HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 18, 2012, 01:33 PM
Vulcan skyhook multirotor
Andre6553's Avatar
South Africa, GP, Pretoria
Joined Feb 2011
665 Posts
Test failsave on my bench to test if the motors shot off fot a sec but all seems fine.
Andre6553 is offline Find More Posts by Andre6553
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 18, 2012, 03:55 PM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
477 Posts
I was flying today in 15 to 20 mph and in gps hold it was circling in a 2 to 3 meter circle is this normal or what do I need to adjust
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 04:14 PM
YS-X6 Know why it crashes,blog
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Nov 2007
583 Posts
Mine did that on the weekend.

You may also need to recalibrate the compass at the flying field.
It can make a difference.

You could try this
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...0#post21888689
Mr_westie is offline Find More Posts by Mr_westie
Last edited by Mr_westie; Sep 18, 2012 at 05:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 06:38 PM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
477 Posts
Westie
I used the gimbal today and I'm afraid that it might be to flimsie, I had allot of verital vibration I think the YS-X6 did good job in the wind. Not sure wher to go from here, but I had better quality video with stuff I purchased from GLB with the Rabbit board and $25 gimbal and a cheap hex frame. It's discouraging when that can out do my $2000.00 setup
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 06:55 PM
YS-X6 Know why it crashes,blog
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Nov 2007
583 Posts
Can you post images of your setup?
And video if you can.

Further testing on my gimbal is on hold until I get some parts to repair it after the last crash.
Mr_westie is offline Find More Posts by Mr_westie
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 09:59 PM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
477 Posts
I'll post images of my multi tomorrow, but here's the vid.
Disclaimer: I take no responsability for anyone getting motion sick
Teritory Golf Course 1 (5 min 8 sec)
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 10:41 PM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
597 Posts
I'm loving the YS-X6 so much now. Its rock-steady. People ask me if I think its better than WKM, and I reply "Never used WKM, why would I bother when I get such good results with the YS-X6.

YS-X6 MultiRotor Droidworx: Why? (3 min 18 sec)
Salocin is offline Find More Posts by Salocin
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 11:33 PM
YS-X6 Know why it crashes,blog
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Nov 2007
583 Posts
richkphoto, looks like your gains could do with some more adjusting down.
Mr_westie is offline Find More Posts by Mr_westie
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2012, 04:20 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2009
563 Posts
@salocin,

What gimbal controller are you using?
rwijnhov is online now Find More Posts by rwijnhov
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2012, 04:25 AM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
597 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwijnhov View Post
@salocin,

What gimbal controller are you using?
RSGS Skyline. Firmware 1.2.2
Salocin is offline Find More Posts by Salocin
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2012, 06:59 AM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
477 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_westie View Post
richkphoto, looks like your gains could do with some more adjusting down.
Which gains do yo think I should adjust?
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2012, 02:19 PM
YS-X6 Know why it crashes,blog
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Nov 2007
583 Posts
Roll/Pitch Sensitivity.
Default is 60.
Mr_westie is offline Find More Posts by Mr_westie
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2012, 04:01 PM
Registered User
Finland, Uusimaa, HKI
Joined Jan 2012
286 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by richkphoto View Post
Which gains do yo think I should adjust?
I also had to lower atti gains to around 20. Especially if you're using simonk flashed esc:s.
KariY is offline Find More Posts by KariY
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2012, 07:46 PM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
477 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KariY View Post
I also had to lower atti gains to around 20. Especially if you're using simonk flashed esc:s.
I'm just using regular RCtimer ESCs
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 09:33 AM
RC Aircraft Noob Since 01-2012
Philippines, Davao Region, Davao City
Joined Dec 2011
90 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_westie View Post
Roll/Pitch Sensitivity.
Default is 60.
I ended up at 38
magetpr is offline Find More Posts by magetpr
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 10:09 AM
Vulcan skyhook multirotor
Andre6553's Avatar
South Africa, GP, Pretoria
Joined Feb 2011
665 Posts
What batt do you use? 3 s or 4s
Andre6553 is offline Find More Posts by Andre6553
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 10:30 AM
Registered User
koleos's Avatar
Italy, Apulia, FG
Joined Dec 2011
157 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andre6553 View Post

