HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 08, 2012, 08:40 PM
Gone Multicoptering
bwww's Avatar
Joined Oct 2012
42 Posts
Yes. Data is being sent, but something is wrong and mission planner cannot seem to understand it.
bwww is offline Find More Posts by bwww
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 08, 2012, 10:14 PM
Registered User
danger_mouse's Avatar
Australia, QLD, Gatton
Joined Jan 2007
931 Posts
Hmm, mine seems to be doing the same thing now. No heartbeat.

The only thing changed was letting the Mission Planner software update on startup. Maybe a bad/buggy update? It was fine a few days ago.
danger_mouse is offline Find More Posts by danger_mouse
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 12:34 AM
Registered User
Perth, Western Australia
Joined Jun 2009
474 Posts
Hiya Guys,
I do not have a RcTimer Arduflyer, but instead a APM1 and APM2. Just a guess here, but judging by the last post from Danger Mouse, I would suggest that you are now running 2 different Mavlink versions. i.e. One on the FC and another on the Mission Planner. I had this problem (for a range of factors) and now have to run two different Mission planner versions for the 2 different boards - one running mavlink 0.9 and one mavlink 1.0.
So, as an experiment, you might want to roll-back your mission planner version, but reloading an older version from the repository. In the version descriptions, look for the matching mavlink version. Altenatively, try re-loading adrucopter to you FC fromt he current Mission planner on your PC. Hopefully that may make the onboard version of mavlink match the PC!
Anyways, just a thought...
-Matt
pheonix3 is online now Find More Posts by pheonix3
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 12:47 AM
Multicopter Nut
ThePara's Avatar
Romania, Bucharest
Joined Dec 2011
404 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by danger_mouse View Post
Hmm, mine seems to be doing the same thing now. No heartbeat.
Please make sure you start "MissionPlanner10.exe" and not just plain MP. There's a change in MavLink protocol from old default 0.9 to 1.0
ThePara is offline Find More Posts by ThePara
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 01:49 AM
Registered User
danger_mouse's Avatar
Australia, QLD, Gatton
Joined Jan 2007
931 Posts
Thank you for the suggestions, but I worked it out.... finally.

I had previously changed the 3dr baud rate to 115, and connected at 115200. The mission planner updated and changed the rate of the connect button back to the default 57600. After much stuffing around, set it to 115200 and bingo, works again.

The wind finally stopped, it is calm as outside, but it is now raining.
danger_mouse is offline Find More Posts by danger_mouse
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 04:09 AM
Always learning..
Jumpy07's Avatar
United Kingdom
Joined Aug 2012
404 Posts
APM 2.5 & Rctimer 2.5 Clone Guide for ArduCopter

This is my first attempt at a guide for new users of the APM 2.5, have tested most features and settings... this is more of a hardware and features guide.

Use at your own risk, I am sure there will be a few errors and typos, would welcome feedback.
V1.0 Initial Release
V1.1 Updated 10th Nov 2012, minor errors fixed, additional CLI/Test Info

Guide can now be obtained from here: http://www.multi-rotor.co.uk/index.php/topic,676.0.html
Jumpy07 is offline Find More Posts by Jumpy07
Last edited by Jumpy07; Nov 11, 2012 at 10:05 AM. Reason: Moved file
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 05:35 AM
Gone Multicoptering
bwww's Avatar
Joined Oct 2012
42 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumpy07 View Post
This is my first attempt at a guide for new users of the APM 2.5, have tested most features and settings... this is more of a hardware and features guide.

Use at your own risk, I am sure there will be a few errors and typos, would welcome feedback.
You are a legend! Your guide was invaluable to me when learning the AIOP.
bwww is offline Find More Posts by bwww
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 05:38 AM
Registered User
United States, MI, Dearborn Heights
Joined Dec 2009
251 Posts
Thanks for the guide...

Didnt realize that the HC-SR04 sonar was not compatible, what about the other cheap sonar, DYP-ME007?

Is having a sonar sensor worth spending $50 for the MaxSonar brand?
RaySuave is online now Find More Posts by RaySuave
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 06:10 AM
Always learning..
Jumpy07's Avatar
United Kingdom
Joined Aug 2012
404 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaySuave View Post
Thanks for the guide...

