HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 15, 2012, 03:33 AM
Team Flying Pirates
_ELLIOT_'s Avatar
Joined Nov 2011
193 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Tom View Post
it looks like it was caused by different ground potential on two ends of a PCB,
when users used 12V to power FPV and OSD, and flew on some other voltage.
even if voltages by themself were ok, as seen in OSD recording of flight, ground voltage was not same on CPU and V-in point.
so the cpu got a higher volt supply, and that can't be shown on OSD since it is not measured or displayed.
... wow... so, do what do you suggest? make the wire's work also for the other storm? or u was particularly unlucky?
_ELLIOT_ is offline Find More Posts by _ELLIOT_
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 15, 2012, 03:59 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
327 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Tom View Post
Seems like EXTRALINE did a great job in trying to help us that had problems with locking in air
(and even my CPU burning itself).

it looks like it was caused by different ground potential on two ends of a PCB,
when users used 12V to power FPV and OSD, and flew on some other voltage.
even if voltages by themself were ok, as seen in OSD recording of flight, ground voltage was not same on CPU and V-in point.
so the cpu got a higher volt supply, and that can't be shown on OSD since it is not measured or displayed.

this worked for 10 flights then caused CPU to burn,
(before it had about 20 flights with NOVA, all OK,
and after the burned Storm, I've put Nova back in and flew till now, no problem)

vtx is 1.5W
http://www.readymaderc.com/store/ind...roducts_id=917
cam is
http://www.bevrc.com/bevwdr750-700tv...mera_p482.html
12V linear FPV voltage regulator
http://rcexplorer.se/?s=voltage+regulator


my testing after replacing the CPU showed it would lock out without any VTX connected to it
(only stable 12V in and video out to LCD directly, no cam, no VTX)
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=676

solution is proposed by extraline, and I attached picture of how I soldered the wires.

the OSD is working over 15 hours and showing no sign of locking,
and I even connected VTX and CAM on it after 5 hours to make it harder. But it still works

Thanks extraline, it is really an easy fix!
wow i dont know you use 1.5W transmitter.
i think the current a little bit high.
so if use over 500mW video transmitter i suggest use a small wire short circuit.
extraline is offline Find More Posts by extraline
Last edited by extraline; Dec 15, 2012 at 04:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 04:02 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
327 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by _ELLIOT_ View Post
... wow... so, do what do you suggest? make the wire's work also for the other storm? or u was particularly unlucky?
about his main board, i am not sure where was broken on PCB. because repair after CPU burned.
so i suggest make 3 wires.
extraline is offline Find More Posts by extraline
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 04:02 AM
Youtube: TomRi25
Dr.Tom's Avatar
Croatia, City of Zagreb, Zagreb
Joined Aug 2010
705 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by extraline View Post
wow i dont know you use 1.5W transmitter.
i think the current a little bit high.
so if use over 500mW video transmitter i suggest use a small wire short circuit.
but my 12V power supply can handle it, it's only 610mA(VTX + cam + osd together)
and it gives up to 1000mA (1A), voltage is stable even
during launch (MAX motor amps), during flight, and at the end of flight when main battery is discharged, no oscillations in FPV voltage: http://tinyurl.com/storm12vpowersupply
and not going through OSD, as V-in, CAM and VTX out is bridged in parallel.


only the ground somewhere away was the issue.
But thank you very much for founding a solution,
now the OSD is really rock solid.

Quote:
Originally Posted by _ELLIOT_ View Post
... wow... so, do what do you suggest? make the wire's work also for the other storm? or u was particularly unlucky?
If i remember the vid correctly, yours locked over the mountains,
so you could try it.
Dr.Tom is offline Find More Posts by Dr.Tom
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by Dr.Tom; Dec 16, 2012 at 02:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 04:16 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
327 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Tom View Post
but my 12V power supply can handle it, it's only about 200mA(VTX + cam + osd together)
and it gives up to 1000mA, voltage is stable as seen here,
during MAX motor amps, and at the end of flight, no oscillations: http://tinyurl.com/storm12vpowersupply
and not going through OSD, as V-in and VTX out is bridged in parallel.
only the ground was the issue.
But thank you very much for founding a solution,
now the OSD is really rock solid.



If i remember the vid correctly, yours locked over the mountains,
so you could try it.
i mean is PCB can not handle the current (VTX CAM and OSD)
Beginning energized the moment the current will high
extraline is offline Find More Posts by extraline
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 04:28 AM
Youtube: TomRi25
Dr.Tom's Avatar
Croatia, City of Zagreb, Zagreb
Joined Aug 2010
705 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by extraline View Post
i mean is PCB can not handle the current (VTX CAM and OSD)
Beginning energized the moment the current will high
That's right when it did burn the cpu and smoke came out. Just when I plugged the battery in.

Good to know for the future pcb design
did the 'wire mod' to my Nova too, just in case...



storm osd is really best-buy with RTH and AP heading/alt lock modes + direct support from manufacturer



-----------------------------------------------------------
EDIT: after doing the '3 wire' mod,
I noticed the calibration routine works better!
meaning the users that do have problems with acc calibrations or gyro drift... could try it too.

before mod, I got error every first time it calibrated, only second time it did succed, video of it: http://tinyurl.com/cvu4zpb
but with 3 wire mod, it works OK from first time. every time!
Dr.Tom is offline Find More Posts by Dr.Tom
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by Dr.Tom; Dec 16, 2012 at 07:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 05:12 AM
Registered User
serjuro's Avatar
Romania, Europe
Joined Aug 2009
281 Posts
Yeah, the next logical step would be for the Storm to be able to do waypoints.......
serjuro is offline Find More Posts by serjuro
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 07:06 AM
Registered User
Austin, TX
Joined Jan 2009
771 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by _ELLIOT_ View Post
place your plane so as obtain the gyro around the correct value and reset it. however the trim function isn't necessary for the flight but only for the value on the screen.
Extraline please comment on this....I use the trim function a lot to tweak the PA and RTH to get the correct flight attitude...you cant mount the gyro exactly right for any given flight attitude to result in level and alt hold...

