HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 16, 2012, 08:23 AM
9W2DLR
Malaysia, Pahang, Temerloh
Joined Nov 2011
2,286 Posts
the video is uaing 2 battery setup, my motor powered by 2200mah 3s and the vtx, cam, osd, rx ia powered by direct battery like in the manual, did use the sepic power regulator as it recommend as i thought i have voltage saggi g from the battery seem the problem still there

it has been 4 week trying to figure out this quite frustrated now, unit bought by friend of mine that i recommend to buy seem to working fine, we have the same exact setup

i even try to separate the vtx/ cam and osd power, so the vtx and cam not drawing power from the osd instead directly from battery but same results
skellator is online now Find More Posts by skellator
RCG Plus Member
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 16, 2012, 08:31 AM
Youtube: TomRi25
Dr.Tom's Avatar
Croatia, City of Zagreb, Zagreb
Joined Aug 2010
734 Posts
ok, remove that regulator, you don't need it,
osd and fpv gear will work OK on 3S lipo directly.
since you use 2 batteries, the voltage won't go down much during flight, and all can work ok.
(it could work even on 1 battery, at the end of flight even if it is 10V, but then you must be landed anyway, but this is not important now)

you need to do some tests to see which way interferrences enter your fpv.
you said that all works ok with 2 batteries,
and when fpv is not connected to osd, ok that is good to start with.

connect the fpv to osd, (cam + VTX + second 3S lipo, like in manual)
but REMOVE amp sensor wires from OSD,
and REMOVE all servo connectors (RX inputs, servo outputs, RSSI-in...)

then test if it is ok.

if it is,
plug one plug back at a time, and test.
when interferrences occur, you will at least know where do they come from. now you don't.
then you can try to eliminate it. but test first.
Dr.Tom is offline Find More Posts by Dr.Tom
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by Dr.Tom; Dec 16, 2012 at 08:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 08:39 AM
9W2DLR
Malaysia, Pahang, Temerloh
Joined Nov 2011
2,286 Posts
i guess i'll do that but most likely next week i live in a high rise apartment and flying field a bit far from here ground test sometime does npt reproduce the problem which sometimes i flund it weird, to really test i need to do it on weekend with my spotter so he can fly my plane and i see the screen
skellator is online now Find More Posts by skellator
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 16, 2012, 08:48 AM
Youtube: TomRi25
Dr.Tom's Avatar
Croatia, City of Zagreb, Zagreb
Joined Aug 2010
734 Posts
do the 3 wire mod then since you have time

it has more than one benefit. (stability, prevention of CPU burn, proper acc calibration, maybe removes gyro readout drift?...)
Dr.Tom is offline Find More Posts by Dr.Tom
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Aerial Showreel 2014
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 08:54 AM
9W2DLR
Malaysia, Pahang, Temerloh
Joined Nov 2011
2,286 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Tom View Post
do the 3 wire mod then since you have time

it has more than one benefit. (stability, prevention of CPU burn, proper acc calibration, maybe removes gyro readout drift?...)
perhaps i will really wish can do more test, i dont want only after few week only to know i have burned my green on a non working osd
skellator is online now Find More Posts by skellator
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 16, 2012, 09:45 AM
Youtube: TomRi25
Dr.Tom's Avatar
Croatia, City of Zagreb, Zagreb
Joined Aug 2010
734 Posts
your OSD seems to work fine,
you most likely have RF problem somewhere in your setup.
do the tests and then you will now from where
Dr.Tom is offline Find More Posts by Dr.Tom
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Aerial Showreel 2014
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 09:52 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
335 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by skellator View Post
perhaps i will really wish can do more test, i dont want only after few week only to know i have burned my green on a non working osd
try to soldering 3 wires may be will better
extraline is offline Find More Posts by extraline
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 05:11 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2012
176 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Tom View Post
Seems like EXTRALINE did a great job in trying to help us that had problems with locking in air
(and even my CPU burning itself).

it looks like it was caused by different ground potential on two ends of a PCB,
when users used 12V to power FPV and OSD, and flew on some other voltage.
even if voltages by themself were ok, as seen in OSD recording of flight, ground voltage was not same on CPU and V-in point.
so the cpu got a higher volt supply, and that can't be shown on OSD since it is not measured or displayed.

this worked for 10 flights then caused CPU to burn,
(before it had about 20 flights with NOVA, all OK,
and after the burned Storm, I've put Nova back in and flew till now, no problem)

vtx is 1.5W
http://www.readymaderc.com/store/ind...roducts_id=917
cam is
http://www.bevrc.com/bevwdr750-700tv...mera_p482.html
12V linear FPV voltage regulator
http://rcexplorer.se/?s=voltage+regulator


my testing after replacing the CPU showed it would lock out without any VTX connected to it
(only stable 12V in and video out to LCD directly, no cam, no VTX)
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=676

solution is proposed by extraline, and I attached picture of how I soldered the wires.

the OSD is working over 15 hours and showing no sign of locking,
and I even connected VTX and CAM on it after 5 hours to make it harder. But it still works

Thanks extraline, it is really an easy fix!

