Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 11, 2012, 06:24 PM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
471 Posts
It show manual mode for SW 5 pos 1 and 2 and gps for 3 then 6 show auto hover for 1 waypoint for 2 and back land for 3. These reading don't change when I power off the tx they stay where they were when it powered off. I'm not sure if this answers what you were asking
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 11, 2012, 06:49 PM
YS-X6 Know why it crashes,blog
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Nov 2007
583 Posts
It is working normally.
Meaning of the lights, page 11 in the manual
http://gothelirc.com/ys/YS-X6%20User...ual%20V1.2.doc

If the light do not match what you see in the GCS then we have a problem.


What failsafe position did you set the switchs to?
There was a Spektrum setup procedure posted a few pages back.
I will see if I can find it.
Mr_westie is offline Find More Posts by Mr_westie
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2012, 07:23 PM
RC Aircraft Noob Since 01-2012
Philippines, Davao Region, Davao City
Joined Dec 2011
87 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by richkphoto View Post
It show manual mode for SW 5 pos 1 and 2 and gps for 3 then 6 show auto hover for 1 waypoint for 2 and back land for 3. These reading don't change when I power off the tx they stay where they were when it powered off. I'm not sure if this answers what you were asking
Ch5 is working normally. When red lights go out in manual mode it means satellite has been locked.

For DX8 - default fail-safe is memorize throttle only. To memorize all switches:

How To Program
1. Insert the bind plug and power on the receiver.
2. When the receiver LEDs blink indicating bind mode, remove bind plug
before binding the transmitter to the receiver.
3. LED lights will continue to blink.
4. Move transmitter’s control sticks and switches to the desired Preset Failsafe
positions then turn it on in bind mode.
5. The system should connect in less than 15 seconds.
magetpr is offline Find More Posts by magetpr
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2012, 08:04 PM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
471 Posts
I didn't remove the bind plug before turning on the receiver. I'll have to give that a try. Thanx
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2012, 10:17 PM
ZeroUAV
ise2012's Avatar
Australia, SA, Tarcoola
Joined Jul 2012
84 Posts
about the gimbal

Quote:
Originally Posted by my64 View Post
Hi,
I am trying to change the gimbal servo frequency from 250 to 50Hz but can't sucess. Every time the parameter are reloaded it always appear to be 250 Hz and the servo does not work (vibration).

However, I can uccessfully change some parameter like aircraft type, so it does not appear to be a link problem.

Is there something to do to enable th gimbal settings ?
Any idea ?
Thanks
hi , my friend .
1.when you want to change the servo frequency , you need click "init setup " first ,
then click "data" , there is a fly mode , it will be show the "setting " mode .
then you can change the servo frequency from 250 to 50 Hz ,
don't forget click the "send' and "get " , check you change is successed.

2.Step2. About the power supply of servo .
a. if your ESC have a BEC 5v out , you can retain only one ESC ‘BEC 5V out ,to supply the power .
b. if your ESC have no BEC 5v out , you need supply the power to servo by yourself . you can connect the power to the void port (m1\m2...m8 ) expect the EXT3 port. Note: the middle is positive electrode . the below is Negative electrode.

3: set two switches on RC tx to ch7 and ch8 . ch7 is gimbal pitch input , ch8 is gimbal toll input . EXT1 of AP ia gimbal toll , and EXT2 is gimbal pitch ,, connect the servo according to the instruction .

4pen the RC tx , power on the ap and servo , use the RC TX ch7 and ch8 ,to adjust the gimbal to desired angle.
move the craft manually in forward/back/left/right direction ,observing whether the gimbal angle correction is right. Gimbal sensitivity is used for adjusting gimbal angle correction, if user think the gimbal angle correction is small,you can fill in a bigger value,if not fill in a smaller value(note:gimbal sensitivity can be negative to be reverse).

ok , i hope it can help you to solve your problem .
maybe you can send a Email to me when you have the problem with the YS-X6, my Email address is : support_zerouav@yeah.net
have a nice day to you .
peter
ise2012 is offline Find More Posts by ise2012
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2012, 02:31 AM
RC Aircraft Noob Since 01-2012
Philippines, Davao Region, Davao City
Joined Dec 2011
87 Posts
Rth fail (crash)

I made a mistake of testing RTH in my village and not on the flying site and this is the result:

X650 RTH FAIL 0912-2012 (2 min 38 sec)


When the unit was headed toward the trees I tried to override by switching radio to auto hover - when it did not stop to hover I switched to manual, I could have sworn my throttle was at max but the X650 just went down.

Reviewing the hj file the mode changed from auto hover to manual a couple of times.

Maybe the trees messed with the signal? Then fail safe engaged and throttle went zero (as I have not properly set fail safe)? this is my assumption...

Frame, props, broke. Not sure about motors and esc's.

