HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 07, 2012, 10:40 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2009
72 Posts
Discussion
Syma x1 Mode 2 selection

So I got my x1 and attempted to try it out, however, I can't figure out how to convert to Mode 2 (mode 1 is the default). The instructions say push "button A right". From what I can tell "button A" is a trim button and pushing it right merely moves the trim adjustment right. Can anyone please tell me how to do this?



Thanks
chicagopsych is offline Find More Posts by chicagopsych
Last edited by chicagopsych; Oct 07, 2012 at 10:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 08, 2012, 05:30 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2009
72 Posts
Does anyone else have this model?
chicagopsych is offline Find More Posts by chicagopsych
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 09, 2012, 08:29 AM
Tinkerer of makeshift failures
Darsh's Avatar
Joined Jun 2012
325 Posts


...mode button?
Darsh is offline Find More Posts by Darsh
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 09, 2012, 08:37 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2012
1,594 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chicagopsych View Post
So I got my x1 and attempted to try it out, however, I can't figure out how to convert to Mode 2 (mode 1 is the default). The instructions say push "button A right". From what I can tell "button A" is a trim button and pushing it right merely moves the trim adjustment right. Can anyone please tell me how to do this?
Thanks
Do you really have the throttle stick on the right?
mystman is online now Find More Posts by mystman
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 09, 2012, 11:26 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2009
72 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darsh View Post


...mode button?
The mode button is for the Low and High rates
chicagopsych is offline Find More Posts by chicagopsych
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 09, 2012, 11:38 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2009
72 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mystman View Post
Do you really have the throttle stick on the right?
Well I feel like an idiot. I just saw mode 1 on the LCD screen and the references to changing from mode 1 to mode 2 and assumed that the yaw/cyclic were reversed (which I guess would be mode 4). So the LCD screen says mode 1 and the manual says mode 1, but the layout is mode 2? Thatís strange, but I guess I donít need my question answered!
chicagopsych is offline Find More Posts by chicagopsych
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2012, 11:09 PM
Registered User
carr52's Avatar
United States, SC, Irmo
Joined Mar 2012
2,508 Posts
I got one of these little things and its a blast. Almost indestructible. At least I haven't tore it up yet. I took the bumble bee off to save weight and mounted a key chain cam on it with a rubber band. Works great. Can't even tell its on there.

Tom
carr52 is online now Find More Posts by carr52
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 09:03 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2012
2 Posts
I'd still like to find out how to switch modes on this thing.

It comes using mode 1, in which the right stick makes you strafe left/right. I'd rather be in mode 2 where the right stick makes you turn left/right, somewhat like a typical RC heli.

I cannot find this "A" button and pushing the trim button left/right does nothing. Think syma just forgot the button? lol
Daniellh is offline Find More Posts by Daniellh
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 09:53 AM
Get Airborne
Sweden, SkŚne County, Hofterup
Joined May 2012
340 Posts
Try the "mode switch" in the left uppermost corner of the transmitter.
Stenkryparen is offline Find More Posts by Stenkryparen
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2012, 02:23 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2012
2 Posts
Wish it was that easy! Unfortunately that "mode" button changes the controller from High to Low mode where high makes the quad much more sensitive and Low makes it move more slowly for beginners.

Sigh, suppose I might just have to get used to flying this thing in Mode1...
Daniellh is offline Find More Posts by Daniellh
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2012, 09:33 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2012
1 Posts
syma x1 mode 1 to mode 2

HOLD button A and then power on the remote make sure the remote is off first
mrwolfrc is offline Find More Posts by mrwolfrc
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 08:57 AM
Registered User
carr52's Avatar
United States, SC, Irmo
Joined Mar 2012
2,508 Posts
This thing is a blast. On the road and couldn't bring the big quads so brought this one. So far this little ird is pretty tough. Crashed it quite a few times and no ill effects.

Tom
carr52 is online now Find More Posts by carr52
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 08:21 PM
Learning more each day....
craigiri's Avatar
United States, RI, Portsmouth
Joined Nov 2012
633 Posts
Mine comes up and says mode2 on the LCD. There is nothing I can do to change it to mode1. I tried the power-on while holding, etc.

That A switch only seems to be the trim fine tuning.

Crazy. You'd think they could get a basic manual right!
craigiri is offline Find More Posts by craigiri
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2012, 05:57 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2012
3 Posts
Mine switches modes when the right horizontal trim is held to the right at radio power on.
somebodyelse is offline Find More Posts by somebodyelse
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 09:55 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2012
1 Posts
How To Switch From Modes 1 and 2

to select mode 2:
1.)Turn Off Transmitter
2.)HOLD Button A to the Right while the transmitter is Off
3.)While holding Button A, Turn Transmitter On (you will see in the LCD the mode has now changed from mode 1 to mode 2) then Release Button A

to go back to mode 1 again:
just do the steps again

Happy Holidays From the Philippines!
pbciocon is offline Find More Posts by pbciocon
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Syma 2012 new publish, syma X1, S800G, S107C,S036G,what's better wjh041 Coaxial Helicopters 9 Jun 20, 2013 03:07 AM