Didnt realize that the HC-SR04 sonar was not compatible, what about the other cheap sonar, DYP-ME007?

Is having a sonar sensor worth spending $50 for the MaxSonar brand?
The MaxSonar kit is far superior and will work up to 10m.. so answer is yes its worth it..

The MegaPirate team added code to support the HC-SR04 in the code, but don't think it found its way back into ArduCopter..the DYP-ME007 is similar to the HC-SR04. I don't fully understand why its not supported but have read that its to do with the overhead of processing the raw data of the dumber sensors.
Jumpy07 is offline Find More Posts by Jumpy07
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 02:00 PM
KK4NOP
Mike Freas's Avatar
United States, VA, Virginia Beach
Joined Aug 2005
3,346 Posts
Is it possible to program waypoints in the field without internet access?
Mike Freas is offline Find More Posts by Mike Freas
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Pan/Tilt servo mods
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 02:13 PM
Always learning..
Jumpy07's Avatar
United Kingdom
Joined Aug 2012
404 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Freas View Post
Is it possible to program waypoints in the field without internet access?
Havent tried it.. but just disabled my wifi and can still add waypoints using LAT/LONG .. so looks like you can.. but a bit of a pain.... easier to click on map and do it..
Jumpy07 is offline Find More Posts by Jumpy07
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 02:16 PM
KK4NOP
Mike Freas's Avatar
United States, VA, Virginia Beach
Joined Aug 2005
3,346 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumpy07 View Post
Havent tried it.. but just disabled my wifi and can still add waypoints using LAT/LONG .. so looks like you can.. but a bit of a pain.... easier to click on map and do it..
Hmmm,

So I guess I'd have to program it at home then.
Mike Freas is offline Find More Posts by Mike Freas
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Pan/Tilt servo mods
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 04:16 PM
Registered User
danger_mouse's Avatar
Australia, QLD, Gatton
Joined Jan 2007
931 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Freas View Post
Is it possible to program waypoints in the field without internet access?
Yes.

While you are at home bring up the map of your field in the Flight Planner screen. Right Click on the map > Map Tool > Prefetch. You can then cache map tiles for either the whole screen or use your mouse pointer to select an area.

The next time you go to the field and get GPS lock your cached map will appear. Program waypoints as you wish.
danger_mouse is offline Find More Posts by danger_mouse
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 04:51 PM
Registered User
danger_mouse's Avatar
Australia, QLD, Gatton
Joined Jan 2007
931 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumpy07 View Post
This is my first attempt at a guide for new users of the APM 2.5, have tested most features and settings... this is more of a hardware and features guide.

Use at your own risk, I am sure there will be a few errors and typos, would welcome feedback.
Hey Jumpy, some good work there.

One thing I noticed is your motor connections look different to on the Wiki.

I like how you can use the "motors" command in the terminal window to check correct motor order and direction.

ArduCopter V2.4 - New motors test (easy and intuitive) - X Quad (1 min 6 sec)


The Auto ESC Calibration is also a cool function.
danger_mouse is offline Find More Posts by danger_mouse
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 05:12 PM
KK4NOP
Mike Freas's Avatar
United States, VA, Virginia Beach
Joined Aug 2005
3,346 Posts
RC Timer site down? Tried all day and get this.


Warning: mysql_connect() [function.mysql-connect]: Access denied for user 'shopexdb123'@'173.201.196.113' (using password: YES) in /home/content/93/6600593/html/include/mysql_db.php on line 28
Database error,Session halted.
Mike Freas is offline Find More Posts by Mike Freas
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Pan/Tilt servo mods
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold 3DR APM 2.5 + Ublox Gps Zenonic Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 4 Oct 01, 2012 09:32 AM
Sold 3DR APM 2.5 + Ublox Gps Zenonic Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 0 Sep 28, 2012 10:58 PM
Sold Apm 2.5 and Gps Panzlflyer FPV Equipment (FS/W) 2 Sep 26, 2012 08:30 AM
Sold APM 2.5 with Ublox Gps Panzlflyer Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 0 Sep 25, 2012 07:03 PM
Discussion APM 2.5 clone - MegaFlight 2.5 ralphwu Multirotor Electronics 1 Sep 24, 2012 01:18 PM