Hello Andre. I have a Hitec Aurora 9 radio and receiver Optima9, can I use SBE-1 Adapter S.Bus PWM.? and compatible with all receivers? thanks regards
koleos is offline Find More Posts by koleos
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 03:03 PM
Vulcan skyhook multirotor
Andre6553's Avatar
South Africa, GP, Pretoria
Joined Feb 2011
665 Posts
I'm sure you can they. Say it can work with any radio
Andre6553 is offline Find More Posts by Andre6553
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 03:57 PM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
477 Posts
I know I've seen it somewhere, how can I view the data file that is on my tablet?
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 04:36 PM
YS-X6 Know why it crashes,blog
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Nov 2007
583 Posts
I think you can only play back the hj file on the PC.
The files should be on the SD card.
Mr_westie is offline Find More Posts by Mr_westie
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2012, 10:27 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
73 Posts
Hi,

Can you share what batteries your using, motors, prop brand and size and total flight times your getting as as result?

Thanks!



Quote:
Originally Posted by Salocin View Post
I'm loving the YS-X6 so much now. Its rock-steady. People ask me if I think its better than WKM, and I reply "Never used WKM, why would I bother when I get such good results with the YS-X6.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aDsviqYYvyE
ovnilab is offline Find More Posts by ovnilab
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 01:56 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2012
36 Posts
ZERO Steadycam Gimbal Video
Scenic Spots Film (untreated)

http://v.youku.com/v_show/id_XNDUyNDkwMzYw.html
zerouav is offline Find More Posts by zerouav
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 06:42 AM
RC Aircraft Noob Since 01-2012
Philippines, Davao Region, Davao City
Joined Dec 2011
90 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerouav View Post
ZERO Steadycam Gimbal Video
Scenic Spots Film (untreated)

http://v.youku.com/v_show/id_XNDUyNDkwMzYw.html
very nice!
magetpr is offline Find More Posts by magetpr
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2012, 12:04 PM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
597 Posts
Is there a non-rooting way to simply connect my Galaxy to the WiFi module (the ground one) to bypass having a router? Surely these devices have the technology in them to configure wifi to connect to the WiFi link. Then I can just use wifi only for short range phone to data link bridging...

Why don't they just introduce a blue tooth link. I get 3G coverage on my phone, so can load maps from Google in the field. Any suggestions?
Salocin is offline Find More Posts by Salocin
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 12:58 AM
Registered User
Frank.T's Avatar
Nederland, NH, Amsterdam
Joined Jul 2010
992 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salocin View Post
Is there a non-rooting way to simply connect my Galaxy to the WiFi module (the ground one) to bypass having a router? Surely these devices have the technology in them to configure wifi to connect to the WiFi link. Then I can just use wifi only for short range phone to data link bridging...

Why don't they just introduce a blue tooth link. I get 3G coverage on my phone, so can load maps from Google in the field. Any suggestions?
Yes there is, just change the IP range on the WiFi unit.

First be sure that you have connection to the WiFi-link,
easiest to use a router and your PC.

Than type in the browser 192.168.1.254
this wil show you the login screen of the wifi link.

username and password are the same "admin"

Change on the top to English

Go to setup and change the Iocal ip to your desired IP address and press SAVE (for the TAB2/S3: 192.168.43.254 )

Re-power the unit and you can connect via your Samsung or any other device that use the same IP range x.x.43.x

//Frank
Frank.T is offline Find More Posts by Frank.T
Last edited by Frank.T; Sep 24, 2012 at 01:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 01:12 AM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
597 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank.T View Post
Yes there is, just change the IP range on the WiFi unit.

First be sure that you have connection to the WiFi-link,
easiest to use a router and your PC.

Than type in the browser 192.168.1.254
this wil show you the login screen of the wifi link.

username and password are the same "admin"

Change on the top to English

Go to setup and change the Iocal ip to your desired IP address and press SAVE (for the TAB2/S3: 192.168.43.254 )

Re-power the unit and you can connect via your Samsung or any other device that use the same IP range x.x.43.x

//Frank
Do you take donations? That's terrific. Thank you Frank...
Salocin is offline Find More Posts by Salocin
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 05:41 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank.T View Post
Yes there is, just change the IP range on the WiFi unit.

First be sure that you have connection to the WiFi-link,
easiest to use a router and your PC.

