SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 08, 2013, 02:59 PM
what goes up, must come down..
AussieHoppy's Avatar
Joined May 2010
2,991 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjornthans View Post
just missing the artificial horizon !
+1
ahi makes life so much less stressful in limited visual flights
AussieHoppy is online now Find More Posts by AussieHoppy
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 08, 2013, 05:39 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
1,455 Posts
Can't you just look over at the Roll angle on the right? 0 = level.. right? I'm not bold enough to fly at night, so I always have a horizon to work with..
InFocus is offline Find More Posts by InFocus
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 08, 2013, 05:46 PM
fly by night
BCSaltchucker's Avatar
Joined Sep 2011
5,847 Posts
I fly at night, but can always make out the real horizon because I fly on the edge of a city. But for flying in fog and clouds - ahi all the way.

AHI would be a sweet bonus. Make it a ladder AHI like RVOSD, only on with the F15 mode, and I would be in heaven.
BCSaltchucker is online now Find More Posts by BCSaltchucker
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2013, 02:06 AM
ISP Supervisor
makg's Avatar
United States, AK, Fairbanks
Joined Jan 2006
728 Posts
I'm just jumping into this thread, please excuse me. So what's the deal with this OSD? Is it worth getting, or should I save myself some trouble and look for something else? I'm looking for something with RTH that won't cost more than my entire setup thus far. Saw it on eBay and was curious....

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Cyclops-Stor...item3f1a200394
makg is offline Find More Posts by makg
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2013, 02:33 AM
Registered User
France, RA, Lyon
Joined Oct 2012
107 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by BCSaltchucker View Post
I fly at night, but can always make out the real horizon because I fly on the edge of a city. But for flying in fog and clouds - ahi all the way.

AHI would be a sweet bonus. Make it a ladder AHI like RVOSD, only on with the F15 mode, and I would be in heaven.
I agree, artificial horizon is required when you want to fly through and over the clouds. Looking at the pitch and roll does not work for me, not intuitive enough.
fpv38 is offline Find More Posts by fpv38
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2013, 03:04 AM
Youtube: TomRi25
Dr.Tom's Avatar
Croatia, City of Zagreb, Zagreb
Joined Aug 2010
739 Posts
here I flew with nova osd, had 1-2 spins till I made it to the top...
http://tinyurl.com/cloud-spin
on storm I turn PA so it keeps plane leveled during cloud breaking, works fine
Dr.Tom is online now Find More Posts by Dr.Tom
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Aerial Showreel 2014
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2013, 04:59 AM
9W2DLR
Malaysia, Pahang, Temerloh
Joined Nov 2011
2,328 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Tom View Post
here I flew with nova osd, had 1-2 spins till I made it to the top...
http://tinyurl.com/cloud-spin
on storm I turn PA so it keeps plane leveled during cloud breaking, works fine
awesome video, you have a very nice place to fly!!!
skellator is offline Find More Posts by skellator
RCG Plus Member
Old Jan 09, 2013, 10:45 AM
Registered User
France, RA, Lyon
Joined Oct 2012
107 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Tom View Post
here I flew with nova osd, had 1-2 spins till I made it to the top...
http://tinyurl.com/cloud-spin
on storm I turn PA so it keeps plane leveled during cloud breaking, works fine
Very nice video. Seems like you are 1000m high.
Correct me if I am wrong, but when you activate PA on Storm, it locks the altitude (and the direction), I don't recall being able to climb in PA mode, can you ?
fpv38 is offline Find More Posts by fpv38
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2013, 02:38 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England
Joined Jul 2010
282 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpv38 View Post
Very nice video. Seems like you are 1000m high.
Correct me if I am wrong, but when you activate PA on Storm, it locks the altitude (and the direction), I don't recall being able to climb in PA mode, can you ?
yes, and then in re-locks the altitude again when the sticks are centered.
mawright is offline Find More Posts by mawright
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2013, 09:03 PM
Registered User
Canada, BC, Vancouver
Joined Sep 2009
282 Posts
Seems like the when I have my TBS 69 in NTSC mode, a lot of the OSD info is lost. It doesn't happen when I put it in PAL mode. Here are the pictures. Any ideas?

Name: ImageUploadedByTapatalk1357783382.168198.jpg
Views: 105
Size: 47.3 KB
Description: Name: ImageUploadedByTapatalk1357783391.917702.jpg
Views: 114
Size: 44.6 KB
Description:
Taiping is offline Find More Posts by Taiping
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2013, 09:17 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
1,455 Posts
what is the resolution of the TBS? Maybe it is higher than the monitor?
InFocus is offline Find More Posts by InFocus
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 09, 2013, 09:54 PM
Registered DSer
Kahnx's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Hadfield
Joined Mar 2003
2,911 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taiping View Post
Seems like the when I have my TBS 69 in NTSC mode, a lot of the OSD info is lost. It doesn't happen when I put it in PAL mode. Here are the pictures. Any ideas?

Attachment 5436031Attachment 5436032
I had the same issue with my V2 #16 Key fob cam (vertical stretched image with loss of information off the top and bottom). It would happen when powering on: I'd connect the battery (single batt powering everything including the cam) then turn on the camera and I'd get the stretched image. The solution to this was to power on the cam first (inbuilt battery), then power up the plane = normal image with all info. All good.

In your instance, to achieve the same, you may need to put a switch onto the power lead to the OSD, so that you are able to start the camera (or power it directly first) then power up the rest.

Roger.
Kahnx is offline Find More Posts by Kahnx
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 12:01 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
341 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taiping View Post
Seems like the when I have my TBS 69 in NTSC mode, a lot of the OSD info is lost. It doesn't happen when I put it in PAL mode. Here are the pictures. Any ideas?

Attachment 5436031Attachment 5436032
turn on your camera then turn on OSD.
osd video input automatically change NTFS
extraline is offline Find More Posts by extraline
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 12:05 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
341 Posts
i will make new option in the menu, NTFS or PAL
extraline is offline Find More Posts by extraline
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 12:49 AM
Registered User
Canada, BC, Vancouver
Joined Sep 2009
282 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by extraline View Post
i will make new option in the menu, NTFS or PAL
Thanks extraline, for the meantime i guess ill use PAL since its a bit hard to turn the camera on by it self without turning on the OSD
Taiping is offline Find More Posts by Taiping
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! CYCLOPS OSD 1.5 GPS problem. grassiew FPV Equipment 2 Apr 26, 2013 09:30 PM
Discussion Use the CYCLOPS NOVA OSD System Auto-return function Rc Heli Halle Multirotor Talk 14 Dec 22, 2012 08:08 PM
For Sale For sale Cyclops OSD NOVA Schmoopiebunny FPV Equipment (FS/W) 26 Mar 26, 2012 11:18 PM
For Sale Cyclops Easy OSD V1.6 New In Package stewtheman FPV Equipment (FS/W) 4 Mar 23, 2012 12:08 AM
For Sale burned mainboard Cyclops nova osd parts for sale or trade rellik demanon FPV Equipment (FS/W) 11 Mar 09, 2012 09:13 PM