HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Closed Thread
Thread Tools
Old Nov 17, 2012, 08:22 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2012
13 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabram View Post
NOTE: This GPS does NOT benefit from using a ground plane beneath it. Make sure the antenna is above any transmitters mounted on your frame, for example, mount transmitter antennas on the arms and mount the GPS antenna as high as possible away from any transmitter antenna such as telemetry radio.

I don't think so
Jalen is offline Find More Posts by Jalen
Last edited by Jalen; Nov 17, 2012 at 08:56 AM.
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 17, 2012, 08:28 AM
Too Many Thread Subscriptions
TheFernMan's Avatar
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Jul 2012
2,175 Posts
Well here's a curve ball, RCTimer is selling the Crius AIO for $49.99
TheFernMan is online now Find More Posts by TheFernMan
Old Nov 17, 2012, 08:41 AM
OS Sponsor
kinderkram's Avatar
Germany, NRW, Dusseldorf
Joined Jun 2010
5,399 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFernMan View Post
Well here's a curve ball, RCTimer is selling the Crius AIO for $49.99
whitespy is selling his MWC Pro 2.0 for 49$:
http://witespyquad.gostorego.com/fli...ontroller.html
kinderkram is offline Find More Posts by kinderkram
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 17, 2012, 09:11 AM
Registered User
jabram's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Kendall
Joined Jul 2012
5,484 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jalen View Post
I don't think so, in you picture, I don't find you connect the "ground plane" to the GND, if you don't do this, the copper is just copper. And you can find GPS antenna design info from ublox's datasheet, GPS receiver can benfit from bigger ground plane, generaly, when passive patch antenna used, a 70x70mm ground plane is the best.
What you say is correct for all the Passive GPS patch antennas I have tested, about 7 in total, however my testing with the antenna that comes with the CRIUS CN-06 V2.0, which is NOT a simple passive antenna, I find that a ground plane under that particular antenna actually makes reception worse. Yes it did surprise me.

If you have a CRIUS CN-06 V2.0 try it for yourself with and without a ground plane and let me know what you find it does, for me it makes reception worse, the larger the ground plane the worse the reception gets including 70x70 mm.

On all my passive antennas the ground plane does improve reception and I find it makes no difference if I connect GND to the ground plane.

A ground plane does improve reception on the MTK-3329 supplied by HK.

EDIT: I forgot to mention, I did try using a larger 35x35mm 574R passive patch antenna with a 40mm length lead plugged into the CN-06 V2.0 and it was worse reception than the 25x25 antenna supplied which works very well with NO additional ground plane.

I am as surprised as anyone, I know it sounds wrong, but that is what I found.

I even tried unsoldering the Antenna and soldering it directly onto the copper side of a blank PCB with the Crius PCB on the other side, at least that didn't make reception worse but to be honest it hasn't improved it either, whoever designed that antenna on the CN-06 V2.0 did an excellent job.







jabram is offline Find More Posts by jabram
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by jabram; Nov 18, 2012 at 01:06 PM.
Old Nov 17, 2012, 09:14 AM
Registered User
jabram's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Kendall
Joined Jul 2012
5,484 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akcopter View Post
Hey jabram or somone who has this board can you guys please infuse some life in this thead by posting videos...of your flight experiences...all talk and no see...makes this a dull thread....
LOL, I am waiting for you to post some videos, I am saving my frame :-)

Now that there is stock we should see more action.
jabram is offline Find More Posts by jabram
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 17, 2012, 08:26 PM
Registered User
BigJimNZ's Avatar
Auckland New Zealand
Joined Sep 2010
1,298 Posts
Please excuse my ignorance on this one.
I have Eagle Tree GPS that I see in a previous post could be used with the Mega board.
Is it possible to use the same GPS signal for the mega and my ET osd so I don't have to carry two gps's ?