Than type in the browser 192.168.1.254
this wil show you the login screen of the wifi link.

username and password are the same "admin"

Change on the top to English

Go to setup and change the Iocal ip to your desired IP address and press SAVE (for the TAB2/S3: 192.168.43.254 )

Re-power the unit and you can connect via your Samsung or any other device that use the same IP range x.x.43.x

//Frank
I am using a HTC tablet and the IP address for the hotspot is 192.168.1.1. You can also change this to any other IP address if needed. The DHCP starts allocating addresses from 192.168.1.10 and upwards

It was easy to set it up as a Hotspot and get the wifi module to connect to it.

I wonder why it is so difficult with the Samsung.
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 05:57 AM
Registered User
Frank.T's Avatar
Nederland, NH, Amsterdam
Joined Jul 2010
992 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone View Post
I am using a HTC tablet and the IP address for the hotspot is 192.168.1.1. You can also change this to any other IP address if needed. The DHCP starts allocating addresses from 192.168.1.10 and upwards

It was easy to set it up as a Hotspot and get the wifi module to connect to it.

I wonder why it is so difficult with the Samsung.
Don't know but it will not change the IP address
Frank.T is offline Find More Posts by Frank.T
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 06:03 AM
Registered User
Frank.T's Avatar
Nederland, NH, Amsterdam
Joined Jul 2010
992 Posts
If you want to use your own datalink:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=242
Frank.T is offline Find More Posts by Frank.T
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 06:25 AM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
597 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank.T View Post
Don't know but it will not change the IP address
Thanks for helping, it works. The only issue I had, was I didn't realize I needed to change the App IP in the GCS app (network info)
Name: uploadfromtaptalk1348485930687.jpg
Views: 99
Size: 37.1 KB
Description:
Salocin is offline Find More Posts by Salocin
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 10:00 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
31 Posts
Salocin are you using the stock aircraft type 8?

Hello Salocin,
Are you using the stock aircraft type 8? I am and I can't get it the rudder to work properly. I have an xAircraft 650-V8 so it is similar to your configuration. Mine is rotating in circles and does not respond to the rudder control even though it appears that it working in the GCS.

Thanks,
Robert
tazmoe is offline Find More Posts by tazmoe
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 06:32 PM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
597 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tazmoe View Post
Hello Salocin,
Are you using the stock aircraft type 8? I am and I can't get it the rudder to work properly. I have an xAircraft 650-V8 so it is similar to your configuration. Mine is rotating in circles and does not respond to the rudder control even though it appears that it working in the GCS.

Thanks,
Robert
Hi Robert.
Are your motors/props spinning all anti-clockwise on the top, and all the bottom motors/props spinning clockwise on the bottom.. Its different to the FC1212-P controller from Xaircraft (I had a x650v8 once). Use this diagram, and chose 8 as your profile in setup. Blue is top pink is bottom.

Name: X8.jpg
Views: 71
Size: 92.1 KB
Description:
Salocin is offline Find More Posts by Salocin
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2012, 07:54 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
31 Posts
I finally figured out why the X650-V8 wouldn't fly properly

Quote:
Originally Posted by Salocin View Post
Hi Robert.
Are your motors/props spinning all anti-clockwise on the top, and all the bottom motors/props spinning clockwise on the bottom.. Its different to the FC1212-P controller from Xaircraft (I had a x650v8 once). Use this diagram, and chose 8 as your profile in setup. Blue is top pink is bottom.

Attachment 5182069
I had read what Salocin has posted here early on when I installed the YS-X6 system. But it didn't truly sink in. The prop rotation is originally every other prop is counter rotating from the prop next to it both on the top and on the bottom. So when I first installed the new system I observed the rotation of the props and sure enough each one was counter rotating compared with its neighbor. So I thought that maybe they supported the XAircraft configuration for the V8 after all (since they support the XAircraft ESCís). Well they donít I had forgotten that the rotation of the props is a hard wired aspect of the system by reversing the leads on the motors. So after reading Salocinís post it made me realize I had to get the motors to follow the type 8 pattern and it should work.
Well it did now the X650-V8 is flying properly. I was even able to use the return to home function and it landed almost where it started from. Iím amazed that it flew at all in itís previous configuration even without rudder control.

