HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 24, 2012, 01:12 AM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
599 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank.T View Post
Yes there is, just change the IP range on the WiFi unit.

First be sure that you have connection to the WiFi-link,
easiest to use a router and your PC.

Than type in the browser 192.168.1.254
this wil show you the login screen of the wifi link.

username and password are the same "admin"

Change on the top to English

Go to setup and change the Iocal ip to your desired IP address and press SAVE (for the TAB2/S3: 192.168.43.254 )

Re-power the unit and you can connect via your Samsung or any other device that use the same IP range x.x.43.x

//Frank
Do you take donations? That's terrific. Thank you Frank...
Salocin is offline Find More Posts by Salocin
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 24, 2012, 05:41 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank.T View Post
Yes there is, just change the IP range on the WiFi unit.

First be sure that you have connection to the WiFi-link,
easiest to use a router and your PC.

Than type in the browser 192.168.1.254
this wil show you the login screen of the wifi link.

username and password are the same "admin"

Change on the top to English

Go to setup and change the Iocal ip to your desired IP address and press SAVE (for the TAB2/S3: 192.168.43.254 )

Re-power the unit and you can connect via your Samsung or any other device that use the same IP range x.x.43.x

//Frank
I am using a HTC tablet and the IP address for the hotspot is 192.168.1.1. You can also change this to any other IP address if needed. The DHCP starts allocating addresses from 192.168.1.10 and upwards

It was easy to set it up as a Hotspot and get the wifi module to connect to it.

I wonder why it is so difficult with the Samsung.
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 05:57 AM
Registered User
Frank.T's Avatar
Nederland, NH, Amsterdam
Joined Jul 2010
992 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone View Post
I am using a HTC tablet and the IP address for the hotspot is 192.168.1.1. You can also change this to any other IP address if needed. The DHCP starts allocating addresses from 192.168.1.10 and upwards

It was easy to set it up as a Hotspot and get the wifi module to connect to it.

I wonder why it is so difficult with the Samsung.
Don't know but it will not change the IP address
Frank.T is online now Find More Posts by Frank.T
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 06:03 AM
Registered User
Frank.T's Avatar
Nederland, NH, Amsterdam
Joined Jul 2010
992 Posts
If you want to use your own datalink:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...&postcount=242
Frank.T is online now Find More Posts by Frank.T
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 06:25 AM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
599 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank.T View Post
Don't know but it will not change the IP address
Thanks for helping, it works. The only issue I had, was I didn't realize I needed to change the App IP in the GCS app (network info)
Name: uploadfromtaptalk1348485930687.jpg
Views: 103
Size: 37.1 KB
Description:
Salocin is offline Find More Posts by Salocin
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 10:00 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
31 Posts
Salocin are you using the stock aircraft type 8?

Hello Salocin,
Are you using the stock aircraft type 8? I am and I can't get it the rudder to work properly. I have an xAircraft 650-V8 so it is similar to your configuration. Mine is rotating in circles and does not respond to the rudder control even though it appears that it working in the GCS.

Thanks,
Robert
tazmoe is offline Find More Posts by tazmoe
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2012, 06:32 PM
Registered User
Salocin's Avatar
Joined Aug 2012
599 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tazmoe View Post
Hello Salocin,
Are you using the stock aircraft type 8? I am and I can't get it the rudder to work properly. I have an xAircraft 650-V8 so it is similar to your configuration. Mine is rotating in circles and does not respond to the rudder control even though it appears that it working in the GCS.

Thanks,
Robert
Hi Robert.
Are your motors/props spinning all anti-clockwise on the top, and all the bottom motors/props spinning clockwise on the bottom.. Its different to the FC1212-P controller from Xaircraft (I had a x650v8 once). Use this diagram, and chose 8 as your profile in setup. Blue is top pink is bottom.

Name: X8.jpg
Views: 73
Size: 92.1 KB
Description:
Salocin is offline Find More Posts by Salocin
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2012, 07:54 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
31 Posts
I finally figured out why the X650-V8 wouldn't fly properly

Quote:
Originally Posted by Salocin View Post
Hi Robert.
Are your motors/props spinning all anti-clockwise on the top, and all the bottom motors/props spinning clockwise on the bottom.. Its different to the FC1212-P controller from Xaircraft (I had a x650v8 once). Use this diagram, and chose 8 as your profile in setup. Blue is top pink is bottom.

Attachment 5182069
I had read what Salocin has posted here early on when I installed the YS-X6 system. But it didn't truly sink in. The prop rotation is originally every other prop is counter rotating from the prop next to it both on the top and on the bottom. So when I first installed the new system I observed the rotation of the props and sure enough each one was counter rotating compared with its neighbor. So I thought that maybe they supported the XAircraft configuration for the V8 after all (since they support the XAircraft ESCís). Well they donít I had forgotten that the rotation of the props is a hard wired aspect of the system by reversing the leads on the motors. So after reading Salocinís post it made me realize I had to get the motors to follow the type 8 pattern and it should work.
Well it did now the X650-V8 is flying properly. I was even able to use the return to home function and it landed almost where it started from. Iím amazed that it flew at all in itís previous configuration even without rudder control.

Robert
tazmoe is offline Find More Posts by tazmoe
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2012, 02:58 AM
RTF copters maker
maximus-rc's Avatar
South France
Joined Jan 2008
1,186 Posts
Hi all,
Testing my last octo with my client
VORTEX 848 COAXIAL OCTO YS X6 Flight test (3 min 28 sec)
maximus-rc is offline Find More Posts by maximus-rc
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2012, 06:07 PM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
533 Posts
So I put on the new WIFI antenna and I still have the same issue. I test my switches and the LED works just as it should. The minute the motors spin up the LED turns sokid green and stays that way until the motors stop. Any ideas?
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2012, 06:35 PM
http://gothelirc.com/
GotHeliRC's Avatar
United States, AZ, Chandler
Joined Dec 2011
624 Posts
Solid green LED mean the voltage too low to what you set for cell counts. Check your battery voltage underload.
GotHeliRC is offline Find More Posts by GotHeliRC
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2012, 06:41 PM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
533 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GotHeliRC View Post
Solid green LED mean the voltage too low to what you set for cell counts. Check your battery voltage underload.
I get the light latly weather I run 3S 5000mah single or in pairs. The are 35C-&0 Nano batteries. I also have a pair of 4S the same as above and I run into the same thing. I have my low voltage set at 3.75
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2012, 06:46 PM
http://gothelirc.com/
GotHeliRC's Avatar
United States, AZ, Chandler
Joined Dec 2011
624 Posts
If you have your CELL COUNT input put in 4s... then you put a 3s battery in... solid green/yellow light.
GotHeliRC is offline Find More Posts by GotHeliRC
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2012, 06:48 PM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
533 Posts
I switch the cell count when I switch from 3S to 4S
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2012, 02:39 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2009
565 Posts
green led means low voltage.
rwijnhov is offline Find More Posts by rwijnhov
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product DJI WooKong-M Autopilot System for multirotors **Owners Thread** DJI INNOVATIONS Multirotor Electronics 20007 Yesterday 10:17 AM
Discussion Zero UAV YS-X6 Owners Thread and Discussion fajar Multirotor Electronics 2406 Sep 01, 2014 08:51 PM
New Product Test video of YS-X6 Autopilot system pzhang Multirotor Talk 141 Jun 07, 2012 06:50 AM
Discussion Groupbuy for YS-X6 system fajar Australia 14 May 15, 2012 04:35 AM