PM
Found Realflight 6.5!!!!!!!!!!!!!! joker24458 Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 5 Oct 09, 2012 07:33 PM
Question Is it worth the $50 to upgrade Realflight from 4.5 to 6? Kevinfred Simulators 2 Aug 19, 2012 03:30 AM
Discussion G5.5 user created in RealFlight 6? viciouspeanut Simulators 1 May 15, 2012 09:48 PM
Wanted Realflight 5.5 or 6 spektrumforever Non R/C Items (FS/W) 3 Apr 10, 2012 10:28 PM