HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 16, 2013, 09:45 AM
Registered User
holco's Avatar
The Netherlands
Joined Mar 2007
783 Posts


Good be that the gyro's are shut off when in init setup, we didn't checkt that so make sure the IMU stay's level and fixt on the pan axel after arming.
holco is offline Find More Posts by holco
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 16, 2013, 11:59 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2009
567 Posts
yes that is right. The gyro get shut if during init setup.
rwijnhov is offline Find More Posts by rwijnhov
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2013, 01:13 PM
Registered User
holco's Avatar
The Netherlands
Joined Mar 2007
783 Posts
Ok, changed the toturial.

Quote:
Originally Posted by holco View Post
The way that works for us was/is,

1. Power on TX radio
2. Power on YS-X6 controller only (In my case I had to make an extra lipo Y cable because normally the red servo power plug is connected to the distribution power board and provide in this case also power to the ESC's and than the calibration will not work!!)
4. Make sure that you are in manual flight mode!! Make init setup actif and arm with TX sticks ( V or reversedV ) and Set direct TX Radio to full throttle.
5.Plug in power to ESC/Motor.
6.Once you hear the sound from ESC/Motor that they are in program mode put TX radio to minimum throttle.
7. You should hear esc beeping to confirm that throttle range calibration is successful. Restart power.
8. When all ok, power off the system and remove the lipo Y cable.

Note,

With Opto ESC's you need to connect a 5V BEC on one of the Ext. outputs, when you don't use the Ext. outputs for servo's you can connect a servo wire from you RX to one of the Ext. outputs.
holco is offline Find More Posts by holco
Last edited by holco; Feb 16, 2013 at 06:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2013, 03:05 PM
Registered User
Reginak's Avatar
Joined Jul 2011
405 Posts
Do I need to press "set home" every time on the CGS or every time I turn the FC on it tries to lock the home position? I'm asking this because sometimes I don't want to use a CGS, I want just go out and fly, is there a way to set home without a CGS?

Thanks
Reginak is offline Find More Posts by Reginak
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2013, 06:48 PM
Registered User
holco's Avatar
The Netherlands
Joined Mar 2007
783 Posts
What I understand is that the coming home location is set at the location where you arm the copter, in flight you can set a new position when you press set home.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reginak View Post
Do I need to press "set home" every time on the CGS or every time I turn the FC on it tries to lock the home position? I'm asking this because sometimes I don't want to use a CGS, I want just go out and fly, is there a way to set home without a CGS?

Thanks
holco is offline Find More Posts by holco
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2013, 06:54 AM
Registered User
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
Joined Nov 2011
338 Posts
I have mine on a droidworx hex and I use 2x 5200mah 3S batteries in parallel, T-motor 800kv. 12.45 carbon props. I get just over 16min with this config. Its just on 2.1 kgs

I also have the Glyder 600 and I use the Arducopter APM2.5 on that which is quite light. I don't thing though the YS-x6 would be to heavy. You just need to stack a bigger battery onto it. Try a 6000mah at least.

Later on Im going to try making it a X8.

Quote:
Originally Posted by neato4u View Post
Guys.. I have some doubts and regrets after purchasing the YS-X6... appreciate if the pro's out there can clear my doubts and shed some lights onto this issue..

For me the YS-X6 is bulky... very bulky (I have not added the data link as of yet, still in box!)

What frame do you guys recommend for a long flight time UAV setup?

We are working on mounting a standard digicam to capture some 'nadir' shots (or straight top to bottom shot) for mapping purposes.

I bought a Glyder 600 from Foxtech before (edit, it's a quad - don't get confused by its name), but realized that it's way too heavy to suit the purpose.. excuse my lack of experience and knowledge but a 4s 4000mah can only last me about 5mins (with mounted gopro2 and no vtx) - I'd say that's heavy...

So again, what frame do you guys recommend for this purpose (nadir shot, mapping). And do I really need a gimbal??? I know quad gives the longest flying time, I am hoping to get around 25minutes and above if possible..

I've spent a lot on YS-X6 including purchasing the add on waypoints.. now I have too many waypoints and too little flight time!!!!
SkippyTBK is offline Find More Posts by SkippyTBK
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2013, 09:32 AM
Registered User
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
Joined Nov 2011
338 Posts
For some reason the new firmware isnt loading or it doesn't seem to be. Once I turn on to reset I just get this 4 lines with the last one saying YS-X6 is now booting. How can I tell which version is now installed?
SkippyTBK is offline Find More Posts by SkippyTBK
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2013, 11:18 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkippyTBK View Post
For some reason the new firmware isnt loading or it doesn't seem to be. Once I turn on to reset I just get this 4 lines with the last one saying YS-X6 is now booting. How can I tell which version is now installed?
Have a look at Other Data tab on the bottom left of the PC GCS and then once you have clicked on that you will see AP version
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2013, 11:33 PM
Registered User
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
Joined Nov 2011
338 Posts
Thanks Rob I fond that now. So it showed then that the new firmware has not loading. Any idea why not? See attachment. it gets there an no further



Also how about PC GCS versions? It seems to always show the same version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by robone View Post
Have a look at Other Data tab on the bottom left of the PC GCS and then once you have clicked on that you will see AP version
SkippyTBK is offline Find More Posts by SkippyTBK
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2013, 10:07 AM
Registered User
neato4u's Avatar
Malaysia
Joined Feb 2012
336 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkippyTBK View Post
I have mine on a droidworx hex and I use 2x 5200mah 3S batteries in parallel, T-motor 800kv. 12.45 carbon props. I get just over 16min with this config. Its just on 2.1 kgs

I also have the Glyder 600 and I use the Arducopter APM2.5 on that which is quite light. I don't thing though the YS-x6 would be to heavy. You just need to stack a bigger battery onto it. Try a 6000mah at least.

