HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 03, 2012, 08:16 AM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2010
501 Posts
ovnilab

Disable throttle alarm first then bind failsafe. Then re-enable alarm.
redridinghood is offline Find More Posts by redridinghood
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 03, 2012, 08:18 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
128 Posts
Ok ...smashed the mag calibration. It's amazing what "sleeping on it" can achieve. spent all day yesterday puzzling what i've done today in 20 minuets!

To do the mag calibration on the pc ground station it's like this...
1. click mag calibrate
2. click horizontal align
3. do horizontal rotations(keepin eye on led)
4. click save align
5. WAIT for the numbers to stop....and you get red circle.
6. click vertical align
7. do vertical rotations
8. click save align
9. WAIT for numbers to stop......and you get blue circle...
10. repeat as nessary...

Easy and obvious once you know the right steps, which aren't in the manual!
Hope this helps someone else out..
whizz101 is offline Find More Posts by whizz101
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 03, 2012, 10:04 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
128 Posts
Just took maiden flight.........fantastic with no changes to paremeters. On Auto hover i can lift of on my very tight driveway, and it'll go straigt up and down again in wind with use of just the throttle stick.....and this is on a really outa tune frame, i can see that not all the props are level!

Great stuff thanks zero

Tristan
whizz101 is offline Find More Posts by whizz101
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 03, 2012, 10:19 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
31 Posts
Thanks Batfire

Quote:
Originally Posted by batfire View Post
Hey Robert,

Your really starting to get the hang of it!. For the shields for emi I use copper foil tape you can get on ebay for 7-8 for a 50ft roll say11/2 wide. Also local music shops that sell guitars should have it. All my ships have it to isolate the electronics as much as possible.
I'll look into it.
Robert
tazmoe is offline Find More Posts by tazmoe
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 03, 2012, 10:53 AM
Registered User
South Africa, GP, Johannesburg
Joined Sep 2010
2,495 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by whizz101 View Post
Ok ...smashed the mag calibration. It's amazing what "sleeping on it" can achieve. spent all day yesterday puzzling what i've done today in 20 minuets!

To do the mag calibration on the pc ground station it's like this...
1. click mag calibrate
2. click horizontal align
3. do horizontal rotations(keepin eye on led)
4. click save align
5. WAIT for the numbers to stop....and you get red circle.
6. click vertical align
7. do vertical rotations
8. click save align
9. WAIT for numbers to stop......and you get blue circle...
10. repeat as nessary...

Easy and obvious once you know the right steps, which aren't in the manual!
Hope this helps someone else out..
I am glad that it worked.

I would have skipped out step 4&5 and gone on straight to do the vertical alignment and then saved and you should have got 2 circles almost on top of each other.

Rob
robone is offline Find More Posts by robone
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 03, 2012, 12:49 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
128 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KariY View Post
Does Steadycam affect to flight rather than just gimbal stabilizing? Can't wait to hear more. Sounds very nice new features, big thanks for hard work again! You are doing awesome work guys.

Kari
Quote:
Originally Posted by robone View Post
I am glad that it worked.

I would have skipped out step 4&5 and gone on straight to do the vertical alignment and then saved and you should have got 2 circles almost on top of each other.

Rob
Yes i was wondering that, but my two circles were good anyway..
whizz101 is offline Find More Posts by whizz101
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 03, 2012, 06:24 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2012
123 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by whizz101 View Post
Yes i was wondering that, but my two circles were good anyway..
Does Steadycam affect to flight rather than just gimbal stabilizing? Can't wait to hear more. Sounds very nice new features, big thanks for hard work again! You are doing awesome work guys.

Steadycam has all of the functions of YS-X6 Basic Version, and gimbal stabilizing. As following:
》 Controlled by YS-X6, simple configuration and calibration;
》 Pitch and Roll 2-axis angle can be adjusted by transmitter;
》 Easily controlled by personal handheld Phone/Tablet as ground station;
》 Intelligent course lock(Carefree ) function;
》 Intelligent interest point lock, target lock and follow me;
》 Special damper, maximize decrease or remove "Jelly Effect";
》 Rapid and effective modification algorithm, strong video stabilization;
》 Stable aerial filming & photography system with the highest P/C ratio;