Robert
tazmoe is offline Find More Posts by tazmoe
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2012, 02:58 AM
RTF copters maker
maximus-rc's Avatar
South France
Joined Jan 2008
1,186 Posts
Hi all,
Testing my last octo with my client
VORTEX 848 COAXIAL OCTO YS X6 Flight test (3 min 28 sec)
maximus-rc is offline Find More Posts by maximus-rc
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2012, 06:07 PM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
477 Posts
So I put on the new WIFI antenna and I still have the same issue. I test my switches and the LED works just as it should. The minute the motors spin up the LED turns sokid green and stays that way until the motors stop. Any ideas?
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2012, 06:35 PM
http://gothelirc.com/
GotHeliRC's Avatar
United States, AZ, Chandler
Joined Dec 2011
613 Posts
Solid green LED mean the voltage too low to what you set for cell counts. Check your battery voltage underload.
GotHeliRC is offline Find More Posts by GotHeliRC
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2012, 06:41 PM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
477 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GotHeliRC View Post
Solid green LED mean the voltage too low to what you set for cell counts. Check your battery voltage underload.
I get the light latly weather I run 3S 5000mah single or in pairs. The are 35C-&0 Nano batteries. I also have a pair of 4S the same as above and I run into the same thing. I have my low voltage set at 3.75
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2012, 06:46 PM
http://gothelirc.com/
GotHeliRC's Avatar
United States, AZ, Chandler
Joined Dec 2011
613 Posts
If you have your CELL COUNT input put in 4s... then you put a 3s battery in... solid green/yellow light.
GotHeliRC is offline Find More Posts by GotHeliRC
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2012, 06:48 PM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
477 Posts
I switch the cell count when I switch from 3S to 4S
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2012, 02:39 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2009
563 Posts
green led means low voltage.
rwijnhov is online now Find More Posts by rwijnhov
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2012, 09:09 AM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
477 Posts
How do you hook up batteries

When running 2 batteries do you hook them up through a pigtail so the both go through the YS-X6 connector or run them each to a distro board on there own
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2012, 09:40 AM
RTF copters maker
maximus-rc's Avatar
South France
Joined Jan 2008
1,186 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by richkphoto View Post
When running 2 batteries do you hook them up through a pigtail so the both go through the YS-X6 connector or run them each to a distro board on there own
Hi,
I've made a Y on the distriboard so the 2 batteries are plugged at the same time.
But I use a QUANUM on one battery so I twice the battery alarm system...
The Iphone vibrates on my pocket on low battery, but my client cannot put the Ipad in his pocket !!!
cheers
Maximus
maximus-rc is offline Find More Posts by maximus-rc
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2012, 09:57 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by richkphoto View Post
When running 2 batteries do you hook them up through a pigtail so the both go through the YS-X6 connector or run them each to a distro board on there own
I have a separate Y cable connecting the 2 batteries, that then connects to another inverted Y which splits to my electronics and to my ESC's, so I can power up the electronics and only once I am happy with the electronics data, only then do I plug in the ESC cable.
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2012, 10:18 AM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
477 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone View Post
I have a separate Y cable connecting the 2 batteries, that then connects to another inverted Y which splits to my electronics and to my ESC's, so I can power up the electronics and only once I am happy with the electronics data, only then do I plug in the ESC cable.
I use the connector that came with it so when I plug in one end to the battery it powers the electornics and when all is good I then plug in the other end to power the motors.
The issue I have is I get no warning and when my batteries hit 3.75 per cell the craft lowers to the ground. I never see a yellow warning light or get my phone to vibrate
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2012, 03:28 PM
Registered User
Mozambique, Maputo City, Maputo
Joined Sep 2012
38 Posts
Discharging rate

Hi, I am waiting for my YS-X6 and in the meantime having a look at this forum, that I find interesting, even if now I do not understand many details because I am relatively new to multicopters and completely new to YS-X6.
May someone please make me clear about the relationship of the battery's discharging rate and other factors like propellers, KV number, frame weight, etc..?
My new model will have a total up weight of 5 kg (S6-PRO from Infinity hobby) and I bought two 5.000 mAh 20C Lipo batteries. When I bought them I thought that the discharge rate was only a parameter to understand how fast you can charge them.
Thanks

Antonio
archet is offline Find More Posts by archet
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 01, 2012, 03:45 PM
YS-X6 Know why it crashes,blog
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Nov 2007
583 Posts
Hi Antonio.
I see you also have a Wookong.
Start your research here
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1097355
Mr_westie is offline Find More Posts by Mr_westie
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 06:11 AM
Registered User
Mozambique, Maputo City, Maputo
Joined Sep 2012
38 Posts
Discharge rate C