YS-X6 and FPV stuff all good. The CF cover of this frame did its job and protected all the electronics.

Now I order parts and wait maybe 3 weeks to fly and post again... meanwhile will lurk...
magetpr is offline Find More Posts by magetpr
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2012, 03:46 AM
YS-X6 Know why it crashes,blog
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Nov 2007
583 Posts
magetpr, esc usually survive.
Looks like the trees broke the fall.

There is a delay switching to RTH.
1-2 seconds.
I had that the other day when it was heading for trees and I lost orientation.
Flicked it to RTH but it didn't stop immediately.
Looking at the hj file showed I was at least 15m from the trees when it turned around.

One of my first testing flights was in wind.
Had the compass set wrong when I tested RTH.
It flew away before I could regain control.
3 seconds and 100m later I planted it.
Should have kept it airborn as it would have had a soft landing in some bushes.
I always have 50% spares.
Too impatient to wait for spares to arrive.
Mr_westie is offline Find More Posts by Mr_westie
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2012, 05:52 AM
RC Aircraft Noob Since 01-2012
Philippines, Davao Region, Davao City
Joined Dec 2011
87 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_westie View Post
magetpr, esc usually survive.
Looks like the trees broke the fall.

There is a delay switching to RTH.
1-2 seconds.
I had that the other day when it was heading for trees and I lost orientation.
Flicked it to RTH but it didn't stop immediately.
Looking at the hj file showed I was at least 15m from the trees when it turned around.

One of my first testing flights was in wind.
Had the compass set wrong when I tested RTH.
It flew away before I could regain control.
3 seconds and 100m later I planted it.
Should have kept it airborn as it would have had a soft landing in some bushes.
I always have 50% spares.
Too impatient to wait for spares to arrive.
Thanks for the comment!
Looking back I have to agree about the Delay - I guess I panicked when I did not see it respond and by switching back and forth I must have screwed it up enough to loose power.

And yes thanks to the trees! Most of it is intact - one esc lost a wire though...

Will order spares along with the parts - waiting does suck! hehehe
magetpr is offline Find More Posts by magetpr
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2012, 10:31 AM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
471 Posts
Thanx for the help the failsafe is now working. Now for the other problem if it is a problem, the led flashes 3 times for a while then it just goes out . If I move sw5 to position 2 it flashes blue and position 3 flashes green ,but then if I go back to position 1 nothing. Any ideas?
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2012, 10:37 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2010
501 Posts
3 red flashes = no GPS sat
no red flashes = GPS good

No lights = Manual with good gps
Blue light = Hover mode
Green light = Position hold
redridinghood is offline Find More Posts by redridinghood
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2012, 10:43 AM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
471 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by redridinghood View Post
3 red flashes = no GPS sat
no red flashes = GPS good

No lights = Manual with good gps
Blue light = Hover mode
Green light = Position hold
So I should be good to go for my first flight. My tablet says I have anywhere from 9 to 14 sats
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2012, 11:29 AM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
471 Posts
I finally went to a field to try and fly and when I throttle it up one of the motor doen't come on until about 50% and another one stays on at 0%. I did the esc cal (I think I did it right) any ideas? Once it got up in the air it was flying fine
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2012, 11:31 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by richkphoto View Post
I finally went to a field to try and fly and when I throttle it up one of the motor doen't come on until about 50% and another one stays on at 0%. I did the esc cal (I think I did it right) any ideas? Once it got up in the air it was flying fine
I would say that it is your ESC/throttle calibration. Maybe do it again.
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2012, 11:55 AM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
471 Posts
Thanx. 2 other questions. First I have 2 5000mah 35-70c 3s batteries on my 950mm hex with Avroto2814 motors , I need to get more batteries are these good or should I get 4s's or a higher c rating?
Second is should I threadlock the prop nuts on these motors
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2012, 01:12 PM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by richkphoto View Post
Thanx. 2 other questions. First I have 2 5000mah 35-70c 3s batteries on my 950mm hex with Avroto2814 motors , I need to get more batteries are these good or should I get 4s's or a higher c rating?
Second is should I threadlock the prop nuts on these motors
It depends on what loads you are carrying and what props you will be using.

Check it out on eCalc http://www.ecalc.ch/xcoptercalc_e.htm?ecalc and you can play with different scenarios
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product DJI WooKong-M Autopilot System for multirotors **Owners Thread** DJI INNOVATIONS Multirotor Electronics 19929 Jul 12, 2014 12:04 AM
Discussion Zero UAV YS-X6 Owners Thread and Discussion fajar Multirotor Electronics 2401 Jul 05, 2014 02:34 AM
New Product Test video of YS-X6 Autopilot system pzhang Multirotor Talk 141 Jun 07, 2012 06:50 AM
Discussion Groupbuy for YS-X6 system fajar Australia 14 May 15, 2012 04:35 AM