Im confused, Post 692 shows 2 wire mod, yet yours is three Dr. Tom, so which one should I do.. is there a difference??? Thanks
mrracer98 is offline Find More Posts by mrracer98
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 07:47 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
335 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrracer98 View Post
Im confused, Post 692 shows 2 wire mod, yet yours is three Dr. Tom, so which one should I do.. is there a difference??? Thanks
for new board 2 wires is ok, for his broken freeze osd need 3 wires.
extraline is offline Find More Posts by extraline
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 07:54 PM
Team Flying Pirates
_ELLIOT_'s Avatar
Joined Nov 2011
193 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by extraline View Post
for new board 2 wires is ok, for his broken freeze osd need 3 wires.
so you suggest to make that modification on all the board?
_ELLIOT_ is offline Find More Posts by _ELLIOT_
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 08:06 PM
Registered User
Australia, NSW, Springwood
Joined Dec 2012
329 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by extraline View Post
for new board 2 wires is ok, for his broken freeze osd need 3 wires.
I've ground-tested my new Storm OSD through FPV gear and everything is working fine. Have also tested PA and RTH modes during trimming flights (without FPV installed yet) of my Bixler2 and all is working fine first time, which is fantastic! I am using separate 3S batteries for FPV/OSD and the ESC/RX for more stable FPV after reading people's recommendations here.

But now I'm reading recommendations to solder 2 or 3 cables to the board. Is this more for people using different voltage batteries to power ESC, or using high current vTx? Or are you recommending that everyone should do this for OSD stability/safety, even if everything is working ok at the moment?

My vTx is only Fathshark 250mw and everything is on 3S. Thanks guys!
ZaksterBlue is offline Find More Posts by ZaksterBlue
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 08:10 PM
Team Flying Pirates
_ELLIOT_'s Avatar
Joined Nov 2011
193 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZaksterBlue View Post
I've ground-tested my new Storm OSD through FPV gear and everything is working fine. Have also tested PA and RTH modes during trimming flights (without FPV installed yet) of my Bixler2 and all is working fine first time, which is fantastic! I am using separate 3S batteries for FPV/OSD and the ESC/RX for more stable FPV after reading people's recommendations here.

But now I'm reading recommendations to solder 2 or 3 cables to the board. Is this more for people using different voltage batteries to power ESC, or using high current vTx? Or are you recommending that everyone should do this for OSD stability/safety, even if everything is working ok at the moment?

My vTx is only Fathshark 250mw and everything is on 3S. Thanks guys!
i read again what extraline wrote. i'm quite sure that this modification is needed for guarantee an higher current load at the transmitter (and maybe at the cam) pins.
so especially in your case it is not necessary, your transmitter is so small
_ELLIOT_ is offline Find More Posts by _ELLIOT_
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 08:55 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2012
176 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by extraline View Post
for new board 2 wires is ok, for his broken freeze osd need 3 wires.
Thank you for your reply, i thought that is what you meant but sometimes its hard to read you english ;-) thank you for all your support please keep it up. It means the world here and for the storm. I appreciate it!
mrracer98 is offline Find More Posts by mrracer98
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 09:31 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2012
176 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by _ELLIOT_ View Post
i read again what extraline wrote. i'm quite sure that this modification is needed for guarantee an higher current load at the transmitter (and maybe at the cam) pins.
so especially in your case it is not necessary, your transmitter is so small
I was under the impression that this was a "good idea" for general reliability. As a real potential is evident for ground issues based on how the PCB is wired from factory. Can Dr. Tom and Extraline enlighten us more clearly? I see extraline wrote in post 701 that it is a "safer" system regardless of a 2 or 3 battery setup...
mrracer98 is offline Find More Posts by mrracer98
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 09:31 PM
Love the Cub
onthemark40's Avatar
Canada, ON, Orangeville
Joined Sep 2012
418 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by extraline View Post
for new board 2 wires is ok, for his broken freeze osd need 3 wires.
I have been reading this thread and I am interested in buying the storm OSD. I must admit however I am having second thoughts when I read you need to solder extra wires to OSD. Can this all be prevented by just running parallel connections from battery and powering camera and VTX directly from battery and not through OSD. My camera and VTX are rated for 12v so I don't think this would be an issue.
onthemark40 is online now Find More Posts by onthemark40
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! CYCLOPS OSD 1.5 GPS problem. grassiew FPV Equipment 2 Apr 26, 2013 09:30 PM
Discussion Use the CYCLOPS NOVA OSD System Auto-return function Rc Heli Halle Multirotor Talk 14 Dec 22, 2012 08:08 PM
For Sale For sale Cyclops OSD NOVA Schmoopiebunny FPV Equipment (FS/W) 26 Mar 26, 2012 11:18 PM
For Sale Cyclops Easy OSD V1.6 New In Package stewtheman FPV Equipment (FS/W) 4 Mar 23, 2012 12:08 AM
For Sale burned mainboard Cyclops nova osd parts for sale or trade rellik demanon FPV Equipment (FS/W) 11 Mar 09, 2012 09:13 PM