SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 28, 2012, 11:04 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2006
63 Posts
Discussion
Is the Spektrum AR400 a viable replacement to the AR600?

I have a couple of foam gliders, and have AR600s in both of them.

I would like more planes but the price of the RX always puts me off.. I just found out there is now an AR400, and just want to find out whether its spec/performance is the same as the AR600?

Is the AR400 simply the same as the 600, but with less channels?

I only have 4 channel models (Infact, my Radian is 3), so its seems a waste to use 5 or 6 channel receivers with them,.

Jon
jweaver100 is offline Find More Posts by jweaver100
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 28, 2012, 11:13 AM
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
6,763 Posts
Buy it - it works great in that type application.
richard hanson is offline Find More Posts by richard hanson
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2012, 11:18 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2006
63 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by richard hanson View Post
Buy it - it works great in that type application.
Cheers.. This opens the doors to a load of new planes, as I never liked spending so much on the receivers... I am off to buy a WOT4 now
jweaver100 is offline Find More Posts by jweaver100
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2012, 11:07 PM
Registered User
Left Coast DJ's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Jan 2012
1,042 Posts
AR400 is great! If your foam gliders have separate aileron servos, you won't be able get flaperons with the AR400 because you'll have to Y-harness the two servos together. Other than that, the AR400 is a sweet deal!
Left Coast DJ is online now Find More Posts by Left Coast DJ
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2012, 05:50 PM
Registered User
USA, FL, Safety Harbor
Joined Sep 2000
135 Posts
AR400 flaperons

Quote:
Originally Posted by Left Coast DJ View Post
AR400 is great! If your foam gliders have separate aileron servos, you won't be able get flaperons with the AR400 because you'll have to Y-harness the two servos together. Other than that, the AR400 is a sweet deal!
I have been flying a DHLG (DBox) with flaperons for the last 2 weeks using the AR400 and DX7 transmitter. The AR400 is less expensive, less weight, and smaller than my 5 and 6 channel receivers. Plug your left aileron servo into the aileron port and the right aileron servo into the throttle port. Read the following for details.

The following set up allows the left throttle stick to lower both flaperons to a landing flap position. The 3 position flap switch can be used for neutral, thermal, and landing flaps where both flaperons go down. Or if your sailplane only has top or middle hinged flaperons the 3 postion switch can be used for neutral, both flaperons up a small amount then full up for full spoileron control. The flap menu allows elevator compensation for each of the 3 trailing edge postions.

Use two servos outside of the model. Remove pushrods/clevis to prevent servo binding during the set up process. If you have two spare servos connect them to the AR400 receiver aileron and throttle ports.
Name the model TEST and scroll to wing type to turn flaperon on. (you can rename the model to whatever after all programming is verified in a model ready to fly) Activate the following mixes:
PROG.MIX 1 AILE-THRO ON RATE +100 +100 OFFSET +125
PROG.MIX 2 THRO-AILE ON RATE -100 -100 OFFSET +125
PROG.MIX 3 FLAP-THRO ON RATE+100 =100 OFFSET 0
VicT is offline Find More Posts by VicT
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2012, 03:29 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2006
63 Posts
To be honest, I don't even know what "Flaperons" are.. Or whether my TX (DX6i) support them.. But its something I will look into. I assume you are talking 'flaps', but am not sure why they are called 'Flaperons'... Assuming that these are effectivly flaps, and allow the plan to fly lower (And my DX6i) supports them, this is certainly something I will look into for my Blaze, as that comes in fast for landing and I would like a way to slow it down.

Either way, since my Radian is only 3 channel and doesn't have ailerons, it seems a waste NOT to use a AR400 in it.

I am tempted to buy a 400, put it in the Radian, and then use what ever is in that (I think its a 500) in my next plane.

Jon
jweaver100 is offline Find More Posts by jweaver100
Last edited by jweaver100; Oct 01, 2012 at 03:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2012, 12:15 PM
Glider Guider
smokinjoe22's Avatar
United States, CA, Lomita
Joined Dec 2007
74 Posts
You may also want to consider the Orange 6 channel receiver which sells
for $5.99 at Hobby King and possibly the satellite for $11.95 which are both
Spektrum compatible, for your "less" expensive planes, Many people report
very good results with them including myself. Some are using them in very
expensive large planes with no reservations. These are not clones of the
Spektrum receivers, but a different technology. For the price of a single 4
channel Spektrum, you can get 5 or 6 receivers and can consider them
disposable if you should receive a bad one or have one go in due to a crash,
a mid-air, bad battery, or something unrelated to the receiver of course.

