New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Nov 06, 2012, 07:01 AM
JoergSH is offline
Find More Posts by JoergSH
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
16 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ala42 View Post
I had a look for that. PA10 I2C2_SDA and PF6 I2C2_SCL, is correct.

PB6 SCL/PB7 SDA is I2C1
JoergSH is offline Find More Posts by JoergSH
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 06, 2012, 07:09 AM
JoergSH is offline
Find More Posts by JoergSH
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
16 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ala42 View Post
I hope you move the 3-pin connector to the side, as they do not help you under the board
Also add a 5V voltage regulator and add pins that allow to connect a I2C sensor board, e.g. for a barometer. That could be placed below the CPU board.
In the Moment I planed to fit the connection on the botton side. So the PCB can be smallest as possible.

A barometric chip is on the Board, possible to solder direct or with a DIL8 Adapter.

A 5 V regulator I will place
JoergSH is offline Find More Posts by JoergSH
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 07:17 AM
ala42 is offline
Find More Posts by ala42
Registered User
ala42's Avatar
Germany
Joined Jan 2011
235 Posts
If you want to use I2C2, than remap both lines to port F and do not use PA10, which is the default USART1 port RX line used by the CPU built in boot loader.
ala42 is offline Find More Posts by ala42
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 07:50 AM
Zr_Flyer is offline
Find More Posts by Zr_Flyer
SoCal
Zr_Flyer's Avatar
Joined Oct 2011
678 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoergSH View Post
In the Moment I planed to fit the connection on the botton side. So the PCB can be smallest as possible.

A barometric chip is on the Board, possible to solder direct or with a DIL8 Adapter.

A 5 V regulator I will place
Not to look a gift horse in the mouth but horizontal pins off of one of the short edges would make for cleaner wiring IMO.
Zr_Flyer is offline Find More Posts by Zr_Flyer
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 08:00 AM
JoergSH is offline
Find More Posts by JoergSH
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
16 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zr_Flyer View Post
Not to look a gift horse in the mouth but horizontal pins off of one of the short edges would make for cleaner wiring IMO.
No Problem, I open my mouth wide

But I donīt understand what You want? I think You want to change Position of the in and output jumpers. I think I will do that.


@ ala42. That is the Pin witch Vinz used in his Documentation. Everything could be changed in the Moment.
JoergSH is offline Find More Posts by JoergSH
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 08:17 AM
tacitapproval is offline
Find More Posts by tacitapproval
Registered User
Joined Mar 2012
50 Posts
FYI--For those in the US, F3 board is now instock at Digikey.
tacitapproval is offline Find More Posts by tacitapproval
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 08:26 AM
Zr_Flyer is offline
Find More Posts by Zr_Flyer
SoCal
Zr_Flyer's Avatar
Joined Oct 2011
678 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoergSH View Post
No Problem, I open my mouth wide

But I donīt understand what You want? I think You want to change Position of the in and output jumpers. I think I will do that.


@ ala42. That is the Pin witch Vinz used in his Documentation. Everything could be changed in the Moment.
Yep, in and out connectors to the edge with something like
Zr_Flyer is offline Find More Posts by Zr_Flyer
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 08:58 AM
jihlein is offline
Find More Posts by jihlein
Registered User
Albuquerque, NM
Joined Aug 2002
800 Posts
Quote:
FYI--For those in the US, F3 board is now instock at Digikey.
Thanks for the heads up, 2 on order......
jihlein is offline Find More Posts by jihlein
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 11:45 AM
JoergSH is offline
Find More Posts by JoergSH
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
16 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacitapproval View Post
FYI--For those in the US, F3 board is now instock at Digikey.
Wow sold out
JoergSH is offline Find More Posts by JoergSH
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 12:14 PM
Menno is online now
Find More Posts by Menno
Registered User
Joined Nov 2005
285 Posts
for those in Europe, Rutronik.com has some on stock in the German warehouse.

they have an old picture in the catalog but it is there articlenumber TOOL3470. (i already have received 2 boards from them and it's the correct board)

The only thing is that you need a valid VAT number to buy from them.
Menno is online now Find More Posts by Menno
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 12:23 PM
robert b is offline
Find More Posts by robert b
Registered User
Schweiz, AG, Schneisingen
Joined Mar 2011
749 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoergSH View Post
Hi robert,
this will be possible when the board is finished .
I started yesterday evening, please be patience

Joerg
hi joerg,
this is good news.
i am extremely bad when it comes to soldering.
and some sort of fpu is urgently needed.

best robert
robert b is offline Find More Posts by robert b
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 12:28 PM
robert b is offline
Find More Posts by robert b
Registered User
Schweiz, AG, Schneisingen
Joined Mar 2011
749 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jihlein View Post
Thanks for the heads up, 2 on order......

on stock here as well.
need also to grap 2
robert b is offline Find More Posts by robert b
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 12:39 PM
msev is offline
Find More Posts by msev
Registered User
Joined Sep 2010
2,450 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Menno View Post
Isn’t this for the F4Discovery board?

I’m also drawing a PCB board in Eagle CAD for the F3Discovery. This is slow progress however because I have never worked with these kind of programs before. I will try to post my progress tonight when I get home.
I also think the same (since it has that flash chip) ? Or are we seeing maybe something wrong ?
msev is offline Find More Posts by msev
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 02:39 PM
JoergSH is offline
Find More Posts by JoergSH
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
16 Posts
I planned this layout now.

I added ESD protection for the Inputs.

Now there is a lot of more free space.

I think a 5V Regulator is not needed. The OpenPilots have none.
JoergSH is offline Find More Posts by JoergSH
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 06, 2012, 03:02 PM
JoergSH is offline
Find More Posts by JoergSH
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
16 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by msev View Post
I also think the same (since it has that flash chip) ? Or are we seeing maybe something wrong ?

Donīt know what You see. What is the problem???
JoergSH is offline Find More Posts by JoergSH
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product DIY OpenPilot based FlightControl (F4) lilvinz Multirotor Electronics 271 Jan 04, 2015 05:58 AM
Sold High quality DIY openpilot-compatible controller kanchana Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 43 Oct 21, 2012 10:56 AM
New Product zeroGravity - An STM32 Flightcontroller based on PIPO32 hardware Jessestr Multirotor Talk 40 Jun 25, 2012 08:18 PM
For Sale High quality DIY openpilot-compatible controller kanchana Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 0 May 27, 2012 03:46 AM