HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 14, 2013, 11:10 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2013
45 Posts
Yes, I tried calibrating the gyros, but nothing happens. Can't recall the procedure, but the lights or sound is supposed to indicate success, but nothing.

yes, that's the board I purchased from hobby king. I'll take pics of install.

Quote:
Originally Posted by del3d View Post
This is really screwed up. Did you try recalibrating the gyros? Left stick: down left, right stick: down?

Is this the board you are getting?
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...PS_Module.html

So with the GPS module, will you be able to do fancy tricks like position hold, return home and etc?

Board looks a little bigger. Any pictures during your setup would be appreciated.
snorkrc is offline Find More Posts by snorkrc
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 14, 2013, 08:45 PM
Registered User
Orlando, Fl.
Joined Jul 2007
80 Posts
I can't get the board to talk to MultiWii.. MultiWii comes up. I pick the port. Hit start and get nothing. I try to read the board and nothing comes up. Any ideas??

Thanks
JC
jcshydros is offline Find More Posts by jcshydros
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2013, 08:58 PM
Registered User
carr52's Avatar
United States, SC, Irmo
Joined Mar 2012
2,494 Posts
I've been flying mine since Oct. and I too tried to hook it up to the PC once. Big mistake. It doesn't need it. I'm glad I left it alone. Now its still happily flying around my yard when ever I want it to. These are RTF, why is everyone trying to change them? Am I missing something? Is there a better firmware or something? Wouldn't matter cause I don't know how to do that anyway. I say leave em alone, let em fly. Just my 2 cents worth.

Tom
carr52 is offline Find More Posts by carr52
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2013, 10:52 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2013
45 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by carr52 View Post
I've been flying mine since Oct. and I too tried to hook it up to the PC once. Big mistake. It doesn't need it. I'm glad I left it alone. Now its still happily flying around my yard when ever I want it to. These are RTF, why is everyone trying to change them? Am I missing something? Is there a better firmware or something? Wouldn't matter cause I don't know how to do that anyway. I say leave em alone, let em fly. Just my 2 cents worth.

Tom
I should have left it alone, but I'm not sure that I did anything to mess it up though. I wanted to try changing the settings so that you can to rolls/flips etc.
From what I understand the RTF comes in beginner mode.

I really think there is something wrong with the board. It has gone into this screwy mode a few times before....it just seems to be in it now permanently.

I understand your advice to leave them alone, but I'm the type that can't help but mess with stuff!
snorkrc is offline Find More Posts by snorkrc
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 14, 2013, 11:51 PM
Registered User
carr52's Avatar
United States, SC, Irmo
Joined Mar 2012
2,494 Posts
I can relate to the need to see how things work and to try different things. Its a lot of fun. But for me and by that I mean some one who doesn't know jack about computers i have to leave this type of thing to the experts. Right now I'm building a tricopter using a KK2 board. Thats the only thing I can handle. Built in LCD screen. Also they are real easy to work with and program.

Tom
carr52 is offline Find More Posts by carr52
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 11:02 AM
Black Hills USA
Joined Feb 2013
56 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcshydros View Post
I can't get the board to talk to MultiWii.. MultiWii comes up. I pick the port. Hit start and get nothing. I try to read the board and nothing comes up. Any ideas??

Thanks
JC
Are you using the same version of multiwii
i dont know how to tell but i do know if multi 2.0
Is on your board anf you try to read with 2.1 it wont read
i also had a old version of java i had to delete
as for the stock settings i dont have since i bought the
arf
loerzels is offline Find More Posts by loerzels
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 11:13 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2013
45 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by loerzels View Post
Are you using the same version of multiwii
i dont know how to tell but i do know if multi 2.0
Is on your board anf you try to read with 2.1 it wont read
i also had a old version of java i had to delete
as for the stock settings i dont have since i bought the
arf
Thanks for that info...I just figured the latest version would read an older version. Maybe that's my problem. I'll try downloading all the versions.
snorkrc is offline Find More Posts by snorkrc
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 11:55 AM
Registered User
United States, OR, Astoria
Joined Feb 2011
1,042 Posts
I tried the software on my laptop and it would freeze up every time I selected the COM port. Then I installed it on my desktop and it "worked". I was able to connect to the board but when I clicked start I only got a flat line and still couldn't make any changes whatsoever. I tried all different versions of the software, from 2.1 down to 1.7 but it didn't make any difference. Not very user friendly. The hex I build next will definitely not have a multiwii.
khoysagk is online now Find More Posts by khoysagk
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 12:17 PM
Registered User
Orlando, Fl.
Joined Jul 2007
80 Posts
Same here.. I can get it to run and connect to the com port, but when i hit start or read, i get nothing. I've also tried all the different versions of MultiWii, and made sure i go the latest Java..

