HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 13, 2012, 09:35 PM
Registered User
THESANDMAN's Avatar
United States, NY, New York
Joined Oct 2010
1,706 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sky_Captain View Post
The kit version is best anyways because you can put better electronics in it. Especially servos.
90% of the planes i buy i try and get them as kits . to me the parts in the reciver ready planes are junk. either super cheap esc that burnout or underpowered edfs,and motors..
THESANDMAN is offline Find More Posts by THESANDMAN
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 13, 2012, 10:17 PM
chuck
santa barbara, CA
Joined May 2009
4,312 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by THESANDMAN View Post
i have a 35mm motor that pushes out 480watts on 7x6 prop. im thinking of getting the kit version ,of this plane and putting in that motor . do you guys/girls think i will get some decent performance out of it. i had that motor on a skyhawk with clipped wings , and on the rc speedo i used to get 96mph coming out of dive . i dont expect hispeeds i just want to be able to put this motor,prop and esc to use . and i already have a dogfighter,funjet,and stryker for hispeed .
thanks
my only thought might be the diam of your motor , the nose is fairly slender, not sure if 35mm will fit ?

if u need i could disassemble the spinner and measure, unless someone else has 1 apart.

chuck.
chas650r is online now Find More Posts by chas650r
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14, 2012, 04:50 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Jul 2012
250 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chas650r View Post
my only thought might be the diam of your motor , the nose is fairly slender, not sure if 35mm will fit ?

if u need i could disassemble the spinner and measure, unless someone else has 1 apart.

chuck.
37mm motor fits in there ok
Quadmad is offline Find More Posts by Quadmad
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Nov 14, 2012, 07:13 AM
Registered User
THESANDMAN's Avatar
United States, NY, New York
Joined Oct 2010
1,706 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by chas650r View Post
my only thought might be the diam of your motor , the nose is fairly slender, not sure if 35mm will fit ?

if u need i could disassemble the spinner and measure, unless someone else has 1 apart.

chuck.
thanks i didnt take that into account . i see that the stock motor is a 30mm . .i really dont want to buy an airframe . and have to buy a motor i want to be able to use the one i have .
THESANDMAN is offline Find More Posts by THESANDMAN
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 14, 2012, 07:18 AM
Registered User
THESANDMAN's Avatar
United States, NY, New York
Joined Oct 2010
1,706 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quadmad View Post
37mm motor fits in there ok
thats good to know what motor are you using .
THESANDMAN is offline Find More Posts by THESANDMAN
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 05:10 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Jul 2012
250 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by THESANDMAN View Post
thats good to know what motor are you using .
Hyperion HS 3026-1900Kv
Quadmad is offline Find More Posts by Quadmad
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Nov 15, 2012, 06:55 AM
olllian
olllian's Avatar
United States, AZ, Chandler
Joined Nov 2011
608 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quadmad View Post
37mm motor fits in there ok
Just remember don't go to big motor so u can put the screws in. But I went from the back
olllian is offline Find More Posts by olllian
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 01:35 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Jul 2012
250 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by olllian View Post
Just remember don't go to big motor so u can put the screws in. But I went from the back
I have several motors to use I want to run the 1900kv so i can still use a decent size lipo in it I will start with 1800mah 4s and and then move up to 5s
Quadmad is offline Find More Posts by Quadmad
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Nov 15, 2012, 09:53 PM
Registered User
THESANDMAN's Avatar
United States, NY, New York
Joined Oct 2010
1,706 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quadmad View Post
Hyperion HS 3026-1900Kv
sweet thanks for the info im going to order it this weekend. i have this funny feeing this will not be my last moray. either that or i will upgrade it .with a simular set up i have in my dogfighter
THESANDMAN is offline Find More Posts by THESANDMAN
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 03:13 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Jul 2012
250 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by olllian View Post
Just remember don't go to big motor so u can put the screws in. But I went from the back
How is that 6s lipo holding out you must be giving it a bit of a hiding drawing 100+ amps with a burst rate of 80c = 96Amps max how long do you keep it @ full throttle ?
Quadmad is offline Find More Posts by Quadmad
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Nov 16, 2012, 05:18 PM
olllian
olllian's Avatar
United States, AZ, Chandler
Joined Nov 2011
608 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quadmad View Post
How is that 6s lipo holding out you must be giving it a bit of a hiding drawing 100+ amps with a burst rate of 80c = 96Amps max how long do you keep it @ full throttle ?
Its been going awsome! I keep wot for 6 seconds then its time to trun =) I still have not done a wot trun. I love my setup i have and so do people watching at the field
olllian is offline Find More Posts by olllian
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2012, 04:01 AM
Fly Fast!
dbgood's Avatar
scotia ,NY
Joined Jul 2008
627 Posts
Moray ready to go!

Hi Guys,
just got my brand new Moray done and ready to fly,i will be bringing it to the field today for its first flight.Did anyone touch the settings on the stock speed controller?
Reason why i ask is with a 4S im getting only 27amps,384 watts,Seems kinda
low...Somewhere in this forum i seen 500watts..
Also do alot of you just leave the brake on?
Thanks,
DB
dbgood is offline Find More Posts by dbgood
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2012, 07:56 PM
Suspended Account
Joined Jul 2012
250 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbgood View Post
Hi Guys,
just got my brand new Moray done and ready to fly,i will be bringing it to the field today for its first flight.Did anyone touch the settings on the stock speed controller?
Reason why i ask is with a 4S im getting only 27amps,384 watts,Seems kinda
low...Somewhere in this forum i seen 500watts..
Also do alot of you just leave the brake on?
Thanks,
DB
Brake don't slow you down you better having it off. letting the prop rotate will save you some props
That's my opinion anyways
Quadmad is offline Find More Posts by Quadmad
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Nov 18, 2012, 10:20 AM
Registered User
FlyBillyFly's Avatar
Rogersville, Mo
Joined Jun 2008
3,850 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quadmad View Post
Brake don't slow you down you better having it off. letting the prop rotate will save you some props
That's my opinion anyways
Me too...I love that slowdown action ya get from having the Brake off....I feel more comfortable making slower turns....then Kick it on the straights...
FlyBillyFly is offline Find More Posts by FlyBillyFly
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 04:31 AM
Fly Fast!
dbgood's Avatar
scotia ,NY
Joined Jul 2008
627 Posts
Just ordered a TP propower 4S,1800,65c lipo for my Moray,
plus a few Aeronaut 7x7 props,and gonna run my ICELite 50
in it should be a great combo and bump up the power abit..
DB
dbgood is offline Find More Posts by dbgood
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale NIB Dago Red Sport Pylon bevers01 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 2 Aug 21, 2012 03:06 PM
Question sport, pylon, f3a.. what are all the catagories and what do they mean? flybybob Beginner Training Area (Fuel) 3 Jun 30, 2012 11:10 PM
New Product JCX-M6 Flight Controller for RC Airplane RC Model Plane FPV Fixed-wing Airplane wenney2009 FPV Talk 3 Jun 19, 2012 06:10 AM
Sold Fantrainer Sport Scale RC Ducted Fan Jet Airplane Plans junieb Aircraft - Electric - Jets (FS/W) 0 Jun 04, 2007 07:44 AM