HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 15, 2012, 09:51 PM
Registered User
pabmadi's Avatar
Joined Feb 2009
182 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by yosemitez View Post
regarding transfers yes it is slower if you are transferring straight out of the camera. when i plug the card into my card reader it is way faster
Off course, but i think is a bug! Today no camera needs a card reader to tranfer files!
pabmadi is online now Find More Posts by pabmadi
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 16, 2012, 10:22 AM
Registered User
AlanGold's Avatar
Joined Oct 2012
784 Posts
delete.
AlanGold is offline Find More Posts by AlanGold
Last edited by AlanGold; Dec 16, 2012 at 10:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 10:27 AM
Registered User
AlanGold's Avatar
Joined Oct 2012
784 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pabmadi View Post
Off course, but i think is a bug! Today no camera needs a card reader to tranfer files!
Most photographers use a card reader because they can be much faster (Expresscard, Thunderbolt, Firewire 800, USB 3) and also do not run down the camera's battery..For whatever the reason cameras don't transfer files as quickly. (There may be exceptions that I am not aware of.) A card reader also lets you keep using the camera while files are being transferred. In the case of CF cards they are often optimized in various ways for maximum speed and need the latest matching card reader to keep up.(Some SD cards may be similar too.)

This site does very comprehensive tests which is beneficial for those trying to maximize writing speed. But I suspect there are now some newer and faster readers. You can see it varies a lot depending on the card and reader.

http://www.robgalbraith.com/bins/rea...?cid=6007-9438

I don't know if the GoPro lets you transfer files via wifi, but that too is going to be slower.
AlanGold is offline Find More Posts by AlanGold
Last edited by AlanGold; Dec 16, 2012 at 10:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 10:46 AM
Registered User
yosemitez's Avatar
United States, CA
Joined Nov 2010
589 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bakchos View Post
i just open a ticket on gopro, please guys do the same !
had one open for 7 days, no reply
yosemitez is offline Find More Posts by yosemitez
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Quadcopter Pid Tuning
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 07:05 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, San Diego
Joined Apr 2012
752 Posts
So anyone using the new android app having difficulties with teh preview? With the new firmware on my GP3 blk and the older app, I had preview (with 3s lag of course). However, after updating, the preview is just showing black. Supposedly the updated app was supposed to cater better to the black.
jcmonty is offline Find More Posts by jcmonty
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 07:09 PM
I Toast Planes
bakon's Avatar
Joined Jul 2010
945 Posts
Got the Black Edition in today! So excited! Couldn't help it but make a whole video out of it:
The GoPro Hero 3 (Black Edition) has Arrived (2 min 11 sec)
bakon is offline Find More Posts by bakon
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 07:22 PM
2Vision-Air
bakchos's Avatar
Canada, QC, Blainville
Joined Aug 2009
2,125 Posts
Nice video, may i ask what camera you are using ? the quality is stunning !

Also, i see the gopro is hard mounted to the hexa and you get no vibrations ?
bakchos is online now Find More Posts by bakchos
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 08:15 PM
I Toast Planes
bakon's Avatar
Joined Jul 2010
945 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bakchos View Post
Nice video, may i ask what camera you are using ? the quality is stunning !

Also, i see the gopro is hard mounted to the hexa and you get no vibrations ?
Thank you! I am using the Canon T2i with a 50mm 1.8f lens. It is hard mounted to a plate that has dampeners and I think the arm helps eliminate some vibrations as well.
bakon is offline Find More Posts by bakon
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 08:59 PM
Hovership
3rdeyepro's Avatar
United States, CA, Cupertino
Joined Aug 2010
997 Posts
Did some shooting with the Hero3 BE today. Was using it on and off an RC car. Shot 1080p60 in Protune using the latest firmware. I had no lockups during charge or use. Haven't had the menu crashes I got earlier either.
3rdeyepro is online now Find More Posts by 3rdeyepro
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 09:03 PM
2Vision-Air
bakchos's Avatar
Canada, QC, Blainville
Joined Aug 2009
2,125 Posts
for those interested, i installed Bluestacks software, it allows you tu install android APP on your PC, so i connect the pc to the gopro and control it using the gopro app on my pc, now i am reading on streaming using VLC, its working for gopro 2 with backpack, but i dont think its working yet with GP3 black,

btw, the GP3 ip address is 10.5.5.109 if anyone wanted to know.
bakchos is online now Find More Posts by bakchos
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 03:46 AM
Registered User
Spain, AL, Granada
Joined Mar 2007
356 Posts
Bakon, what resolution was that and protune on or off ( I guess on)?
Hey nice one bakchos, sounds interesting!
petronio is offline Find More Posts by petronio
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 03:51 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2012
161 Posts
Hello everyvody,

I have a big big problem with my gopro 3 black, i can't power on anymore.
When i power on, a red light is on on the back of the camera.
I tried to put off the battery 30 sec then many hours but same problem.

I have done the firmware update successfully. The camera restart several times and it was working after this.

Then i charged the camera with a wrong usb cable. It was the keychain 808#16 v2 usb cable.

I wondered if it is only a battery who is dead or the camera.

If i power on the camera without the battery, same problem (red light on)

Any ideas ? I am not far killing me (^^)
ziggy95 is offline Find More Posts by ziggy95
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 04:09 AM
2Vision-Air
bakchos's Avatar
Canada, QC, Blainville
Joined Aug 2009
2,125 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ziggy95 View Post
Hello everyvody,

I have a big big problem with my gopro 3 black, i can't power on anymore.
When i power on, a red light is on on the back of the camera.
I tried to put off the battery 30 sec then many hours but same problem.

I have done the firmware update successfully. The camera restart several times and it was working after this.

Then i charged the camera with a wrong usb cable. It was the keychain 808#16 v2 usb cable.

I wondered if it is only a battery who is dead or the camera.

If i power on the camera without the battery, same problem (red light on)

Any ideas ? I am not far killing me (^^)
When the back red light stays on and it's dimmed, we usually take out the battery and put it back to resolve the problem, since you tried that already, i don't know what you can do other than that, sorry
bakchos is online now Find More Posts by bakchos
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 04:44 AM View Post
Gopro_3
A moderator felt this post violated the following rule: Excessive Advertising (Spam). It is temporarily hidden while Gopro_3 edits it. Show it to me anyway.
Old Dec 17, 2012, 05:14 AM
Ready to fly MRs
Sid3ways's Avatar
Swanton, OH
Joined Jul 2007
5,041 Posts
So many bootleg/grey market Hero3s out there now it is getting ridiculous.
Sid3ways is offline Find More Posts by Sid3ways
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold *SOLD* NIB GoPro HD Hero 2 Motorsports Edition plus NIB GoPro Wifi Combo Kit. jbj620 FPV Equipment (FS/W) 2 Jun 11, 2012 11:54 AM
Discussion FPV using GOPRO HD Hero 2 + bacpac WIFI Link69 Multirotor Talk 4 Feb 26, 2012 07:24 PM
Build Log HD FunJet v2 (mini) build log with GoPro HERO HD jbpilot FPV Talk 14 Oct 31, 2010 09:36 AM
Cool GoPro HD Hero Wide - 6.3 oz HD video camera nemo_uk Aerial Photography 5 Sep 27, 2009 09:40 AM