Quote:
Originally Posted by khoysagk View Post
I tried the software on my laptop and it would freeze up every time I selected the COM port. Then I installed it on my desktop and it "worked". I was able to connect to the board but when I clicked start I only got a flat line and still couldn't make any changes whatsoever. I tried all different versions of the software, from 2.1 down to 1.7 but it didn't make any difference. Not very user friendly. The hex I build next will definitely not have a multiwii.
jcshydros is offline Find More Posts by jcshydros
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 06:37 PM
Black Hills USA
Joined Feb 2013
56 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by snorkrc View Post
Thanks for that info...I just figured the latest version would read an older version. Maybe that's my problem. I'll try downloading all the versions.
if that dont work and you dont mind computers you can always try reloading
with Arduino clear the eeprom load the flip sketch, if your board isnt toast
it will fly rock solid
loerzels is offline Find More Posts by loerzels
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 09:49 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2013
45 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by loerzels View Post
if that dont work and you dont mind computers you can always try reloading
with Arduino clear the eeprom load the flip sketch, if your board isnt toast
it will fly rock solid

Loerzels...I'm good with computers, but I'd really appreciate it if u could describe in more details the steps to do what u described clearing eprom etc.

Thanks!!
snorkrc is offline Find More Posts by snorkrc
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 09:56 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2013
210 Posts
GoPro mounting

I finally flew it outside! Holy s#%t this is so cool! It's ridiculously stable. Just sits there in mid air. Somewhat of a learning curve compared to flying helis. The main difference is that the quad slides in the air when you do a 180 without adding power. Sort of like an rc car on ice. Very interesting behavior. Useless info for you guys since you all have flown a quad before.. I'm just really excited

So my GoPro is in place. A bunch of rubber bands on the platform itself to provide a soft bed and than 4 loops around the camera plus a cable tie. It is not going anywhere. Got enough room to stick the cable in to charge/download. Maiden onboard video flight tomorrow.
del3d is online now Find More Posts by del3d
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 11:13 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2013
45 Posts
Mso much fun
Quote:
Originally Posted by del3d View Post
I finally flew it outside! Holy s#%t this is so cool! It's ridiculously stable. Just sits there in mid air. Somewhat of a learning curve compared to flying helis. The main difference is that the quad slides in the air when you do a 180 without adding power. Sort of like an rc car on ice. Very interesting behavior. Useless info for you guys since you all have flown a quad before.. I'm just really excited

So my GoPro is in place. A bunch of rubber bands on the platform itself to provide a soft bed and than 4 loops around the camera plus a cable tie. It is not going anywhere. Got enough room to stick the cable in to charge/download. Maiden onboard video flight tomorrow.
Glad u r excited...this is the best thing I've ever bought! So much fun..post your go pro videos
snorkrc is offline Find More Posts by snorkrc
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2013, 08:35 AM
Black Hills USA
Joined Feb 2013
56 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by snorkrc View Post
Loerzels...I'm good with computers, but I'd really appreciate it if u could describe in more details the steps to do what u described clearing eprom etc.

Thanks!!
download the latest Arduino
http://arduino.cc/en/main/software
go to tools/board select
select arduino pro or pro mini (5v,16mhz)w/atmega328
select the serial port mine is comm 3
copy/ paste this to clear eeprom






/*
* EEPROM Clear
*
* Sets all of the bytes of the EEPROM to 0.
* This example code is in the public domain.

