HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 01, 2012, 07:07 PM
Registered User
fajar's Avatar
sydney, downunder
Joined Jan 2011
1,663 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone View Post

I also noticed that your xekF Veld was sometimes greater than 100+which would cause a solid white light to shine.
Thats an indication of RF interference affecting the IMU...
fajar is offline Find More Posts by fajar
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 02, 2012, 04:20 AM
Registered User
hdworld's Avatar
Joined Feb 2012
624 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lebobob View Post
With the XbeePro datalink, do we still need the original wifi module or not?
Of course you can buy 2 Xbee Pro data link, and use it without any problem .
one months ago zero make some action and offer 99 usd data link, actually it is xbee's real price , and they offer it first hand price, so you could buy directly Xbee Pro data link and use it .
hdworld is offline Find More Posts by hdworld
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2012, 04:46 AM
Registered User
France, Centre, Orleans
Joined Aug 2012
12 Posts
I have experienced for weeks a bad manufacture configuration of my wifi module and couldn't use.

Thanks to the help of guys of this forum, I could solve the problem.

As some people are also concerned with this wifi problem, I put in one pdf the whole procedure to initialize and configure the wifi module.

Thanks again guys, good forum!
Lebobob is offline Find More Posts by Lebobob
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2012, 10:05 AM
Registered User
Malaysia, Federal Territory of Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
Joined Nov 2011
338 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdworld View Post
Of course you can buy 2 Xbee Pro data link, and use it without any problem .
one months ago zero make some action and offer 99 usd data link, actually it is xbee's real price , and they offer it first hand price, so you could buy directly Xbee Pro data link and use it .
I have a load of Xbee Pro 900s. So can I just plug it in and it works with the GCS? any settings that need to be configured?
SkippyTBK is offline Find More Posts by SkippyTBK
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 02, 2012, 02:27 PM
YS-X6 Know why it crashes,blog
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Nov 2007
583 Posts
Set them to 115kbps, 8,n,1
FC>xBee - xBee>SerialUSB>PC

Would be my guess.
Mr_westie is offline Find More Posts by Mr_westie
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 03, 2012, 02:18 AM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
609 Posts
What is a decent vibration reading? I see up to 10 is okay, but what is a good reading?
Salocin is offline Find More Posts by Salocin
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 03, 2012, 02:20 AM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
551 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salocin View Post
What is a decent vibration reading? I see up to 10 is okay, but what is a good reading?
If I'm hovering it's between 0 and 1, when flying 2-4
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 03, 2012, 03:51 AM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
609 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by richkphoto View Post
If I'm hovering it's between 0 and 1, when flying 2-4
Cool, I'm getting the same, 0 to 1 hover, 2-3 flying. I think I'll balance my props.
Salocin is offline Find More Posts by Salocin
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 03, 2012, 10:51 AM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
551 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salocin View Post
Cool, I'm getting the same, 0 to 1 hover, 2-3 flying. I think I'll balance my props.
I did balance my APC Props and I have Avroto motors, don't think I can do much more
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 03, 2012, 11:17 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Salocin View Post
Cool, I'm getting the same, 0 to 1 hover, 2-3 flying. I think I'll balance my props.
Quote:
Originally Posted by richkphoto View Post
I did balance my APC Props and I have Avroto motors, don't think I can do much more
What frames and motors are you guys using?

I can see why some people have problems. They spend a fortune on a good auto pilot and stick it on a piece of cheap %$#@ and use rubbish motors and unbalanced props.
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 03, 2012, 11:31 AM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
551 Posts
I'm using a Carbon Core 950mm hex and Avroto 2814 motors
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 03, 2012, 11:46 AM
Registered User
Philippines, Central Luzon, Marilao
Joined Jun 2008
566 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KariY View Post
I know this is not "show your film"-thread but like to share something here too. This is all shot with my cinestar 6 ys-x6:
https://vimeo.com/52417369
@ kariy
I love the boat in the tree shot. Excellent yaw control! How dis you do that? Expo's? Or the yaw trim trick?
rukie is online now Find More Posts by rukie
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 04, 2012, 06:58 AM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
609 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone View Post
What frames and motors are you guys using?

I can see why some people have problems. They spend a fortune on a good auto pilot and stick it on a piece of cheap %$#@ and use rubbish motors and unbalanced props.
Droidworx XM-6

Just getting it set up and testing before I put on the gimbal (quick release)
Droidworx XM-6 (1 min 43 sec)
Salocin is offline Find More Posts by Salocin
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 04, 2012, 12:33 PM
Vulcan skyhook multirotor
Andre6553's Avatar
South Africa, GP, Pretoria
Joined Feb 2011
665 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by richkphoto View Post
I'm using a Carbon Core 950mm hex and Avroto 2814 motors
Think that frame will be ok
Andre6553 is offline Find More Posts by Andre6553
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 04, 2012, 01:26 PM
YS-X6 Know why it crashes,blog
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Nov 2007
583 Posts
magetpr's maiden crash

Flight video
X650 RTH FAIL 0912-2012 (2 min 38 sec)


GCS
meg (5 min 43 sec)

Note video may not be realtime.

System setup
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...0#post23059155


Good number of sats.
Low shake.

0:41 off axis gps drop
1:15 lift off
4:01 radio loss?
4:15 Back landing (RTH) engaged
4:22 "xekf Velx" peaks at -458
4:32 radio control restablished? .DTB 26m
4:34 "xekf Veld" starts to rise, peaking at -141
4:37 full throttle for 1.5s does not result in alt change
4:44 Low throttle for 1s does not result in alt change
4:46 Switch to manual at low throttle = crash
4:50 impact, throttle off

-Analysis
Depends what you trust more, the AR8000 or YS-X6.
I am going with the AR as failsafe is throttle low and range was less than 70m.
During normal flight minor corrections are seen in "Manual servo position"
At 4:01 MSP input is stalled.
When input is working again throttle does not result in Alt change.
I can not see any reason why the YS would ignore MSP.
The sat signal does appear to go bad at points but not at the same time as stalled input.

Not responding to throttle is a problem.

The bad data the YS was getting may have caused it to ignore MSP


-Warning signs
High "xekf Velx" blip while on ground
High "xekf Velx" blip while on in air


-Done differently
Do not launch from a confined space, balcony?
Once RTH was enabled, do not touch mode switch.
Mr_westie is offline Find More Posts by Mr_westie
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product DJI WooKong-M Autopilot System for multirotors **Owners Thread** DJI INNOVATIONS Multirotor Electronics 20064 Dec 12, 2014 07:19 AM
Discussion Zero UAV YS-X6 Owners Thread and Discussion fajar Multirotor Electronics 2410 Oct 27, 2014 04:44 PM
New Product Test video of YS-X6 Autopilot system pzhang Multirotor Talk 141 Jun 07, 2012 07:50 AM
Discussion Groupbuy for YS-X6 system fajar Australia 14 May 15, 2012 05:35 AM