HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 31, 2012, 11:50 AM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Tucson
Joined Mar 2008
2,195 Posts
Just a quick question about video lag for FPV on the new GoPro3

I sold my FPV GoPro2 and bought a GoPro3.
I read somewhere that if you use the new GoPro3 for FPV that there's a 5 second lag or something like that.
So I bought a dedicated FPV camera and will use the GoPro for recording only.

Is this true, or can the GoPro3 be used for FPV with a special cable?

There was a very tiny lag with the GoPro2 but I never noticed anything while using it for FPV.

Thanks
jasper7821 is offline Find More Posts by jasper7821
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 31, 2012, 12:10 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
28,636 Posts
5 second lag is only for the Wifi live preview in certain modes on certain devices.
Hero3 A/V output lag is about the same as all the previous versions, about 100ms.

ian
Daemon is online now Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 31, 2012, 12:16 PM
$#|+
mkmkmk13's Avatar
United States, CA, Orange
Joined May 2007
1,605 Posts
I think the 5 second lag was from the back connector
I fly my quad low and fast sometimes without any noticeable lag using the oem gopro cable

mkmkmk13 is offline Find More Posts by mkmkmk13
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 12:18 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
28,636 Posts
RMRC claimed more lag (not 5 sec though) from the slot connector, but others say they've used
it without issue.
Daemon is online now Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 31, 2012, 12:18 PM
$#|+
mkmkmk13's Avatar
United States, CA, Orange
Joined May 2007
1,605 Posts
Daemon is correct as well, 5 seconds lag for wifi and an iOS device
mkmkmk13 is offline Find More Posts by mkmkmk13
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 12:31 PM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Tucson
Joined Mar 2008
2,195 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemon View Post
5 second lag is only for the Wifi live preview in certain modes on certain devices.
Hero3 A/V output lag is about the same as all the previous versions, about 100ms.

ian
Great, thank you very much.

I saw this cable,
http://www.readymaderc.com/store/ind...oducts_id=1154

Hopefully they'll make a plug and play one with servo connectors like the one for GoPro2
jasper7821 is offline Find More Posts by jasper7821
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 04:38 PM
2Vision-Air
bakchos's Avatar
Canada, QC, Blainville
Joined Aug 2009
2,179 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasper7821 View Post
Great, thank you very much.

I saw this cable,
http://www.readymaderc.com/store/ind...oducts_id=1154

Hopefully they'll make a plug and play one with servo connectors like the one for GoPro2
ask and you shall receive !

http://www.rc4y.com/av-output-cable-...ro3-p-533.html
bakchos is online now Find More Posts by bakchos
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 31, 2012, 05:01 PM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Tucson
Joined Mar 2008
2,195 Posts
Awesome, thank you so very much.
jasper7821 is offline Find More Posts by jasper7821
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2012, 05:41 PM
Ready to fly MRs
Sid3ways's Avatar
Swanton, OH
Joined Jul 2007
5,069 Posts
If only someone in the USA would offer this. Can't believe someone hasn't capitalized on it. I'd rather not pay 40 bucks for FedEx Express or pay 4 dollars and wait weeks and weeks for it to come on the back of a snail from Turkey.
Sid3ways is offline Find More Posts by Sid3ways
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2013, 11:06 AM
Registered User
sickwitit's Avatar
Lewisville, TX
Joined Sep 2010
358 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkmkmk13 View Post
Happy to report that I've been flying with the hero3 black as my only fpv cam for more than a week without any issues
Flying around midnight was no issue either.
Will post some night videos soon.

This is a new build that is still in testing, this is the second flight with this dji 450 frame
Please excuse the jello, until my dubro balancer gets here.

Moe
Wow, you got some balls flying at that altitude. This camera is still extremely high risk for an FPV cam. It could get really ugly if your gopro locks up at that altitude. Hopefully you at least have RTH in case of emergency.
sickwitit is offline Find More Posts by sickwitit
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2013, 11:18 AM
g0t rabb1t?
ABLomas's Avatar
Lietuva, Vilnius
Joined Jul 2011
1,540 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bakchos View Post
i got this at +10c also, it's not temperature related i think.
Hmmm, after my post i did ~2 hours of video (in short clips) - no problems so far, no unexpected stops. Temperature is around 0C.
I'm still thinking that's temp. related, because both stops we're at low temps... Any news from GoPro staff about this issue?
ABLomas is online now Find More Posts by ABLomas
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2013, 12:18 PM
$#|+
mkmkmk13's Avatar
United States, CA, Orange
Joined May 2007
1,605 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sickwitit View Post
Wow, you got some balls flying at that altitude. This camera is still extremely high risk for an FPV cam. It could get really ugly if your gopro locks up at that altitude. Hopefully you at least have RTH in case of emergency.
When the Gopro locked up on me I tested the video feed, although the camera was completely frozen and needed the battery to be pulled out,the video feed didn't lock up.
With a GPS locked multi copter you can get to this alltitude without FPV, And just in case I do have RTH
mkmkmk13 is offline Find More Posts by mkmkmk13
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2013, 12:41 PM
Registered User
United States, AZ, Tucson
Joined Mar 2008
2,195 Posts
My new Gopro3 will not update

Wondering if anyone had this issue and has a solution.

My GoPro3 Silver will not update.
When I took it out of the package I tried the WiFi and connect it to my phone but it would not.
Then I saw a card in the box that said to update it first.
It wouldn't update on my windowsXP. The Java box never came up so the computer never saw the GoPro.
I then tried it on my Mac and it installed the update. But when I turned the camera back on the update process didn't complete and said Camera Update Failed and Wireless update failed.
Tried it agaib and still didn't work.
Connected it to the Mac again and could not get it to see the GoPro so I had to manually copy the update files to the SD card by using the serial number.
The same thing happened again, said camera and wireless update failed.

I tried about 10 times and nothing worked.
When I push the WiFi button nothing happens like when it did the first time and saw the wireless signal in the LCD display.

Does anyone have a solution ?
The camera works and takes photos and video, Just can't update or get the wireless working.
jasper7821 is offline Find More Posts by jasper7821
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2013, 09:45 PM
I Toast Planes
bakon's Avatar
Joined Jul 2010
946 Posts
in case any of you have the desire to shoot at night, here's a super cheap solution:
GoPro Hero 3 DIY LED Night Vision (0 min 55 sec)
bakon is offline Find More Posts by bakon
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2013, 10:17 PM
Youtube Johnbrum26
Mckinney,TX
Joined Oct 2010
1,013 Posts
Anyone have two extra files when recording stuff one ends in .lrv and the other trm. Not sure why that is. I emailed gopro support, but thought someone might know.
Killab is offline Find More Posts by Killab
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold *SOLD* NIB GoPro HD Hero 2 Motorsports Edition plus NIB GoPro Wifi Combo Kit. jbj620 FPV Equipment (FS/W) 2 Jun 11, 2012 11:54 AM
Discussion FPV using GOPRO HD Hero 2 + bacpac WIFI Link69 Multirotor Talk 4 Feb 26, 2012 07:24 PM
Build Log HD FunJet v2 (mini) build log with GoPro HERO HD jbpilot FPV Talk 14 Oct 31, 2010 09:36 AM
Cool GoPro HD Hero Wide - 6.3 oz HD video camera nemo_uk Aerial Photography 5 Sep 27, 2009 09:40 AM