HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 11, 2012, 07:42 AM
RTF copters maker
maximus-rc's Avatar
South France
Joined Jan 2008
1,179 Posts
Hi all
I don't know if it comes from same problem but my client had big crash today.
He was at 40m heigh on GPS HOLD and suddenly lost all power (no flip - just motors slow down) .
Battery was still 70% full after crash.
Any idea ?
Cheers
Maximus
maximus-rc is offline Find More Posts by maximus-rc
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 11, 2012, 08:59 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximus-rc View Post
Hi all
I don't know if it comes from same problem but my client had big crash today.
He was at 40m heigh on GPS HOLD and suddenly lost all power (no flip - just motors slow down) .
Battery was still 70% full after crash.
Any idea ?
Cheers
Maximus
Have a look at his data file and see what the data was showing just before the crash. If the Xekf Veld was higher than 20 then the white LED light must have been on. and if the GPS velx and y were also high then you know that there was a problem with the satellites. I am not sure if the altitude is determined off the GPS signal when it is in Position Hold mode, or from both the GPS and the barometer. I would think so. So have a look at that. If the Altitude dropped to 0 then maybe the system thought it had landed and started to cut off the motors.

It would be interesting to see what the results look like.

But this is all a bit of surmising, because, really, I don't have a clue.
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 09:01 AM
jab
Unregistered User
Joined Aug 2007
1,027 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximus-rc View Post
Hi all
I don't know if it comes from same problem but my client had big crash today.
He was at 40m heigh on GPS HOLD and suddenly lost all power (no flip - just motors slow down) .
Battery was still 70% full after crash.
Any idea ?
Cheers
Maximus
Altitude should primarily be computed from the altimeter (air pressure sensor), so does not sound like a GPS problem to me.
What I would do first is to check that the radio fail-safe is properly programmed. Common default F/S settings (centered sticks and zero throttle) on many radios would result in something like the crash you just described.
jab is online now Find More Posts by jab
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 09:16 AM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
386 Posts
This is a dumb question but what does Xekf Veld stand for?
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 09:28 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jab View Post
Altitude should primarily be computed from the altimeter (air pressure sensor)
It depends. On some sophisticated systems they can use both. Not sure how the YS-X6 does it. Hopefully ZeroUAV will tell us.
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 09:30 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by richkphoto View Post
This is a dumb question but what does Xekf Veld stand for?
Its the speed after Kalman Filtering. And don't ask me what Kalman Filtering is Wikipedia will give a better answer.
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 10:37 AM
jab
Unregistered User
Joined Aug 2007
1,027 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone View Post
Its the speed after Kalman Filtering. And don't ask me what Kalman Filtering is Wikipedia will give a better answer.
It is a mathematical model that will calculate the most statistically correct attitude solution based on the input from the sensor.
And to tie this into the previous GPS altitude vs. altimeter theme, both should be used by the Kalman filter to calculate altitude. Altimeter for short term changes, and GPS to compensate for long term changes (like weather changing the air pressure during flight). At least that is the common approach, but since YS-X6 is closed source one can only guess.
jab is online now Find More Posts by jab
Last edited by jab; Oct 11, 2012 at 02:43 PM. Reason: Fixed typo
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 01:24 PM
YS-X6 Know why it crashes,blog
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Nov 2007
583 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximus-rc View Post
Hi all
I don't know if it comes from same problem but my client had big crash today.
He was at 40m heigh on GPS HOLD and suddenly lost all power (no flip - just motors slow down) .
Battery was still 70% full after crash.
Any idea ?
Cheers
Maximus
Would love to see the log.
Mr_westie is offline Find More Posts by Mr_westie
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 05:21 PM
Registered User
Reginak's Avatar
Joined Jul 2011
404 Posts
Ok, I changed my parameters values so many times since I got YS-X6 (the day it released) that I don't know the DEFAULT values anymore, can someone tell me how to reset to default values in android? And if it is not possible, can someone post a screenshot of the default values (gains etc)

Thanks!
Reginak is offline Find More Posts by Reginak
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 10:05 PM
ZeroUAV
ise2012's Avatar
Australia, SA, Tarcoola
Joined Jul 2012
84 Posts
default parameters

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reginak View Post
Ok, I changed my parameters values so many times since I got YS-X6 (the day it released) that I don't know the DEFAULT values anymore, can someone tell me how to reset to default values in android? And if it is not possible, can someone post a screenshot of the default values (gains etc)

Thanks!