*/

#include <EEPROM.h>

void setup()
{
// write a 0 to all 512 bytes of the EEPROM
for (int i = 0; i < 512; i++)
EEPROM.write(i, 0);

// turn the LED on when we're done
digitalWrite(13, HIGH);
}

void loop()
{
}




click upload
you can do a simple test
files/examples/basic/blink
upload
if this works you should be able to load the flip sketch
i would clear the eeprom again
i get the flip sketch here
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1764146
you need this file
https://hotfile.com/dl/179842464/bd0..._FLIP.zip.html
and multiwii 2.1( i guess you have this)
code.google.com/p/multiwii/downloads/list
read the rcgroups thread because this changes your quad configuration
it rotates the board 90 degrees (perfect spot for a camera)
I also had to reverse all my motors just switch any two wires on the motors
just thinking, i did tweek the config.h in arduino
under motor minthrottle #define minthrottle 1220 i changed to 1150 (slower prop rotation
when armed)
and under section 7 tuning & developer
motor servo and other presets
i changed
#define MOTOR_STOP
to
//#define MOTOR_STOP
this makes the props spin when armed
i think thats all you should be able to use miltiwii config
make sure all your radio controls are good, set the midpoints to 1500
if you want the level mode use a aux channel and tick low mid or high
one other thing i had to rewire the esc just follow the diagram on
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1764146
loerzels is offline Find More Posts by loerzels
Last edited by loerzels; Feb 16, 2013 at 12:02 PM. Reason: one other thing
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2013, 12:46 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2013
45 Posts
Loerzels: Thanks a bunch for the detailed post, however would you happen to have or know where to get the factory config file. I'd rather get the quad working like it was before introducing other variables.


Quote:
Originally Posted by loerzels View Post
download the latest Arduino
http://arduino.cc/en/main/software
go to tools/board select
select arduino pro or pro mini (5v,16mhz)w/atmega328
select the serial port mine is comm 3
copy/ paste this to clear eeprom






/*
* EEPROM Clear
*
* Sets all of the bytes of the EEPROM to 0.
* This example code is in the public domain.

*/

#include <EEPROM.h>

void setup()
{
// write a 0 to all 512 bytes of the EEPROM
for (int i = 0; i < 512; i++)
EEPROM.write(i, 0);

// turn the LED on when we're done
digitalWrite(13, HIGH);
}

void loop()
{
}




click upload
you can do a simple test
files/examples/basic/blink
upload
if this works you should be able to load the flip sketch
i would clear the eeprom again
i get the flip sketch here
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1764146
you need this file
https://hotfile.com/dl/179842464/bd0..._FLIP.zip.html
and multiwii 2.1( i guess you have this)
code.google.com/p/multiwii/downloads/list
read the rcgroups thread because this changes your quad configuration
it rotates the board 90 degrees (perfect spot for a camera)
I also had to reverse all my motors just switch any two wires on the motors
just thinking, i did tweek the config.h in arduino
under motor minthrottle #define minthrottle 1220 i changed to 1150 (slower prop rotation
when armed)
and under section 7 tuning & developer
motor servo and other presets
i changed
#define MOTOR_STOP
to
//#define MOTOR_STOP
this makes the props spin when armed
i think thats all you should be able to use miltiwii config
make sure all your radio controls are good, set the midpoints to 1500
if you want the level mode use a aux channel and tick low mid or high
one other thing i had to rewire the esc just follow the diagram on
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1764146
snorkrc is offline Find More Posts by snorkrc
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Anyone try an Aerosky quad? Evan D Multirotor Talk 16 Mar 02, 2014 09:42 PM
Discussion New AeroSky 4 Channel Sky Trainer 1410mm RC Airplane RTF (Blue) plane58 Foamies (Kits) 3 Aug 13, 2012 03:13 PM
Modelair-Tech H100 sckow Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 5 Dec 08, 2003 08:24 PM
Modeltech H100 Belt Drive - max watts pushed thru? Sal C Power Systems 14 Oct 28, 2002 10:50 PM