SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 10, 2012, 09:31 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2002
163 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AeroVideoUS View Post
I just got my GP3 Black edition today and there was a notice included to update the firmware prior to using. When I tried to update the firmware it told me it was already up to date.

Here's the version as shown on my card, is this what you guys have as the latest?

Code:
{
"info version":"1.1",
"firmware version":"HD3.03.01.09",
"wifi version":"3.2.3.12",
"wifi bootloader version":"0.2.2",
"wifi mac":"d896850b4459",
"camera type":"Hero3-Black Edition",
}
Shown on what card ?
rjpmodel is offline Find More Posts by rjpmodel
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 10, 2012, 09:33 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
29,086 Posts
The micro SD card in the version.txt file in the MISC dir.
Daemon is online now Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 10, 2012, 09:42 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by healthyfatboy View Post
For those looking for them, check Best Buy on Wednesday or Friday. I talked to a girl at my local store and there aren't any in stock but she checked and saw another shipment coming in either Tuesday or Thursday night next week and that was for most of the stores in the area.
Looks like everyone on e-Bay selling them isn't going to make as much now that the camera availability is rising soon. Cameras selling for $600 are now going for closer to $500 now just after a couple of days.
Sweet, hope it will come a batch to florida as well...
malteaserr is offline Find More Posts by malteaserr
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2012, 09:57 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2002
163 Posts
The micro SD card in the version.txt file in the MISC dir.

Thank you. I got one at BB this mornimg and they said it came in last night. I also have the same versions as just posted.

How do you get it to connect to iPhone app. I have not
been able to accomplish this?
rjpmodel is offline Find More Posts by rjpmodel
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2012, 10:07 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2007
2,088 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by malteaserr View Post
Sweet, hope it will come a batch to florida as well...
If they don't have anything come in this week, let me know. I can pick one up for you and ship it out to you. No tax here in NH so just the cost of the camera and shipping should be around $410.
healthyfatboy is offline Find More Posts by healthyfatboy
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2012, 10:14 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
29,086 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjpmodel View Post
How do you get it to connect to iPhone app. I have not
been able to accomplish this?
From the GoPro App page you probably downloaded it from.
"NOTE: A software update for your HERO3 camera is required before using the GoPro app. GoPro app compatibility with the HERO3 will be available for White and Silver Editions on November 12, 2012, and for Black Edition on December 14, 2012. Click here to update your HERO3 product software."

ian
Daemon is online now Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 10, 2012, 10:26 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2007
2,088 Posts
Wow, so no compatibility with the BE for any apps until then huh? That's pretty disappointing given it has WiFi on it. Maybe the Android app will be released then so I can use it.
healthyfatboy is offline Find More Posts by healthyfatboy
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2012, 10:27 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
29,086 Posts
It did come with a wifi remote so it's not totally worthless..

ian
Daemon is online now Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 10, 2012, 11:26 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2002
163 Posts
Ian. Thank you for your replies
rjpmodel is offline Find More Posts by rjpmodel
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2012, 07:19 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2010
35 Posts
Thanks LoopforEver
Unfortunately the insert in your message about the GoPro3 miniUSB pinout doesn't show in your message on my computer. Could you re-state in another way.
Thaks anyway
JYVAI is offline Find More Posts by JYVAI
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2012, 07:30 AM
Happy Days
mudlark's Avatar
United Kingdom, High Wycombe
Joined Mar 2001
4,261 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jyvai View Post
thanks loopforever
unfortunately the insert in your message about the gopro3 miniusb pinout doesn't show in your message on my computer. Could you re-state in another way.
Thaks anyway
+1
mudlark is offline Find More Posts by mudlark
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2012, 07:36 AM
Happy Days
mudlark's Avatar
United Kingdom, High Wycombe
Joined Mar 2001
4,261 Posts
so I did a quick test in 2.7k 25fps of a bonfire and it looks fantastic. Like being there.

Then here's the question. How are you supposed to show this fantastic quality on youtube??
I tried to render it in my usual quick fix program Cyberlink Power Director. This program has a direct to youtube function which I use to do quick uploads. Well it rendered it down to 720p and looked awful.
I was lucky to get hold of Adobe Premier Pro CS5.5 but I have no idea where I should be starting. Got a feeling I'll need to be looking at some YouTube tutorials to figure that one out.
mudlark is offline Find More Posts by mudlark
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2012, 08:50 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2012
820 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by malteaserr View Post
Sweet, hope it will come a batch to florida as well...
If you go to the Best Buy website and add the Hero3 to your cart then select In Store Pick-Up you can search for stores that show it in stock. It seems like the bigger stores may have them.
epyonxero is online now Find More Posts by epyonxero
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2012, 08:52 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2012
820 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mudlark View Post
so I did a quick test in 2.7k 25fps of a bonfire and it looks fantastic. Like being there.

Then here's the question. How are you supposed to show this fantastic quality on youtube??
I tried to render it in my usual quick fix program Cyberlink Power Director. This program has a direct to youtube function which I use to do quick uploads. Well it rendered it down to 720p and looked awful.
I was lucky to get hold of Adobe Premier Pro CS5.5 but I have no idea where I should be starting. Got a feeling I'll need to be looking at some YouTube tutorials to figure that one out.
You cant. Your TV cant even show 2.7k video, its going to be a while before UHD is the standard.
epyonxero is online now Find More Posts by epyonxero
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2012, 09:04 AM
Happy Days
mudlark's Avatar
United Kingdom, High Wycombe
Joined Mar 2001
4,261 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by epyonxero View Post
You cant. Your TV cant even show 2.7k video, its going to be a while before UHD is the standard.
Thanks
I thought this would be the case.
So best to stick with 1080 then.
mudlark is offline Find More Posts by mudlark
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold *SOLD* NIB GoPro HD Hero 2 Motorsports Edition plus NIB GoPro Wifi Combo Kit. jbj620 FPV Equipment (FS/W) 2 Jun 11, 2012 12:54 PM
Discussion FPV using GOPRO HD Hero 2 + bacpac WIFI Link69 Multirotor Talk 4 Feb 26, 2012 08:24 PM
Build Log HD FunJet v2 (mini) build log with GoPro HERO HD jbpilot FPV Talk 14 Oct 31, 2010 10:36 AM
Cool GoPro HD Hero Wide - 6.3 oz HD video camera nemo_uk Aerial Photography 5 Sep 27, 2009 10:40 AM