Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 27, 2012, 03:58 PM
DX5e fatal flaw- PM me!!!!
United States, NY, Cortland
Joined Sep 2010
2,839 Posts
Question
DSMX/DSM2- TX always sends both signals?

So if DSMX transmitters are backwards-compatible with DSM2, then a DSMX TX always has to send both DSMX and DSM2 signals, correct?
CNY_Dave is offline Find More Posts by CNY_Dave
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 27, 2012, 04:22 PM
59 years of RC flying
Daedalus66's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Feb 2006
15,957 Posts
No. The transmitter determines when binding what kind of receiver it's dealing with and remembers. Same as DSM vs DSM2 with older transmitters.
Daedalus66 is online now Find More Posts by Daedalus66
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2012, 04:33 PM
DX5e fatal flaw- PM me!!!!
United States, NY, Cortland
Joined Sep 2010
2,839 Posts
How does the transmitter know?

I'd guess you could tell the TX through the model memory but there's a DSMX DX5, which has no memory.

Or does a DSMX receiver have a low-power transmitter to talk to the TX?
CNY_Dave is offline Find More Posts by CNY_Dave
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 27, 2012, 04:58 PM
59 years of RC flying
Daedalus66's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Feb 2006
15,957 Posts
That's right. The receiver tells it. Same with DSM2.
You can think of the DX5e as having one memory.
Daedalus66 is online now Find More Posts by Daedalus66
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2012, 09:16 AM
Registered User
pilotpete2's Avatar
The Northeast Kingdom, Vermont
Joined Jun 2004
5,146 Posts
Unfortunately, with the DX5 DSMX version, you will have to rebind every time you switch between a model with a DSM2 (BNF) receiver and a model with a DSMX receiver afaik. I would have thought they'd just leave it as a DSM2 radio, thatway it wouldn't make a difference if the receiver was DSM2, or DSMX.
Pete
pilotpete2 is offline Find More Posts by pilotpete2
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2012, 06:04 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,102 Posts
Quote:
...
Or does a DSMX receiver have a low-power transmitter to talk to the TX?
receivers talk back to the radio.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2012, 06:17 PM
I don't want to "Switch Now"
pmackenzie's Avatar
Toronto (Don Mills), Canada
Joined Dec 2002
16,468 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pilotpete2 View Post
Unfortunately, with the DX5 DSMX version, you will have to rebind every time you switch between a model with a DSM2 (BNF) receiver and a model with a DSMX receiver afaik. I would have thought they'd just leave it as a DSM2 radio, thatway it wouldn't make a difference if the receiver was DSM2, or DSMX.
Pete
This came up earlier today with regards to the DX4e.
You can force the DX5e to be in DSM2 only mode if you want during binding.
Details are in the manual on page 6.

As far as the " low power transmitter" in the receiver thing, the chip sets they are are transceivers and can operate in either mode.
In fact there is a guy on here who is selling low power DSM2 RF modules made from receivers!

http://www.deltang.co.uk/tx1.htm

Pat MacKenzie
pmackenzie is offline Find More Posts by pmackenzie
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 28, 2012, 07:51 PM
59 years of RC flying
Daedalus66's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Feb 2006
15,957 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pilotpete2 View Post
Unfortunately, with the DX5 DSMX version, you will have to rebind every time you switch between a model with a DSM2 (BNF) receiver and a model with a DSMX receiver afaik. I would have thought they'd just leave it as a DSM2 radio, thatway it wouldn't make a difference if the receiver was DSM2, or DSMX.
Pete
But that way you wouldn't have DSMX functioning when you have a DSMX receiver.
Daedalus66 is online now Find More Posts by Daedalus66
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2012, 09:06 AM
Registered User
richard hanson's Avatar
United States, UT, Salt Lake City
Joined Oct 2007
6,491 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pilotpete2 View Post
Unfortunately, with the DX5 DSMX version, you will have to rebind every time you switch between a model with a DSM2 (BNF) receiver and a model with a DSMX receiver afaik. I would have thought they'd just leave it as a DSM2 radio, thatway it wouldn't make a difference if the receiver was DSM2, or DSMX.
Pete
The DX5 (I do have one) must be rebound each time you change a rx.
It is , in this respect much like other brands.
The thing that is relevant is that it is compatible with all th e other DSM2/DSMX rx offered by Spektrum.
Compatibility is very important to me -I do have one non Spektrum system It works very well but being incompatible it is simply wed to one model-just like I had 40 years ago.
richard hanson is online now Find More Posts by richard hanson
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2012, 07:13 PM
Registered User
pilotpete2's Avatar
The Northeast Kingdom, Vermont
Joined Jun 2004
5,146 Posts
Pat,
Thanks for the clarification. That makes a lot of sense to do that
Pete
pilotpete2 is offline Find More Posts by pilotpete2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sold 2x dsm2 orange rx's NIP, $18 shipped for both SilentHunter Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 10 Jun 24, 2012 07:01 PM
Question dsm2 tx binding to a dsmx rx Joshheli Radios 4 Jun 15, 2012 06:48 AM
Question Loss of signal (2x) planes both went into trees :( divashenko Radios 4 May 20, 2012 06:48 AM
Discussion Does a Futaba 7c send raw signals or mixed signals ? gyrokiteguy Simulators 4 Jun 11, 2009 05:12 PM
If all else fails... you can always send your stuff to soldiers... lmopar69 Non R/C Items (FS/W) 75 Oct 26, 2007 08:25 PM