HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 18, 2012, 06:29 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
13 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone View Post
Hi amtech. I had to swop the Tx and Rx around from your circuit diagram, and then it worked. Maybe the 3DR I got from RCTimer is different. Anyway, here is the circuit of the unit I got. I also set it up so I was supplying power through the USB. Made life a lot easier only having to solder only 2 of those small connections, instead of 4

All I must do now is try and increase the range because as it is now I can only get about 40m on the ground.
Hi Robone,

Ahh sorry about that i have corrected the RX and TX on the original posted wifi diagram.

I've had no propblems with range so far I have only been 1km away and reception is still good.
amtech is offline Find More Posts by amtech
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 18, 2012, 06:49 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by amtech View Post
Hi Robone,

Ahh sorry about that i have corrected the RX and TX on the original posted wifi diagram.

I've had no propblems with range so far I have only been 1km away and reception is still good.
While trying to sort out settings to increase range, I somehow lost connection with the air radio, so at the moment I am using the same IC and circuit to link the serial cable from the pc to the Air Module, instead of buying a FTDI - USB cable. Still soldering up as we speak
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 04:16 PM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Apr 2011
67 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone View Post
Hi amtech. I had to swop the Tx and Rx around from your circuit diagram, and then it worked. Maybe the 3DR I got from RCTimer is different. Anyway, here is the circuit of the unit I got. I also set it up so I was supplying power through the USB. Made life a lot easier only having to solder only 2 of those small connections, instead of 4

All I must do now is try and increase the range because as it is now I can only get about 40m on the ground.
Hi Rob, You are correct in swapping the tx and rx on the WiFi. Because the original cable between the AP and WiFi is one to one – the WiFi units Tx and Rx is swapped.
I got mine working as well via the WiFi, but am having problems loading waypoints. Have you tried loading waypoints via the 3DR / WiFi set-up? How is your 3DR setup? ECC / Mavlink / Op Resend / Air Speed .. ect.
wessiercgroups is offline Find More Posts by wessiercgroups
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 11:26 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2012
124 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkippyTBK View Post
Fajar thanks so much for you help on this, its very much appreciated.

Firstly I do realise the flight modes are not so complex and i have all the switches setup correctly so no issue there, however the instructions in the user manual make it impossible to figure out what does what. So the issue is more about confusion and very poor translation from the manual and compared to what I see being activated on the GCS when I flip the switches rather than the system it self.

For example why does it advise to switch CH5 to position 2 so the motors can be disabled? Just make is simple and advise it to be switched back into manual would make more sense. After all there isn't anywhere it states what this does or does not do in this position. Some may assume its a switch position to turn off the motors when its really just putting it back to manual mode which it will do also if switching CH5 to position 1.

I mean ti easy now for you becasue you already know how it works, but seriously go take a look at page 19 on the manual and tell me how any of this is easy to understand or make any sense of?. The manual is rubbish and I see most of the issues on this forum are in most part due to poor understanding because of the manual.

This is not an open-source community based project and its suppose to be out of the box click and go, but the documentation is even much worse than such a project would have.
Thanks for your suggestions and the problems you pointed out. The instruction documents do have translation problems, and now we are getting rid of the ducuments and meanwhile rewrite something to make the instruction more detailed and easy to understand. Users' suggestions and opinions are very important for us. So let's make effort together to make full use of the product. Thanks!
Zero UAV is offline Find More Posts by Zero UAV
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 01:28 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
23 Posts
gimbal function not working

Has any one had a problem with the gimball function ? Mine did work then I built a new airframe assembled it and tested and put the gimbal on then not working now ?..

Cheers
fish3man is offline Find More Posts by fish3man
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 07:23 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wessiercgroups View Post
Hi Rob, You are correct in swapping the tx and rx on the WiFi. Because the original cable between the AP and WiFi is one to one – the WiFi units Tx and Rx is swapped.
I got mine working as well via the WiFi, but am having problems loading waypoints. Have you tried loading waypoints via the 3DR / WiFi set-up? How is your 3DR setup? ECC / Mavlink / Op Resend / Air Speed .. ect.
Hi Wessie ... Initially to try and improve range, I reduced the Airspeed to 32, but found that I then could not load waypoints using the USB and PC GCS, but I could load waypoints using the wifi. When I changed the Airspeed to 48, I could load WP using both the USB and wifi.