also, doing what you suggest will only calibrate the gyro to fly the plane tilted at 15 or more degrees since you cal'd it tilted that much....

something is wrong with the ACCs for them to be off by that much...
Atx_Heli is offline Find More Posts by Atx_Heli
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 08:22 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
327 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atx_Heli View Post
Extraline please comment on this....I use the trim function a lot to tweak the PA and RTH to get the correct flight attitude...you cant mount the gyro exactly right for any given flight attitude to result in level and alt hold...

also, doing what you suggest will only calibrate the gyro to fly the plane tilted at 15 or more degrees since you cal'd it tilted that much....

something is wrong with the ACCs for them to be off by that much...
update your OSD and when you first start will reset the zero point
extraline is offline Find More Posts by extraline
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 11:34 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
1,342 Posts
I plan to use the single (1) battery setup using a 3cell battery. My Video TX is 400mW.

Question 1:
Will my system be OK? Because my vTX is less than 600mW..
Or will I need to solder the extra wire as pictured in extralines diagram in post #692?

Question 2:
If we use a 2 battery setup and a VTX of 600+mW, do you still recommend soldering solution in post #692?
InFocus is online now Find More Posts by InFocus
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 12:48 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
327 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by InFocus View Post
I plan to use the single (1) battery setup using a 3cell battery. My Video TX is 400mW.

Question 1:
Will my system be OK? Because my vTX is less than 600mW..
Or will I need to solder the extra wire as pictured in extralines diagram in post #692?

Question 2:
If we use a 2 battery setup and a VTX of 600+mW, do you still recommend soldering solution in post #692?
soldering wires will more safe for 1 or 2 battery plans
extraline is offline Find More Posts by extraline
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 05:36 AM
9W2DLR
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Putrajaya, Putrajaya
Joined Nov 2011
2,148 Posts
few week back i was saying having video problem today tested it again this is the result

Storm OSD #2 (0 min 0 sec)


I have no idea why, vtx work fine when i bypassed the OSD, I even bought a new VTX still the same problem, previously i was using single battery setup, now even with separate battery for OSD/vtx it still occurring like in the video
skellator is offline Find More Posts by skellator
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: ZMR/RCX Motor X Mount
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 06:42 AM
Youtube: TomRi25
Dr.Tom's Avatar
Croatia, City of Zagreb, Zagreb
Joined Aug 2010
705 Posts
OK, so if you don't have interferrence when video is bypassing OSD,
seems the noise from your esc is getting to your OSD somehow.

there are at least 3 ways for it:
- over 12V supply for OSD
- over AMP sensor wires that go directly to OSD for voltage readout
- over servo connectors (from ESC's BEC)

how do you power your OSD?
did you try to add some ferrite over amp sensor wires that go to OSD, or simply unplug it for test flight?
did you try to unplug servo wires and fly manually from 'rx-servo' and observe interferrences?

I've put ferrite cores on everything that gets into OSD,

No interferrences of any kind even at full thottle,
and before that I had a lot
Dr.Tom is offline Find More Posts by Dr.Tom
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by Dr.Tom; Dec 16, 2012 at 07:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 06:49 AM
9W2DLR
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Putrajaya, Putrajaya
Joined Nov 2011
2,148 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr.Tom View Post
did you try to add some ferrite over amp sensor wires that go to OSD?
yeap to the extreme i have at least 7 ferrite ring in total in my plane i even use the sepic step up regulator for constant clean 12v for the board wierd thing is only happen after few min in flight reset the board all back to normal after few min started to distorted again
skellator is offline Find More Posts by skellator
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: ZMR/RCX Motor X Mount
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 06:57 AM
Youtube: TomRi25
Dr.Tom's Avatar
Croatia, City of Zagreb, Zagreb
Joined Aug 2010
705 Posts
you have step up regulator to power OSD board?
they are known to cause noise, because they are switching type,

maybe you should try linear, they are 'RF clean'.
(yes it is not as efficient, but the fpv current is not that high anyway, mostly <500mA)
here it is more deeply explained, you can go with LM7812 VR, it works good, I fly with it.
http://rcexplorer.se/blog/2012/08/tr...v2-6hv-update/

but if you use 2 batteries setup,
why dont you just plug the second(3S lipo) to OSD PW in,
and feed it(together with cam and vtx if they work on 12V) that way?

you don't need any regulators that way

and some other thing, did you do the '3 wire mod' on OSD?
it fixes some voltage oscillations... maybe it could fix your problems too.
Dr.Tom is offline Find More Posts by Dr.Tom
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by Dr.Tom; Dec 16, 2012 at 07:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! CYCLOPS OSD 1.5 GPS problem. grassiew FPV Equipment 2 Apr 26, 2013 08:30 PM
Discussion Use the CYCLOPS NOVA OSD System Auto-return function Rc Heli Halle Multirotor Talk 14 Dec 22, 2012 07:08 PM
For Sale For sale Cyclops OSD NOVA Schmoopiebunny FPV Equipment (FS/W) 26 Mar 26, 2012 10:18 PM
For Sale Cyclops Easy OSD V1.6 New In Package stewtheman FPV Equipment (FS/W) 4 Mar 22, 2012 11:08 PM
For Sale burned mainboard Cyclops nova osd parts for sale or trade rellik demanon FPV Equipment (FS/W) 11 Mar 09, 2012 08:13 PM