Later on Im going to try making it a X8.
Thanks Skippy,

Perhaps I think too much, all because I never owned a big quad / multicopter before (Just owned a 330 and a 450 sized quads only).

Anyway, I'm planning to do a new multicopter soon and hook the Zero UAV in. Hopefully I can make use of the waypoints that I've purchased. Now I understand that the Glyder 600 is too heavy and only meant for short AP purposes.
neato4u is offline Find More Posts by neato4u
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2013, 10:18 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2012
124 Posts
YS-X6 New Firmware Released

The latest firmware is just released, new upgrade tool and USB Driver are also attached. You can download the these firmware, files and programme in "Attached files" in the first page of this thread.
Zero UAV is offline Find More Posts by Zero UAV
Site Sponsor
Last edited by Zero UAV; Feb 20, 2013 at 11:16 PM. Reason: + Upgrade tool & USB Driver
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2013, 10:56 AM
Registered User
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
Joined Nov 2011
338 Posts
The Glyder is not to heavy at all, the frame is only about 1.1kgs. I think are right and you need to think larger in all aspects at the same proportion. Bigger motors, ESCs, and batteries. Take a look at the setup they have in Flytecs web site using the disc motors. You can see in his video it fly's really well and for quite a long time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by neato4u View Post
Thanks Skippy,

Perhaps I think too much, all because I never owned a big quad / multicopter before (Just owned a 330 and a 450 sized quads only).

Anyway, I'm planning to do a new multicopter soon and hook the Zero UAV in. Hopefully I can make use of the waypoints that I've purchased. Now I understand that the Glyder 600 is too heavy and only meant for short AP purposes.
SkippyTBK is offline Find More Posts by SkippyTBK
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2013, 08:48 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2012
124 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by apache74 View Post
PPM problem
Since PPM is supported, I wanted to try this possibility yesterday with my PPM receiver FrSky V8R7SP (which is working without problems on my Hexa under MWii and MP)
I connected, as recommended in the manual, channel 8 of the YS to the PPm channel of my FrSky,
I selected PPM in the parameters setup of Remote Controll Mode and checked with "get" that the change was registered in the GSC of my android tablet.
I also made a channel calibration again.
But when moving the sticks of my TX (Futaba 9 ZAP) nothing happens in the datas(figures of rudder etc…are not moving.)
Its like the RX doesn't work or doesn't communicate with the YS.
Any idea on what's wrong Mr Zero UAV?
Is the FRSky V8R7SP supported by the FW or not?
Did I do something wrong or forgot something in setup?
Dear friend,
1 Could you tell me the serial number of your FC? Maybe the PPM function is not available if the serial number staet with 10XXX. But if it starts with 11XXX or 12XXX, the function is available.
2 The Tx need to be started first before Flight controller.
3 Upgrade the firmware to the lates, select " Self-adapt" not PPM in the GCS.

Please have a try once more, if it doesn't work, Email to our technical support department for help: support_zerouav@yeah.net
Zero UAV is offline Find More Posts by Zero UAV
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2013, 11:02 AM
Currently in Nairobi, Kenya
Willie's Avatar
Netherland
Joined Mar 2003
278 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reginak View Post
Is anybody flying a big octo? If yes, could you share your PIDs?
I fly my Octo 802 with default settings. Is fly very well.

I also try to get my Vulcan Octo 1200 to fly with a YS-X4 but i have already blown up 3 YS-X4 units once i connect ESC's 7 and 8.

Regards

Willie
Willie is offline Find More Posts by Willie
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2013, 02:23 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
156 Posts
hi guy's
had my first crash from FC failure today. Really disapointed in the YS. i have been very impressed with this system till today.
I had been flying around for 15 mins with no problems(second flight of the day). I had been flying in auto hover for most of this flight. I then put it in altitude mode to give it a bit more of a fly around. i flew it a bit more aggresivly for a minuet or two and gave myself a bit of a scare, thus decided to switch it back to auto hover. 10 seconds later it seemed to cut out did two complete front flips and hit the ground. At the point of cut out, 10 seconds after going back to auto hover, at the time of the crash i was gently moving forward at about 10meters, all seemed fine. It was totally out of the blue.
I have since looked at my HJ file, And can not find the cause of the crash. i initially thought filter saturation, but my xefk veld numbers seem ok at the point of loss of control. I seem to remember MrWesty posted a tool for looking at HJ data, the mission planner playback is horrible for analysis. I would like to post my HJ file but don't seem to be able to.
I would love to know the reason for this crash. i have never had the YS let me down till now, and i was suppost to be starting commercial filming with this rig soon. Now i find the idea of flying near a crowd impossible. I've got mabey 30 hours on this frame with no mishaps till today...so frustrating.
If anyone can shed any light then it'd be ace. When does chinese new year finish???

Regards...Tristan
whizz101 is offline Find More Posts by whizz101
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product DJI WooKong-M Autopilot System for multirotors **Owners Thread** DJI INNOVATIONS Multirotor Electronics 20064 Dec 12, 2014 07:19 AM
Discussion Zero UAV YS-X6 Owners Thread and Discussion fajar Multirotor Electronics 2410 Oct 27, 2014 04:44 PM
New Product Test video of YS-X6 Autopilot system pzhang Multirotor Talk 141 Jun 07, 2012 07:50 AM
Discussion Groupbuy for YS-X6 system fajar Australia 14 May 15, 2012 05:35 AM