hi , my friend .
open the gcs , click "parameter" , and you will find a button of "default " ,click it , the parameters will be to the default .
ise2012 is offline Find More Posts by ise2012
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 10:11 PM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
386 Posts
Does the larger number in the PTZ make it more sensitive or less sensitive
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 11, 2012, 10:47 PM
YS-X6 Know why it crashes,blog
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Nov 2007
583 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ise2012 View Post
hi , my friend .
open the gcs , click "parameter" , and you will find a button of "default " ,click it , the parameters will be to the default .
Just remember to reset your
mag declination and
aircraft type
Mr_westie is offline Find More Posts by Mr_westie
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 12, 2012, 06:05 AM
jab
Unregistered User
Joined Aug 2007
1,027 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by richkphoto View Post
Does the larger number in the PTZ make it more sensitive or less sensitive
PTZ at the moment does not have any sensitivity settings. Only a absolute gain setting telling how much the servos should move to match the copter movements.
There is no ramp in/out or any kind of speed/sensitivity settings that can be used to compensate for different servos and gimbal gearing. So while the PTZ works, you won't get anything close to professional results.

In my opinion this it the only important feature that lacks in YS-X6, and a constant source of frustration for me at least.
jab is online now Find More Posts by jab
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2012, 11:02 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2011
211 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by w2hef View Post
ok... I'M DONE! I've put forth quite an effort trying to get this YS-X6 working and i'm finished.. I have the YS system on my XA650 V4... i have top of the line Spektrum DX8 with the AR8000 RX... went through the Install Guide Icon in the Iphone Software... can't stop those motors...

Can't stop the motors from spinning... I'm just plan confused... Shouldn't be this hard. I need someone's time (talking) or skyping whatever... before i sent the whole kit back. I'm that frustrated.
Yes I agree, for the money it cost its not so "plug and play" as it should be. The instruction manual is unreadable and it is quite difficult to get working out of the box. The GCS is not intuitive either. Then I find you have to go and hack the Ipad to make it work as well and that's a hell of a task in it self. Now Google earth plugin isn't working and then the system to have GCS connected via a router system is just very poor. Who the hell want to lug a router out into the field with them?? Whats so hard to just plug a data unit with USB into the lap top like most UAVs have? How si the GCS suppose to link up and you also have internet as well for Google Earth to work properly?

I have been using the DIY Arducopter for over a year and this is all community project which is not that easy, buts its very low cost and it seem a lot more advanced in many ways. I thought I would buy one of these so called out of the box systems to see how they compare. After this experience it seem no easier and actually probably more difficult in the end, but at 8 time the cost.

Its taken me 2 days so far to try set it up, but seems its locked me out for some reason so Ive yet to see if it fly's to expectations. Over all to date it seems very half done and way to expensive for that.
SkippyTBK is offline Find More Posts by SkippyTBK
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2012, 11:19 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkippyTBK View Post
Yes I agree, for the money it cost its not so "plug and play" as it should be. The instruction manual is unreadable and it is quite difficult to get working out of the box. The GCS is not intuitive either. Then I find you have to go and hack the Ipad to make it work as well and that's a hell of a task in it self. Now Google earth plugin isn't working and then the system to have GCS connected via a router system is just very poor. Who the hell want to lug a router out into the field with them?? Whats so hard to just plug a data unit with USB into the lap top like most UAVs have? How si the GCS suppose to link up and you also have internet as well for Google Earth to work properly?

I have been using the DIY Arducopter for over a year and this is all community project which is not that easy, buts its very low cost and it seem a lot more advanced in many ways. I thought I would buy one of these so called out of the box systems to see how they compare. After this experience it seem no easier and actually probably more difficult in the end, but at 8 time the cost.

Its taken me 2 days so far to try set it up, but seems its locked me out for some reason so Ive yet to see if it fly's to expectations. Over all to date it seems very half done and way to expensive for that.
Actually it is not difficult to set up. If you use the "install guide" on the android GCS, and just follow the instructions. Once you have it working you will be extremely happy.

Before you bought the system, surely you must have read about using a wifi router or having to use a hotspot on an android tablet or having to use a jail broken iphone/tablet!!

You mentioned that you loaded the 50 waypoint FW. Did you pay for that upgrade? Or did you download it from ZeroUAV website? That FW was meant for only certain serial numbers and I am sure yours was not one of them, so I am not sure what you can do to remove that. Maybe reinstall the original FW.

We are here to help you, but unless you tell us what your problem is, we cannot do that
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product DJI WooKong-M Autopilot System for multirotors **Owners Thread** DJI INNOVATIONS Multirotor Electronics 19681 Yesterday 10:30 PM
Discussion Zero UAV YS-X6 Owners Thread and Discussion fajar Multirotor Electronics 2377 Apr 10, 2014 10:59 AM
New Product Test video of YS-X6 Autopilot system pzhang Multirotor Talk 141 Jun 07, 2012 06:50 AM
Discussion Groupbuy for YS-X6 system fajar Australia 14 May 15, 2012 04:35 AM