SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 14, 2012, 12:34 AM
Sure it'll work
Flyextreme's Avatar
United States, CA, Torrance
Joined Nov 2005
4,279 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by austinhlg View Post
@flyextreme what Tx are you using. This is one of the easiest mixes to dial in. I have programmed txs I am unfamiliar with for this in 5 min. I'm sure we can steer you in the right direction.
Programing is not an issue at all. My A9 is alot easier than my old Airtronics RD6000 was. Simply finding the time to install a button (once I find the type I have in mind), or relocating the momentary switch to the left side (I'm not crazy about the toggle).

Thanks, Bill
Flyextreme is offline Find More Posts by Flyextreme
Last edited by Flyextreme; Oct 14, 2012 at 12:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 14, 2012, 12:36 AM
Sure it'll work
Flyextreme's Avatar
United States, CA, Torrance
Joined Nov 2005
4,279 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimZinVT View Post
Bill, you may want to try a side strap on your transmitter. Here's a thread Jun posted a while back showing how he did it. I've been meaning to set one up on my Tx but haven't gotten around to it yet. I was using a neck strap at first, but that didn't work well with DLG launches.
My hands are not the issue. My arm/s are what I need to adjust to. My strap/tray is custom, and very heavy duty to take the weight of my arm resting on it.

Thanks, Bill
Flyextreme is offline Find More Posts by Flyextreme
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 01:29 AM
G_T
Registered User
Joined Apr 2009
5,884 Posts
Using an unusual methodology of controlling the launch stages may cause some minor issues down the road. One might have difficulty being certain of launching and flying other people's transmitters/planes. Others certainly will have issues flying the oddball setup. I consider this reason by itself sufficient to cause one to question the wisdom of such a setup. After all, we do pass around transmitters. But, to each his own. Just if someone else is testing your plane, make darned sure they know how it is set up. Or you might not get a plane back and the person may well hit someone with it.

I severely damaged a person's plane once, due to this sort of issue. The person had a non-standard behavior programmed in and didn't tell me about it. I was performing first test flights for the person. It was an unlimited. I unintentionally popped full flaps - very effective ones at that - about 10' off the ground. The plane pitched slightly and stopped flying. After that it was just a rock with wings.

Gerald
G_T is online now Find More Posts by G_T
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 01:50 AM
Sure it'll work
Flyextreme's Avatar
United States, CA, Torrance
Joined Nov 2005
4,279 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by G_T View Post
Using an unusual methodology of controlling the launch stages may cause some minor issues down the road. One might have difficulty being certain of launching and flying other people's transmitters/planes. Others certainly will have issues flying the oddball setup. I consider this reason by itself sufficient to cause one to question the wisdom of such a setup. After all, we do pass around transmitters. But, to each his own. Just if someone else is testing your plane, make darned sure they know how it is set up. Or you might not get a plane back and the person may well hit someone with it.

I severely damaged a person's plane once, due to this sort of issue. The person had a non-standard behavior programmed in and didn't tell me about it. I was performing first test flights for the person. It was an unlimited. I unintentionally popped full flaps - very effective ones at that - about 10' off the ground. The plane pitched slightly and stopped flying. After that it was just a rock with wings.



Gerald
I agree, this makes sense. It's my intention to set mine up in the same fashion the majority of good pilots do. However, I may have the need to adjust the from the norm/mainstream to compensate for my disability. Such as....it's very difficult for me to use the throttle stick for flaps as some people do. I either need to find a way to hold and use my TX set up and programed a standard way. Or, move function assignments to locations that I can make work for me.

And any of my planes I have let people fly over the years (from Foamies DS, Slope, F5D, F5B, Helis, or whatever), I have gone over where everything was, where it' set to, how it effected the plane, and so on. I've also never had anyone "not" ask me about how everything was set up.

I also want to keep is as uncomplicated as possible. I simply want to fly and have fun. At this point, I have no interest in competing, but would like to have it fly like I could.

Also keep mind I am no where near throwing hard................yet. I am also aware that I don't want to develope any bad habits early on.

Bill
Flyextreme is offline Find More Posts by Flyextreme
Last edited by Flyextreme; Oct 14, 2012 at 02:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 07:52 AM
Sdr
Scott R
Sdr's Avatar
Joined Oct 2004
192 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyextreme View Post
Programing is not an issue at all. My A9 is alot easier than my old Airtronics RD6000 was. Simply finding the time to install a button (once I find the type I have in mind), or relocating the momentary switch to the left side (I'm not crazy about the toggle).

Thanks, Bill
Have you seen this? http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1230699

I'm unable to picture the tray your using so I'm not sure if this would work for you but thought I'd throw it in.
Sdr is offline Find More Posts by Sdr
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 12:35 PM
Sure it'll work
Flyextreme's Avatar
United States, CA, Torrance
Joined Nov 2005
4,279 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sdr View Post
Have you seen this? http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1230699

I'm unable to picture the tray your using so I'm not sure if this would work for you but thought I'd throw it in.
That button is very much what I have in mind. I only need to study on the best location for it.

I will try and get pix of my tray. I realize using a strap or tray is not ideal, but I have to find a way to make it work.......safely.

