HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 03, 2012, 11:54 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2010
2,425 Posts
Great I'm very glad good stuff will be coded for this f3discovery platform...Since my planes are big enough to carry it, it will make a nice affordable FC solution...I could afford to put one a piece in all of my planes..

I have already a list of wishes for features if someone wants to listen to me
msev is offline Find More Posts by msev
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 03, 2012, 11:55 AM
Registered User
lilvinz's Avatar
Joined Dec 2011
111 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilvinz View Post
I could imagine a possible reason for that. The F3 port uses the internal flash to store settings. Writing to that flash is pretty slow and inefficient. I think writing halts the whole system (which sucks) and thus could lead to a gap in the pwm signal. Maybe it would help to add some code which disables all PWM outputs while saving a setting to flash (this would also imply not to save at all when armed).
I dont get this one reproduced. Can you send me your settings please?
lilvinz is offline Find More Posts by lilvinz
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 03, 2012, 10:10 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2012
50 Posts
Here you go. Let me know if I can do anything else to help track down the issue.
tacitapproval is offline Find More Posts by tacitapproval
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 05, 2012, 09:56 AM
Registered User
jabram's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Kendall
Joined Jul 2012
5,485 Posts
This is good for a laugh, maybe

Yesterday, I was on the Farnell [element14 in Australia] website and the STM32F3- Discovery was showing up in stock.

So I ordered 2.

I also ordered 10 shock isolating rubber grommets, which also showed in stock.

Today by Toll Overnight Priority I received a large satchel with a huge amount of bubble wrap and 9 small rubber grommets.

I x rubber grommet on backOrder, 2 x F3 Discovery on BackOrder.

Lucky it is free shipping.
jabram is offline Find More Posts by jabram
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 05, 2012, 07:19 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, Dorset
Joined Feb 2012
68 Posts
Just ordered a couple of these super cheap boards from Farnell UK as they have168 in stock. Looking forward to seeing what there like. I am building a second quad for fun flying.
MonkeysPunk is offline Find More Posts by MonkeysPunk
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 09:10 AM
Registered User
jabram's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Kendall
Joined Jul 2012
5,485 Posts
Received my 2 back ordered F3 Discovery boards from Element 14l, yes these did come to Element 14 in Australia via Farnell UK.
jabram is offline Find More Posts by jabram
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 13, 2012, 02:45 PM
SoCal
Zr_Flyer's Avatar
Joined Oct 2011
575 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabram View Post
Received my 2 back ordered F3 Discovery boards from Element 14l, yes these did come to Element 14 in Australia via Farnell UK.
I got notification that my two F3's shipped from Newark yesterday too, I guess I need to get busy soon.
Zr_Flyer is offline Find More Posts by Zr_Flyer
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Micro Brushless H Part III
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 03:37 PM
Registered User
Quadframes's Avatar
Joined Jun 2011
745 Posts
Just got mine today and here is it working

Discovery F3 running OpenPilot (0 min 38 sec)
Quadframes is offline Find More Posts by Quadframes
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2012, 10:39 AM
Registered User
NRW,Germany
Joined Aug 2010
2 Posts
I saw several people were working on PCB for the F3Discovery board. Is it possible to get files for released board ?
b0ba is offline Find More Posts by b0ba
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2013, 07:25 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom, Dorset
Joined Feb 2012
68 Posts
I have build one with normal dot matrix board and some thin servo wire as per diagram.
MonkeysPunk is offline Find More Posts by MonkeysPunk
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 01, 2013, 07:26 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom, Dorset
Joined Feb 2012
68 Posts
Is there a way to use this with ppm-sum ? Of do I need to just jump some pins somewhere maybe. Has anyone tested this yet.
MonkeysPunk is offline Find More Posts by MonkeysPunk
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 03, 2013, 08:42 AM
Registered User
lilvinz's Avatar
Joined Dec 2011
111 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeysPunk View Post
Is there a way to use this with ppm-sum ? Of do I need to just jump some pins somewhere maybe. Has anyone tested this yet.
You should be able to reconfigure the first PWM input to a PPM input.
You can do this in the GCS at the hardware configuration tab.
lilvinz is offline Find More Posts by lilvinz
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 03, 2013, 10:39 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom, Dorset
Joined Feb 2012
68 Posts
Great, didn't think of that doh. Cheers will report back with progress
MonkeysPunk is offline Find More Posts by MonkeysPunk
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 03, 2013, 05:38 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, Dorset
Joined Feb 2012
68 Posts
Ok I connected it via the rcvr port and selected ppm but get nothing in the stick calibration window. If I use the std PWM setting and 4 servo wires from 4 channels of the receiver I can go through the stick calibration wizard ok ie it asks for throttle input and it senses it them moves on to roll as and so on. Then when I get the stick reverse checking part the on screen sticks don't move at all and on the main screen the bars don't move. Anyone got any ideas what could be wrong please ?
MonkeysPunk is offline Find More Posts by MonkeysPunk
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2013, 01:42 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2005
279 Posts
It could help if you gave us some more information.

- What receiver are you using?
- is PPM selected in the transmitter and in the Ground Control Station (GCS).
- Do you have the PPM of this receiver working on another machine
- What version of the GCS are you running. You should only use the version posted in the Wiki by Lilvinz.

Check in the UAVObject browser if you can really see that PPM output is active.

Concerning PWM; The bars in the input module of the GCS only move when the manual calibration is active. If they move during the calibration procedure than you should be fine. You could assign one of the channels to the flightmode switch. You should see the flight controller status changing in the flight data window.

A general rule of precaution; Remove the propellors from the motor when you do the initial setup.
Menno is online now Find More Posts by Menno
Last edited by Menno; Jan 04, 2013 at 04:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product DIY OpenPilot based FlightControl (F4) lilvinz Multirotor Electronics 268 Dec 04, 2014 06:29 AM
Sold High quality DIY openpilot-compatible controller kanchana Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 43 Oct 21, 2012 11:56 AM
New Product zeroGravity - An STM32 Flightcontroller based on PIPO32 hardware Jessestr Multirotor Talk 40 Jun 25, 2012 09:18 PM
For Sale High quality DIY openpilot-compatible controller kanchana Aircraft - Electric - Multirotor (FS/W) 0 May 27, 2012 04:46 AM