Yes Mr_westie, I do have a WKM controller with a GAUI 500X quadcopter I am practicing with (so many crashes and time wasting for replacements!!)
Now, because I want to carry a camera weighing almost 700 gr. I bought (still arriving) an exacopter with YS-X6. I hope I did the right choice.
Reading trough this YS-X6 forum I have seen that it wont be that easy to configure and fly safely the model, so I am trying to pick advices and experience from other fellows here.
I had a look at your links, thanks for that, they have been very useful.
Now, according to what I have read there, these are my conclusions (please correct me if I am wrong):
For the GAUI 500X quadcopter with 18 A ESC's, if I use my Zippy 5.000 mAh 20 C, I have:
5 x 20 = 100 A that battery can supply ;
4 x 18 = 72 A that can be absorbed by the 4 ESC's.
Because battery has to be 20% more than the ESC's need, it seems that in this case the battery choice with 20C discharge rate is almost right.

For the S6-PRO with 6 x 40A ESC's, if I use my Zippy 5.000 mAh 20C, I have:
5 x 20 = 100 A that battery can supply;
6 x 40 = 240 A that can be absorbed by the 6 ESC's.
In this last case I see that I should have at least a battery with 45C discharging rate to have (45 x 5) 225 A.

My question is: do the ESC's always require all this current? How the motor kv factor influence the current need. The S6-PRO exacopter is rated to have a maximum all-up-weight of 6.18 Kg. If I have a weight of, say, 5 kg. do you think that motors and ESC's are working in the highest limit, and what could happen to the battery, is it only a matter of reducing the flying time?

Thanks a lot
Antonio
archet is offline Find More Posts by archet
Last edited by archet; Oct 02, 2012 at 12:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 06:29 AM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
597 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by archet View Post
Hi, I am waiting for my YS-X6 and in the meantime having a look at this forum, that I find interesting, even if now I do not understand many details because I am relatively new to multicopters and completely new to YS-X6.
May someone please make me clear about the relationship of the battery's discharging rate and other factors like propellers, KV number, frame weight, etc..?
My new model will have a total up weight of 5 kg (S6-PRO from Infinity hobby) and I bought two 5.000 mAh 20C Lipo batteries. When I bought them I thought that the discharge rate was only a parameter to understand how fast you can charge them.
Thanks

Antonio
You may be loading the 20c batteries a bit with 5kg AUW. I have a 5.0kg multirotor and my 25c-35c burst area a little under what I should have. If i kick the throttle in the guts too hard, my buzzers go off till I back it off. What kv are your batteries and what brand?
Salocin is offline Find More Posts by Salocin
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 06:53 AM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
477 Posts
I would have gone with 30 or 35C batteries. How much flying experience do you have where you mentioned crashing the Gaui , because even though the more expensive flight controller can do more you still need the skill to fly. I was in GPS mode with to small a battery and it started taking off flying away. If I didn't know how to fly in manual mode I would have lost a $2500 copter
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 02, 2012, 08:30 AM
Registered User
Mozambique, Maputo City, Maputo
Joined Sep 2012
38 Posts
Discharge rate C

My Gaui 500X has GAUI 960 kv motors and the S6-PRO has STO 4008-620 kv motors. I actually do not have enough experience to fly safely the exacopter with YS-X6 controller with this expensive exacopter (even more expensive if I put on it a big camera!!) and that's why I still have a cheaper GAUI 500X with WKM that I want to use to get more experience.
I am trying to get lessons not only from my errors but even from other people here with much more experience. This is the nice aspect of good forums like this. Sharing experiences.
Thanks
Antonio
archet is offline Find More Posts by archet
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product DJI WooKong-M Autopilot System for multirotors **Owners Thread** DJI INNOVATIONS Multirotor Electronics 19946 Jul 23, 2014 08:09 AM
Discussion Zero UAV YS-X6 Owners Thread and Discussion fajar Multirotor Electronics 2401 Jul 05, 2014 02:34 AM
New Product Test video of YS-X6 Autopilot system pzhang Multirotor Talk 141 Jun 07, 2012 06:50 AM
Discussion Groupbuy for YS-X6 system fajar Australia 14 May 15, 2012 04:35 AM