At the moment I have ECC, Mavlink and Op Resend on and using Tx power of 20, but I am going to turn them off, one by one, and see 1st what it does to being able to loadup waypoints and then range.
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 06:27 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
156 Posts
hi guys, i'm having some frustrating problems with my ys.
I had been very happily using the ys on a small hexcopter, until, flying it fpv i flew it into my house. Instead of repairing my hex, i decided to build a better rig. After the crash i checked the FC and everything seemed ok. i was very relived.
I have now upgraded to quad flying on 6 cells and 14" props. it is an ecilop frame similar to zero uav's own steadidrone. Unfortunately i am having problems, and since i have changed every single component, working out the problem is proving very difficult and i am losing my patience.
With my old hexa, i always took off in manual mode 1 very easily, with the new quad take off in mode one is very difficult, it's very jittery and always wants to tip over. But the main problem is that on the last three flights. I am hovering, and suddenly it appears as 1 motor cuts out. on the last this was at about 2 meters and caused considerable damage.
For the last flight i have the hj file. The crash happens at the end(no surprise). If you forward to about the last 1/8th of the playback you will see i take of then settle in to a hover, throttle is at 41. i have taken off in mode 2. i hovered for a minuet with no problems. i then wanted to gain a little altitude then switch to mode 1 then come down to land. however what really happened is i gained a bit too much altitude, then switched to mode 1 then dropped the throttle( right down to 7 in playback) to stop the assent.all fine so far, however once i put the power back on , it flipped and fell to the ground.
My initial thoughts were that i had a problem with 1 motor or esc, as it always appears as if one of the motors cuts out. however there are other factors. Shake and vibration seem quite erratic on this frame. on the old hexa it was always between 3 and 8. on the quad its between 3 and 14 generally. putting on 11" props helped reduce the vibrations and made take off in mode 1 less jittery.
After studying the hj file it seems as though it is not one of the motors cutting out but the fc putting it self in to full left bank with full up and a lot of pan too, even though you can see there is no input from the sticks. You can see just before the crash i dropped the throttle right for a second then put the throttle to about 50%. It is now as put the power back on, now in mode 1 that the vibrations and shake go high, then it forces itself into a flip.
What could make the vibrations suddenly rise, it is not a loose component, this has happened on all my last flights. Is this something i can resolve just by lowing vibrations, Or perhaps i've damaged my imu in the last crash in my hexa.......
Sorry this is such a long post, i hope that it makes sense! Any help would be much appreciated

Thanks, tristan

Ok i can't upload the hj file, says invalid file...any one know how to do that?....
whizz101 is offline Find More Posts by whizz101
Last edited by whizz101; Dec 19, 2012 at 06:31 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 04:53 PM
YS-X6 Know why it crashes,blog
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Nov 2007
583 Posts
whizz, zip it then try upload

Excess vibration will make the FC do strange things.
Eliminate as much as possible.
Mr_westie is offline Find More Posts by Mr_westie
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 10:23 AM
Registered User
teryn1's Avatar
Tucson, AZ
Joined Aug 2004
928 Posts
YS-X6 with DJI AKE 12-amp hi-speed ESCs?

Has anyone flown the YS-X6 with DJI AKE 12-amp hi-speed ESCs?
link: http://www.cnchelicopter.com/servlet...RAFT-KK/Detail

thanks,
Teryn
teryn1 is offline Find More Posts by teryn1
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2012, 11:06 AM
Currently in Nairobi, Kenya
Willie's Avatar
Netherland
Joined Mar 2003
278 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero UAV View Post
The configuration of WIFI communication modes has been updated, which is more simple for users, so if necessary you can change the WIFI module between router mode and point-to-point mode.
Router Mode: router is used as the transfer station between Phone and WIFI
Point-to-Point Mode: WIFI module directly communicates with Phone, so other transfer device such as router is no need.
Please configurate your wifi according to the video shown as below:
http://youtu.be/9FgLQhFIkTk
Hi All

I hope someone can shed some light on what I do wrong. I have done what is shown in this video a hundred times with no sucsses. I get com17 on my laptop but when i hitt the apply button, Nothing happens.

Please help.

Willie

Thanks but I have resolved the problem. I found the following on the internet and it worked.

Wifi SSID/password change: by mindjamz on RCgroups.
* I didn't see this in the thread anywhere and wanted to post it for anyone who is concerned about using a well known key with their YS-X6. I changed mine this morning using the following steps. Do so at your own risk, I'm not responsible if you brick your wifi module, etc...

1. Get everything connected and working. If the phone or whatever device you're using can't see the YS-X6, this won't help you.

2. Connect to the YS-X6 using a web browser @ http://192.168.1.254 and click the English language option at the top of the page unless you can read Chinese. Use "admin" for the login and password.

3. Click Setup

4. Scroll down to Wireless and change the SSID and psk (pre-shared key) value to whatever you want.

5. Click Save

6. Disconnect and reconnect power to the YS-X6.

7. Reconfigure your phone and/or access point to match this information and connect to the YS-X6 with the app.

You can also change the user name and password needed to access the web interface. If you do this, don't forget to update the phone app with the same credentials (in the Set menu option on Android).
Willie is offline Find More Posts by Willie
Last edited by Willie; Dec 24, 2012 at 12:53 PM. Reason: Resolve the problem my self
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 03:17 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2012
124 Posts
Merry Christmas and a happy new year!

Christmas time is here and it is time again to bring in the New Year.