Thanks
Flyextreme is offline Find More Posts by Flyextreme
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 04:59 PM
Sdr
Scott R
Sdr's Avatar
Joined Oct 2004
192 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyextreme View Post
I realize using a strap or tray is not ideal, but I have to find a way to make it work.......safely.
Hey, you gotta do what ya gotta do. Just about a year ago to the day I broke a bone in my left wrist at the base of my thumb. About a week after it happened I flew in my second ever DLG contest using a neck strap, controlling the left stick pinched between my index and middle fingers.
Sdr is offline Find More Posts by Sdr
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2012, 05:08 PM
Sure it'll work
Flyextreme's Avatar
United States, CA, Torrance
Joined Nov 2005
4,279 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sdr View Post
Hey, you gotta do what ya gotta do. Just about a year ago to the day I broke a bone in my left wrist at the base of my thumb. About a week after it happened I flew in my second ever DLG contest using a neck strap, controlling the left stick pinched between my index and middle fingers.
I have been resisting using a tray for years. I only recently started using it for my Hotliner. I realized that I was cutting my flight time drasticly because my arm got tired and started hurting.
Flyextreme is offline Find More Posts by Flyextreme
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 12:46 AM
Sure it'll work
Flyextreme's Avatar
United States, CA, Torrance
Joined Nov 2005
4,279 Posts
Ok, so I got to maiden the LS-IV in windy conditions today. I'm not sure if this plane is balanced better or what, but so far, I certainly see the need for a preset with this one. Or maybe I was throwing up more than I thought I was with the others.

Bill
Flyextreme is offline Find More Posts by Flyextreme
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 09:45 AM
The Prez....... again
kenh3497's Avatar
United States, IA, Rockwell
Joined Jul 2011
4,274 Posts
This past May 5th I stuck my left hand in a 11 inch prop running full speed. Trimmed a bit off my index finger and cut the extensor tendon. The only finger not involved was my pinky finger. Al the others had lacerations to some degree. It took two surgeries to repair the tendon. I know this led to me dropping my old JR TX. I still worry as the strength is not there. Right hand is "140" left is "40" what ever that means. I also can't completely close my hand to grip something.

Bill I have a feel for your issue. You work around what ever your handicap is and "make it work" the best you can. I have no idea how much I will loose from my injury. I'm moving forward ever so slowly.

Ken
kenh3497 is offline Find More Posts by kenh3497
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 02:56 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, Bishop
Joined Aug 2006
99 Posts
Trainer Switch Preset!

I noticed that a gentleman in the thread has his momentary up elevator on the trainer switch. I have a Hitec Eclipse 7: does anyone know how you do this, or have a reference? Thanks.
gregory smith is offline Find More Posts by gregory smith
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 07:08 PM
T Z
Registered User
Joined Dec 2004
90 Posts
Bill, I've tried many different launch preset configurations - from the complex to the simple, and I've found that just about every trim parameter can be allocated to a flight mode switch for launch - except, you really do want a blip of up elevator as a momentary preset, and it can be quite subtle. What's working really well for me at the moment, is to assign the up elevator blip to the left momentary switch, so that I first push the button in, then spin and release the plane and the switch at the same time. Releasing them both at the same time is very intuitive and I can modulate the effect somewhat by holding the switch in longer which will keep the up elevator in effect for longer if I want to go more vertical. Releasing the switch stops the up elevator and starts a timer. I've experimented with the Evo's 0 - 4 second time frames and I'm currently at .3 (that's point 3 seconds) after I take my finger off it - so it's just a quick blip. I also put the AMOUNT of up elevator on a thumb wheel so I can quickly adjust how much up elevator I get when I press the switch. On calm days, I can use a lot of up elevator to get an almost vertical profile. On windier days, I dial that down because the oncoming winds pitch up the plane quite a bit. But the beauty is I just keep throwing the same way and the preset does the push up. Just as the push over the top requires a blip of down elevator for optimum efficiency, so does the blip of up at the bottom. The up elevator also lets you throw the plane at whatever angle feels best for you and gives you the most power, and then the preset does the rest. Once you get it set right and get comfortable, you won't want to be without it.
Best,
Tom
T Z is offline Find More Posts by T Z
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2012, 03:39 PM
a.k.a. Bob Parks
Glendale, AZ
Joined Jun 2008
2,384 Posts
I also hold my momentary button through the spin & release it very soon after I launch.

So, it would seem that a regular toggle that is handy could be assigned the launch conditions. Then flip it on before the wind up and flip it off as needed, soon after release, or a few milliseconds later for a more vertical trajectory.

BP
bbbp is online now Find More Posts by bbbp
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2012, 06:39 PM
Armsoar test pilot
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jun 2008
586 Posts
Hi all,
I use two flight phases for my launch.1=rotate, 2=zoom.
1 on a momentary switch and 2 on a normal switch.
1 has slight positive flap and up elevator, 2 has lots of reflex
I switch into 2 and then hold 1 while I do the spin and then release it just after launch.

This is the variation I make:
Because the wind makes the rotation too fast, I put in a few clicks of down elevator (it is phase dependent) in both launch 1 and launch 2 until I get the rotation speed and vertical accent that I need. When it is calm I pull the trim back again.

It only takes 1 or 2 launches to get it tuned for the conditions. This keeps my launch heights over 54m in light conditions and 58m in windy conditions.

Cheers,
Marcus
Machineman is online now Find More Posts by Machineman
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2012, 11:03 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2010
690 Posts
I know that every model is different.....
But usualy, how much milimetars (1 or 2 mm maybe...?) trailing edge of elevator goes "up" as a preset?
Also, do You use flaperons little bit down as a preset, or only elevator.
Thanks
boris
PS
I never try to launch with preset
vigli is online now Find More Posts by vigli
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Heklp..! Futaba 10c Launch preset Mykro Radios 9 May 14, 2012 05:37 PM
Question Hitec Eclipse DLG launch presets? johngo Hand Launch 10 Nov 24, 2004 12:36 AM
Adding Elevator Launch Preset to JR631 marctrudeau Hand Launch 1 Apr 10, 2003 10:48 AM