HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 15, 2013, 04:23 AM
Registered User
The Netherlands, NH, Zandvoort
Joined Mar 2011
81 Posts
This is where i got it from:

http://www.ebay.nl/itm/140898740091?...84.m1423.l2649
Jantjezandje is offline Find More Posts by Jantjezandje
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 15, 2013, 07:04 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2013
4 Posts
OK so i think ive set that up all ok now... however now the motor just keeps bleeping.... none stop ??? like its not getting a signal ??
Nadss is offline Find More Posts by Nadss
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2013, 08:06 AM
Registered User
purge98's Avatar
Australia, WA
Joined Nov 2010
184 Posts
Arkbird is acquiring sats.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nadss View Post
OK so i think ive set that up all ok now... however now the motor just keeps bleeping.... none stop ??? like its not getting a signal ??
purge98 is offline Find More Posts by purge98
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2013, 09:35 AM
Registered User
BPINE's Avatar
San Jose Ca
Joined Jun 2009
465 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jantjezandje View Post
Thanks that might have to do but I was looking for something in the US.
BPINE is offline Find More Posts by BPINE
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2013, 09:07 PM
Registered User
Australia, NSW, Randwick
Joined Aug 2004
137 Posts
can this be used with 2s? planning to uae this on a 2s powered wing
sutan is offline Find More Posts by sutan
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2013, 10:11 PM
flying ninja!
ican3d's Avatar
Joined Jun 2011
882 Posts
Ground loop between RX and Arky?

Scenario:
>> All powered from single 3S 2200mah 40C lipo
>> Receiver powered by 5V /5A BEC (V- V+ wires connected)
>> Arkbird powered from current sensor 12V (V- V+ wires connected)
>> ESC ground V- and positive (V+ red) wire already removed from servo plug
.................................................. ........................
= So have anyone tried to removed servo ground wires and V+ connecting/bridged between Receiver and Arkbird module because it looks like ground loop exist?

I know Arky have regulator inside might have huge surge of unwanted ground current hitting the receiver.


Was thinking leaving just signal wires only between them.
So far been flying months without issue on 3x planes with Arky but i wonder whats the hidden consequences having them ground looped around between them?
ican3d is offline Find More Posts by ican3d
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2013, 02:55 AM
Registered User
purge98's Avatar
Australia, WA
Joined Nov 2010
184 Posts
http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...7X53414X39.pdf
Quote:
Originally Posted by sutan View Post
can this be used with 2s? planning to uae this on a 2s powered wing
purge98 is offline Find More Posts by purge98
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2013, 04:03 PM
UK
Joined Feb 2013
375 Posts
Quote:
when direction lock in enabled, as far as i can understand the wind should not change the planes direction. .. but it does....
i think it just means the plane basically tries to fly straight.. not head for a fixed gps position..

trog
trog100 is offline Find More Posts by trog100
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2013, 01:33 AM
FPV! and nothing else matters.
guy1a's Avatar
Israel, Haifa
Joined Aug 2010
1,891 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by trog100 View Post
i think it just means the plane basically tries to fly straight.. not head for a fixed gps position..

trog
sounds as if the plane should maintain alt and direction.
guy1a is online now Find More Posts by guy1a
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 17, 2013, 09:49 AM
FPV! and nothing else matters.
guy1a's Avatar
Israel, Haifa
Joined Aug 2010
1,891 Posts
lol ..

so who is the original one ?

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...X301870X54.pdf
guy1a is online now Find More Posts by guy1a
Last edited by guy1a; Jul 18, 2013 at 12:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2013, 07:43 PM
FPV'r
ror1's Avatar
Canada, ON, Carleton Place
Joined May 2011
1,156 Posts
Do I need rudder or will elevator and ailerons do?
ror1 is offline Find More Posts by ror1
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2013, 01:19 AM
Registered User
Malaysia, Sarawak, Kuching
Joined Jun 2011
74 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by guy1a View Post
lol ..

so who is the original one ?

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...X301870X54.pdf
Doesn't really matters, right? But the Dianmu is not controlling throttle, if i'm not mistaken. I prefer AP with throttle control to make sure planes have accurate ground speed even in head wind conditions.
ukionz is offline Find More Posts by ukionz
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2013, 01:47 AM
FPV! and nothing else matters.
guy1a's Avatar
Israel, Haifa
Joined Aug 2010
1,891 Posts
Ukionz .. i was just joking ... i like ark bird alot. .. just thought it's funny :-)

Ror1 .. what plane? .. basicly rudder is important to nice turns .. and controlled landings. You can do without.
guy1a is online now Find More Posts by guy1a
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2013, 08:56 AM
UK
Joined Feb 2013
375 Posts
i have a storm cyclops AP coming.. no throttle control or rudder on that.. it will be interesting to see how well it works.. me just being tight and hobbyking not having any arkbirds in stock.. he he

trog
trog100 is offline Find More Posts by trog100
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2013, 09:39 AM
FPV! and nothing else matters.
guy1a's Avatar
Israel, Haifa
Joined Aug 2010
1,891 Posts
This is why i have arducopter :-)
guy1a is online now Find More Posts by guy1a
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale New Nova Cyclops OSD/Autopilot Nobert Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 0 Aug 14, 2012 07:29 PM
For Sale cyclops OSD F16 v5.0 system autopilot for planes UK SALE hexa Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 0 Jul 10, 2012 08:41 PM
Sold FY-31 autopilot with Hornet OSD willi_m FPV Equipment (FS/W) 2 Jun 26, 2012 12:31 AM
Sold Dragon OSD+ V2 GPS (RTH, Autopilot, Waypoints) NEW crd FPV Equipment (FS/W) 1 Mar 16, 2012 09:17 AM
Sold Dragon OSD+ V2 GPS (RTH, Autopilot, Waypoints) NEW crd FPV Equipment (FS/W) 0 Mar 11, 2012 09:55 AM