Thanks

Ian
BigJimNZ is offline Find More Posts by BigJimNZ
Old Nov 17, 2012, 08:38 PM
Registered User
jabram's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Kendall
Joined Jul 2012
5,484 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimNZ View Post
Please excuse my ignorance on this one.
I have Eagle Tree GPS that I see in a previous post could be used with the Mega board.
Is it possible to use the same GPS signal for the mega and my ET osd so I don't have to carry two gps's ?

Thanks

Ian
Don't know anything about Eagle tree, but assuming it outputs a NMEA UBX stream there is no reason why the output signal from one GPS cannot be connected to the GPS input on the Mega and also the GPS input on the OSD board.
jabram is offline Find More Posts by jabram
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 17, 2012, 08:44 PM
Registered User
BigJimNZ's Avatar
Auckland New Zealand
Joined Sep 2010
1,298 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabram View Post
Don't know anything about Eagle tree, but assuming it outputs a NMEA UBX stream there is no reason why the output signal from one GPS cannot be connected to the GPS input on the Mega and also the GPS input on the OSD board.
Thanks for that
I'm guessing that would just be a parallel connection ?

Ok with a little checking it seems to be the MT3329
From the specs

• MediaTek MT3329 Single Chip
• NMEA-0183 sentences at 4,800 bps on Tx pin

Sorry for the slightly off topic. Will now stay on track
BigJimNZ is offline Find More Posts by BigJimNZ
Last edited by BigJimNZ; Nov 17, 2012 at 09:09 PM.
Old Nov 17, 2012, 09:07 PM
Registered User
jabram's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Kendall
Joined Jul 2012
5,484 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimNZ View Post
Thanks for that
I'm guessing that would just be a parallel connection ?
Yes, a parallel connection, GND already exists between the boards so the GPS TX going to Mega RX2 and the same signal to RX on the OSD board should do the trick.
jabram is offline Find More Posts by jabram
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 18, 2012, 02:38 AM
Registered User
Austria
Joined Jan 2004
8,069 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimNZ View Post
Thanks for that
I'm guessing that would just be a parallel connection ?

Ok with a little checking it seems to be the MT3329
From the specs

MediaTek MT3329 Single Chip
NMEA-0183 sentences at 4,800 bps on Tx pin

Sorry for the slightly off topic. Will now stay on track
A control board normally want at least 5hz gps update ... at 48000 bps for sure is just 1hz

I would not do this

On the other side this board has multiple serial exit, so you can code a 4800bps gps output for your eagle system

e_lm_70 is offline Find More Posts by e_lm_70
Old Nov 18, 2012, 03:25 AM
Registered User
BigJimNZ's Avatar
Auckland New Zealand
Joined Sep 2010
1,298 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by e_lm_70 View Post
A control board normally want at least 5hz gps update ... at 48000 bps for sure is just 1hz

I would not do this

On the other side this board has multiple serial exit, so you can code a 4800bps gps output for your eagle system

Thanks for your attention to this. Guys if needed I can take this elsewhere. I have ordered two Mega's though.
Excited about it too.
Seems the rate may be higher. What do you think from these specs. I'm not a boffin on this. Below is the expander I have.

GPS Expander Specifications:
Update Rate: 10Hz
Built-In patch antenna.
WAAS and EGNOS support.
Built-in battery backup for fast fix reacquisition.
Time to Fix: 1 second hot, 36 second cold (typical).
Speed Accuracy approx 0.1m/s.
Position accuracy approx 8.2ft (2.5m) CEP.
Sensitivity: approx -165dBm.
Datum: WGS84.
Current draw: 40 mA typical.
4-wire Lead, 15-inches long with Toroid EMI Filter.
Size approx 1.4 x 0.9 x 0.3 inch (35x20x8mm).
Weighs approx 0.4 oz (11 grams).
BigJimNZ is offline Find More Posts by BigJimNZ
Old Nov 18, 2012, 04:01 AM
Registered User
Austria
Joined Jan 2004
8,069 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimNZ View Post
Thanks for your attention to this. Guys if needed I can take this elsewhere. I have ordered two Mega's though.
Excited about it too.
Seems the rate may be higher. What do you think from these specs. I'm not a boffin on this. Below is the expander I have.

