HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 02, 2012, 02:24 PM
$#|+
mkmkmk13's Avatar
United States, CA, Orange
Joined May 2007
1,592 Posts
How are you updating the firmware?
And my black edition has a max resolution of 2.7k no option for 4k

Mine is locking up and the website says its up to date!
mkmkmk13 is offline Find More Posts by mkmkmk13
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 02, 2012, 04:28 PM
Registered User
yosemitez's Avatar
United States, CA
Joined Nov 2010
515 Posts
gopro 3 rendered at 2.7k
gopro hero3 black, 2.7K rendering test (0 min 45 sec)
yosemitez is offline Find More Posts by yosemitez
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: KK2.1 & KK2.1.5 CPPM with EZUHF
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 02, 2012, 06:51 PM
Registered User
bcollydas's Avatar
Canada, QC, Laval
Joined Apr 2008
1,126 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by S9coldfire View Post
Yeah I definitely wasn't filling the card up. I'll try recording again tomorrow evening and just let it run for an hour or two to see what happens. I only got about 34 minutes of video split between two 3.66 GB files. I'd love to hear what happens to other people at various settings!
I just put mine to record set at 1080/60fps
Earlier this afternoon I did the same thing then I went out. When I got back the G3 shut it self off.
I checked the card and it had 4 3.6gb and one 299mb files. I forgot to check at what settings it was on and how many minutes. Never the less the battery was low.

Cheers
bcollydas is offline Find More Posts by bcollydas
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 02, 2012, 07:36 PM
Crashaffinity on youtube
CrashAffinity's Avatar
Joined Nov 2012
2,921 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by yosemitez View Post
gopro 3 rendered at 2.7k
That is insanely gorgeous!
CrashAffinity is offline Find More Posts by CrashAffinity
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 02, 2012, 08:04 PM
Registered User
bcollydas's Avatar
Canada, QC, Laval
Joined Apr 2008
1,126 Posts
Ok, test concluded
I got 4 files of 3.841.xxxKB
and one file of 2.716.xxxKB
Then the gopro shut down.
I must say though the battery was very-very hot.
She is charging now.
I only have a 16gb card.

Bill
bcollydas is offline Find More Posts by bcollydas
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 02, 2012, 09:59 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
27,713 Posts
Nothing is definitive but that does confirm that it's capable of rolling over to new files till
the card fills up as it should. Maybe some other mode would make it less stable, or
making it work harder with high motion footage.. etc We don't know why it fails when it
does but does support the hypothesis that it's somewhat random behavior, which is not
good. The HD and Hero2 were both pretty solid performers with no surprises.
Random failures have been the weak point of the Hero3 so far.

ian
Daemon is online now Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 03, 2012, 03:09 AM
Registered User
Denmark
Joined Jan 2007
100 Posts
mkmkmk13 > Enable Protune in the menu to enable 4k/15fps CIN option.

Took a while to find out.
LoopForEver is offline Find More Posts by LoopForEver
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 03, 2012, 08:56 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2007
1,814 Posts
Anyone else need one? No sales tax here and if you don't mind it getting opened and repacked, I can fit it all in a small, flat rate box so it's only $5.15 in the CONUS or $17 overseas.
healthyfatboy is offline Find More Posts by healthyfatboy
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2012, 02:08 PM
Registered User
Spain, AL, Granada
Joined Mar 2007
350 Posts
So, leaving aside the input from readymade rc and only a few more here, whats the experience from all you guys who have a gp3. Is the lag acceptable like the 2 or not possible to use it as a fpv cam..? I have heard now numerous different comments so unsure what to think...
petronio is offline Find More Posts by petronio
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2012, 02:13 PM
Crashaffinity on youtube
CrashAffinity's Avatar
Joined Nov 2012
2,921 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by petronio View Post
So, leaving aside the input from readymade rc and only a few more here, whats the experience from all you guys who have a gp3. Is the lag acceptable like the 2 or not possible to use it as a fpv cam..? I have heard now numerous different comments so unsure what to think...
I'm only about to try using the gp3 as an fpv cam, but if the lag is even 1/10th of a second, in windy conditions i'd nerf the idea. I'm going to try it anyways but in case the plane gets into trouble i'd rather have an extra 50g of gear on the plane than crash my fpv rig due to lag. Just not worth it.
CrashAffinity is offline Find More Posts by CrashAffinity
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 05, 2012, 02:23 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
27,713 Posts
The lag is much less of a concern to me than the random lockups.
Daemon is online now Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 05, 2012, 03:01 PM
Crashaffinity on youtube
CrashAffinity's Avatar
Joined Nov 2012
2,921 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemon View Post
The lag is much less of a concern to me than the random lockups.
I think i just made my decision
CrashAffinity is offline Find More Posts by CrashAffinity
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 05, 2012, 03:12 PM
Registered User
bcollydas's Avatar
Canada, QC, Laval
Joined Apr 2008
1,126 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemon View Post
The lag is much less of a concern to me than the random lockups.
+1 on that one. I have to take out the battery everytime. What a pain.
When is the new firmware coming out?

Cheers
bcollydas is offline Find More Posts by bcollydas
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2012, 04:15 PM
Registered User
Italia, Piemonte, Torino
Joined Jul 2009
779 Posts
Hi guy's,

When your GoPro is full charged in the smartphone app, the battery level was 100%? Because when my GoPro are fully charged see only 77% and i dont think why!!

Thanks
Neo360 is offline Find More Posts by Neo360
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2012, 07:15 PM
Registered User
sg1anubis's Avatar
United States, AZ, Scottsdale
Joined Sep 2011
450 Posts
I think it would be helpful to know what model GoPro (White/Silver/Black) and memory cards are being used by those who keep having lock up issues. What process do you use before recording, what recording modes cause lock ups...

I haven't had a single lock up since the first update that fixed the battery problems.

Hero 3 Black
Sandisk Ultra 32GB SDHC
I most often use 2.7k/30 (protune on, raw WB), but I also sometimes use 1080/60 (protune on, raw WB).
For what it's worth, I always format my card instead of deleting only the video files.

I have a feeling that lock ups are often due to the type of memory card.
sg1anubis is online now Find More Posts by sg1anubis
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold *SOLD* NIB GoPro HD Hero 2 Motorsports Edition plus NIB GoPro Wifi Combo Kit. jbj620 FPV Equipment (FS/W) 2 Jun 11, 2012 11:54 AM
Discussion FPV using GOPRO HD Hero 2 + bacpac WIFI Link69 Multirotor Talk 4 Feb 26, 2012 07:24 PM
Build Log HD FunJet v2 (mini) build log with GoPro HERO HD jbpilot FPV Talk 14 Oct 31, 2010 09:36 AM
Cool GoPro HD Hero Wide - 6.3 oz HD video camera nemo_uk Aerial Photography 5 Sep 27, 2009 09:40 AM