This wonderful holiday is the time for us to harvest , to relax, to enjoy the happiness with our families, to thank all of our friends …..We wish the merriest of Christmas to you and so grateful to your supportings in the past time.
It’s our duty to give you guys our best goods and excellent service, we will continue to make every effort to improve and innovate so that you can enjoy a wider choice of goods in the coming year.

Hope the next year is a prosperous and harvest year for all of you!

Merry Christmas and a happy new year.!

From Zero UAV
Zero UAV is offline Find More Posts by Zero UAV
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 03:36 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2012
124 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willie View Post
Hi All

I hope someone can shed some light on what I do wrong. I have done what is shown in this video a hundred times with no sucsses. I get com17 on my laptop but when i hitt the apply button, Nothing happens.

Please help.

Willie

Thanks but I have resolved the problem. I found the following on the internet and it worked.

Wifi SSID/password change: by mindjamz on RCgroups.
* I didn't see this in the thread anywhere and wanted to post it for anyone who is concerned about using a well known key with their YS-X6. I changed mine this morning using the following steps. Do so at your own risk, I'm not responsible if you brick your wifi module, etc...

1. Get everything connected and working. If the phone or whatever device you're using can't see the YS-X6, this won't help you.

2. Connect to the YS-X6 using a web browser @ http://192.168.1.254 and click the English language option at the top of the page unless you can read Chinese. Use "admin" for the login and password.

3. Click Setup

4. Scroll down to Wireless and change the SSID and psk (pre-shared key) value to whatever you want.

5. Click Save

6. Disconnect and reconnect power to the YS-X6.

7. Reconfigure your phone and/or access point to match this information and connect to the YS-X6 with the app.

You can also change the user name and password needed to access the web interface. If you do this, don't forget to update the phone app with the same credentials (in the Set menu option on Android).
Thanks for sharing!
Zero UAV is offline Find More Posts by Zero UAV
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 07:35 PM
Registered User
teryn1's Avatar
Tucson, AZ
Joined Aug 2004
928 Posts
I just got GCS PC loaded and am already frustrated....

any tips for getting google maps to work within the GCS? I just get a timeout saying there is an error and needs to be reinstalled.

Also, on my Android (Galaxy Note II) phone, does the IP address for Hotspot need to be 192.168.1.x? If so, anyway to force the IP to be 192.168.1.x?

Thanks,
Teryn
teryn1 is offline Find More Posts by teryn1
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2012, 01:27 AM
Currently in Nairobi, Kenya
Willie's Avatar
Netherland
Joined Mar 2003
278 Posts
Hi Teryn

I am not an expert but can give you what I have experienced. If you connect to your YS-Xx through a router, make sure that the router has internet access to download the maps.

The follwing I found on my friends website www.multirotor.co.za. I hope this will answer your second question.

This is only necessary when using a Samsung Android Tablet/Phone. Most other Android tablets use the 192.168.1.xxx IP addresses.

Change the IP range on the WiFi unit.
First be sure that you have connection to the WiFi-link, easiest to use a router and your PC on the existing YS-X6-XXXXX network we have all made up. Then in your we browser, type URL as 192.168.1.254 this will show you the login screen of the wifi link.
*username* and *password* are the same: “admin”

Once inside the wifi link, Change on the top to English for easier reading

At the top right of the screen, go to *setup* (3rd link accross) and then scroll down and change the* local IP* to your desired IP address and press SAVE (for the Galaxy series TAB2/S3 make it: 192.168.43.254 )

Re-power the wifi unit and you should be able to connect directly your Samsung or any other device that use the same IP range x.x.43.x I use an app called FoxFi, its simply an app to shortcut the ‘activation’ of the hotspot.
If you have any issues in connecting the phone to the ground datalink via the wifi module, you may need to go into the GCS app, and in the settings (network settings) change the network IP to 192.168.43.254.

regards

Willie
Willie is offline Find More Posts by Willie
Last edited by Willie; Dec 27, 2012 at 01:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2012, 02:02 AM
ZeroUAV
ise2012's Avatar
Australia, SA, Tarcoola
Joined Jul 2012
84 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by fish3man View Post
Has any one had a problem with the gimball function ? Mine did work then I built a new airframe assembled it and tested and put the gimbal on then not working now ?..

Cheers
hi , my friend ,
how did you test the GIMBAL ?
did you power on the servo > and setup the ch7 and ch8 with your RC tx ?
ise2012 is offline Find More Posts by ise2012
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product DJI WooKong-M Autopilot System for multirotors **Owners Thread** DJI INNOVATIONS Multirotor Electronics 20064 Dec 12, 2014 07:19 AM
Discussion Zero UAV YS-X6 Owners Thread and Discussion fajar Multirotor Electronics 2410 Oct 27, 2014 04:44 PM
New Product Test video of YS-X6 Autopilot system pzhang Multirotor Talk 141 Jun 07, 2012 07:50 AM
Discussion Groupbuy for YS-X6 system fajar Australia 14 May 15, 2012 05:35 AM