GPS Expander Specifications:
Update Rate: 10Hz
Built-In patch antenna.
WAAS and EGNOS support.
Built-in battery backup for fast fix reacquisition.
Time to Fix: 1 second hot, 36 second cold (typical).
Speed Accuracy approx 0.1m/s.
Position accuracy approx 8.2ft (2.5m) CEP.
Sensitivity: approx -165dBm.
Datum: WGS84.
Current draw: 40 mA typical.
4-wire Lead, 15-inches long with Toroid EMI Filter.
Size approx 1.4 x 0.9 x 0.3 inch (35x20x8mm).
Weighs approx 0.4 oz (11 grams).
Any GPS with over 4/5Hz is good enough

But you may want to check if the GPS chip is supported natively by board code, else you may have to work a bit on it

Most of GPS come with a low bps and low update by default, only with some instructions/initialization the they can increase "speed"

The HK board come with a GPS ... so it is not a problem

Rctimer has a cheap 26$ GPS that should work straight out of the box

e_lm_70 is offline Find More Posts by e_lm_70
Old Nov 18, 2012, 04:15 AM
Registered User
BigJimNZ's Avatar
Auckland New Zealand
Joined Sep 2010
1,298 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by e_lm_70 View Post
Any GPS with over 4/5Hz is good enough

But you may want to check if the GPS chip is supported natively by board code, else you may have to work a bit on it

Most of GPS come with a low bps and low update by default, only with some instructions/initialization the they can increase "speed"

The HK board come with a GPS ... so it is not a problem

Rctimer has a cheap 26$ GPS that should work straight out of the box

Thank you for your help. I will give it a go once my board arrives. Maybe I'll be lucky.


Ian
BigJimNZ is offline Find More Posts by BigJimNZ
Old Nov 18, 2012, 06:29 AM
Registered User
Akcopter's Avatar
Joined Apr 2012
535 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabram View Post
LOL, I am waiting for you to post some videos, I am saving my frame :-)

Now that there is stock we should see more action.
My board Is Still In the Shipment phase ..may arrive in a couple of days...
Akcopter is offline Find More Posts by Akcopter
Old Nov 18, 2012, 07:16 AM
Registered User
jabram's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Kendall
Joined Jul 2012
5,484 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimNZ View Post
Thanks for that
I'm guessing that would just be a parallel connection ?

Ok with a little checking it seems to be the MT3329
From the specs

MediaTek MT3329 Single Chip
NMEA-0183 sentences at 4,800 bps on Tx pin

Sorry for the slightly off topic. Will now stay on track
For MTK3329 the easiest way to set up GPS is to follow the instructions on the first post in this thread, that is to load multiwii on the mega board FIRST and run it for a short while with MTK3329 GPS connected MWii will find the GPS no matter what its native baud rate is then set it up for fast serial and fast update.

That takes care of your MTK3329 without having to become a GPS set up expert, then load MP NG onto the Mega board with the code modifications as per the first post in this thread.

Hint for anyone else asking for help with a GPS, for us to be able to help you, please tells which module your GPS uses, for example MTK3329, NEO-6M, LEA-6H etc, the seller's long list of specs doesn't give us any useful information.
jabram is offline Find More Posts by jabram
RCG Plus Member
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion [UNOFFICIAL] New HobbyKing MultiWii PRO Flight Controller w/MTK GPS Module benybee UAV - Unmanned Aerial Vehicles 408 Dec 08, 2014 02:10 PM
Help! PROBLEM on Crius AIO Pro Y6 With MegaPirate NG 2.7 R4. RQuad Multirotor Electronics 3 Jan 22, 2013 01:13 AM
Found MultiWii PRO Flight Controller w/MTK GPS Module Koo Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 4 Oct 11, 2012 12:47 AM
Yippee! New AirStudio universal Flight Controller for Mega Pirate NG and MultiWii AirCopter Multirotor Electronics 44 Sep 10, 2012 05:56 AM