HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 29, 2012, 03:24 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2012
3 Posts
Help!
E-logger V4 do not measures milliamp

Hello I have a problem with my Elogger V4. It does not measure milliamps, Watts and amp when I have the battery connected. If, however, I have eloggern connected to my pc via usb cable and the battery it starts to measure accurately. Does anyone know what could cause this?
andfor is offline Find More Posts by andfor
Last edited by andfor; Jul 29, 2012 at 03:25 PM. Reason: Wrong version
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 31, 2012, 04:53 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,906 Posts
Hi, does the eLogger's LED blink when connected only to your battery? If so, does it flash one blink in a row, or two blinks in a row (it flashes 3 blinks in a row when connected to USB, for comparison).
billpa is online now Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 01, 2012, 02:44 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2012
3 Posts
Hi and thanks for your response. If I connect eloggern to the main battery the LED does not blink at all. The LED flashes with extremely high speed and then on constantly. After a minute or so it starts the same way. This is repeated all the time.
If I disconnect all devices connected to eloggern LED lights steady.

It displays volts, but no other measurement is done by the battery. The connected devices appear to work but everything is new so I have not been able to check everything.
The connected devices are OSD pro, GPS, Battery B (with resistance) Guardian Stabilization Expander, Altitude Micro Sensor V4 and Airspeed Expander V3.

Another issue is when it comes Airspeed Expander V3. E-8 and L-2 has been shown in the display. Does this have any connection or is this something else? Do not know if Airspeed works or not.

Thank you in advance
Anders
andfor is offline Find More Posts by andfor
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 01, 2012, 06:16 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,906 Posts
Hi, I think I know the issue. Please click "Hardware, Set Recorder Capture Rate". I suspect it's set for slow rate, maybe one capture per minute? Please set it to 10Hz.

I suspect you are reading the airspeed sensor LED upside down, and it is actually reading 83 and 27?
billpa is online now Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 02, 2012, 07:58 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2012
3 Posts
Hello again!
You were quite right. When I changed to 10Hz so it worked OK. If 10Hz is the default value, I have inadvertently changed the value.
You gave me a good laugh in the case of the Airspeed Sensor. Of course it was so easy that I was reading upside down.

Thank you again

Anders
andfor is offline Find More Posts by andfor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted Eagle Tree e-Logger v3, etc Frisk151 FPV Equipment (FS/W) 0 Jun 29, 2012 09:44 PM
Help! E-Logger V3 and Add Ons? Cougar429 Eagle Tree Systems 5 Jun 16, 2012 07:00 AM
Sold EagleTree e-Logger V3 healthyfatboy FPV Equipment (FS/W) 1 Mar 16, 2012 10:26 PM
For Sale Eagle Tree V3 e-Logger and expanders henkvdw FPV Equipment (FS/W) 0 Feb 29, 2012 09:30 PM
Discussion E Logger V3 RPM with CSM Revlock 10 sensor not working sg sailing Eagle Tree Systems 5 Jan 08, 2010 04:13 PM