I'm not affiliated with Hobby King or Orange in any way, just tired of paying
high Spektrum prices for units that are no better than the Orange ones. Also
the 6-channel Spektrum 6200 will not even allow you to set up aileron
differential, as the channels are internally "Y"d together even if you connect
separate servos, something I had to find out after talking to a Horizon rep
after a few frustrating tries. The Orange does not have this problem
smokinjoe22 is offline Find More Posts by smokinjoe22
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2012, 01:19 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,054 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokinjoe22 View Post
Also the 6-channel Spektrum 6200 will not even allow you to set up aileron differential, as the channels are internally "Y"d together even if you connect separate servos, something I had to find out after talking to a Horizon rep after a few frustrating tries. The Orange does not have this problem
That's not correct AT ALL!

The old, discontinued AR500 had an internal Y for dual aileron setup. It's the ONLY one.

The AR6200 is a true 6-channel receiver. I have them in most of my planes, and aileron differential is completely handled by the transmitter and works just fine (the ailerons will be on the ports marked AILE and AUX1).

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 02:22 PM
Glider Guider
smokinjoe22's Avatar
United States, CA, Lomita
Joined Dec 2007
74 Posts
Spektrum 6200 rx's

Andy, I did not post this fact without a basis. I have 4 Spektrum 6200 rx's and
have had the same results with all of them. As mentioned, I contacted the
Horizon Rep who reluctantly admitted that they were internally "y" together.

Due to this I have been using the Orange 6-channel rx's with no problems
regarding the aileron differential, ( or any other issues as well).

I purchased the Spektrum 6200's in 2010. Hopefull they have ironed out this
quirk, and assume you must have received a different batch, which begs the
question: when did you purchase yours? Thanks for your input, it's always
good to know what other's experiences are.

Smokin Joe
smokinjoe22 is offline Find More Posts by smokinjoe22
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 02:31 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,054 Posts
Joe,

Apparently you got bad info or misunderstood or were talking about something different.

The AR6200 does NOT have an internal Y in it. PERIOD! It is a true 6-channel receiver. The AR500 is the ONLY one that did. There are NO batches of AR6200's with that code in them - they wouldn't work.

I work for Spektrum, developing the transmitters. I have about 2 dozen of them purchased starting about 5 years ago. I use one at my desk all the time for testing.

The transmitter determines what goes out on each channel, not the receiver. I'd love to help you straighten out the problem you were having. The AR500 had two ports labeled with AILE.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 03:28 PM
Glider Guider
smokinjoe22's Avatar
United States, CA, Lomita
Joined Dec 2007
74 Posts
Andy, I'd like to take you up on your offer. I'm using a DX7 which checks out
using the Orange rx's for Ail. diff, and is set up with the same settings. What
do you suggest?

Thanks,
Smokin Joe
smokinjoe22 is offline Find More Posts by smokinjoe22
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 03:46 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,054 Posts
Use a default model, one with no wing type defined. You can use MODEL RESET to get back to a default model.

Bind it to an AR6200.

Attach 6 servos.

Each servo will be on a separate transmitter input (because a default model is configured that way in all our radios). If you are working with a configured model, things will behave differently.

THRO will respond to the throttle stick.
AILE will respond to the aileron stick.
ELEV will respond to the elevator stick.
RUDD will respond to the rudder stick.
GEAR will respond to the gear switch.
AUX1 will respond to the AUX1 switch.

If you have changed the wing type, then AUX1 will also respond to the aileron stick. This is why it's essential to use a default model configuration.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 04:14 PM
Glider Guider
smokinjoe22's Avatar
United States, CA, Lomita
Joined Dec 2007
74 Posts
Andy, thanks for your reply. After trying every imaginable configuration,
including a default model I had not been successful. Will try this again .
Will get back to you with results when I get to it in few days.

Smokin Joe
smokinjoe22 is offline Find More Posts by smokinjoe22
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 04:16 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
23,054 Posts
I know what the result will be. My son is flying my old DX7, and my planes were configured the same as they are in my DX8 and DX18.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 04:21 PM
Registered User
Central California
Joined Dec 2006
2,404 Posts
Joe
IIRC(its been awhile since I had my DX7 on) you need to enable Flaperon or create a mix of Ail>Aux or I think you could do Ail>Gear and use that channel for the second Ail.You need to make sure you configure the inputs correctly too.
Ill have to pull my DX7 out and run over it again to refresh my memory.

Ill repost again when I remember the exact details.

You do mean DX7(original) and not DX7s.Right?
aerocal is offline Find More Posts by aerocal
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Spektrum AR400 rx richard hanson Radios 29 Mar 27, 2013 01:12 PM
Sold One Spektrum DSMX AR600 and two AR400's - LIKE NEW Warren Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Aug 23, 2012 11:22 AM
Discussion AR400 and AR600 receivers edwin1 Radios 15 Jul 16, 2012 10:37 AM
Discussion AR400 and AR600 receivers edwin1 Radios 3 Jul 06, 2012 09:20 AM
Discussion Is there a viable non-HH replacement for the UM electronics? motoguy1 Micro Ready-to-Fly 9 Mar 28, 2012 12:59 AM