》 Fully open Target Lock & Fly Encircle function.
》 Auto (Takeoff/ Go Home/Landing)
》 Handfeel Control (Phone Attitude Control)
》 Click/Touch & Fly To Point
》 Realtime Flight status (Google Earth Map)
》 Follow Me (Auto-tracking)
》 Auto-Navigation (4Waypoints)
》 Fail/Safe (auto hover--go home--landing)
》 Low Voltage Alert (By Phone Vibration)
》 RTH Switch from Transmitter directly
》 Built-in Gimbal Stabilization
》 Flight Control Mode(GPS Atittude Mode/ Atittude Mode/ Manual Mode)
Zero UAV is offline Find More Posts by Zero UAV
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 03, 2012, 06:36 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2012
123 Posts
Hey good friends, here is the skype of Zero technical support :support.zerouav
Don't hesitate to ask if you have any technical questions.
Zero UAV is offline Find More Posts by Zero UAV
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 03, 2012, 10:58 PM
ZeroUAV
ise2012's Avatar
Australia, SA, Tarcoola
Joined Jul 2012
84 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnilab View Post
Hello all,

Ok here is my set up issue. I am trying to set up a failsafe so if my YS loses contact with my TX it will initiate the Preset Failsafe configuration.

YS manual recommends the "Back Landing" configuration which is Chan 5, pos 3 "auto hove" and Chan 6 pos 3 will initiate the "Back Landing" Flight mode.

In the DX8 manual pg 12, it says for Preset Failsafe you need to
1. Put bind plug into the bind/data port of the receiver, and see blinking light.
2. Remove the plug before binding to the TX.
3. Move transmitters control sticks and switches to desired position then turn it on in "bind mode".
4. It should bind in 15 seconds.

Here is my problem, when I turn on the DX8 in "bind mode" (which to me means holding down the trainer button when flipping the TX power button) with the sticks and switches configured for the "Back Landing" which is what I explained earlier, PLUS throttle at 45-50% (as recommended by ZEROUAV manual) the DX8 gives me the warnings that the throttle is too high, Flaps are down etc and doesn't bind.

Am I missing something here?

Can anyone offer an assist?

I will NOT test this thing until my failsafe is set up correctly.

Thank you!
Lo
hi , my friend.
i am sorry that you have this problem .
let we talk about "RC transmitter signal lose"

frist , you maybe refer to the instruction of RC transmitter to set the
F/S correctly , and set ch5 to position 3 ,ch6 to position 3 , throttle to
the center (thips are in the installation guide).
second , after you set the F/S correctly . cose you RC TX , you can see
the flight mode is "auto landing " in the GCS .

OK , let we come back to your problem .
i am sorry , i have been not used the DX8 transmitter before .
but in my mind , it shoule be can be worked normal .
as your word , when you the DX8 in "bind mode" to set the channel to the
right position .

"the DX8 gives me the warnings that the throttle is too high, Flaps are down etc and doesn't bind.
"

maybe don't care about the warnings , just set the f/s by ys-x6 manual , then colsed your DX8 , which flight mode is show in your GCS ?
ise2012 is offline Find More Posts by ise2012
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 04, 2012, 02:39 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
73 Posts
YS maiden flight a success!

Hello all,

We I'm happy to report my maiden flight was a total success yesterday! It was my 1st time every building a craft, much less flying one that features an advanced flight control system!

I purchased all the components just 2 weeks ago after seeing these things fly on YouTube and KNEW I had to have one!

I purchased the system from gothelirc.com and Vu the dealer was a BIG help from top to bottom and his support has been stellar! If your thinking about getting the YS, I highly recommend these guys. And if you make your choice to buy based on reading my post here, be sure to tell them Ern sent you!

I have researched and studied and have a full understanding of the entire flight control system and its operations. I also am logging LOTS of simulator time with the latest Horizon sim as they include a very accurate Gaui quad copter and the flight dynamics of it are VERY close to reality as I learned yesterday flying for REAL!

Obviously, (just as real world pilots) simulator time during your ground schooling and throughout your flying career is essential. By flying the simulator I knew what to expect once I flew in the field.

Here is a pic of the maiden flight!

Cheers!
ovnilab is offline Find More Posts by ovnilab
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 04, 2012, 02:50 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
73 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ise2012 View Post
hi , my friend.
i am sorry that you have this problem .
let we talk about "RC transmitter signal lose"

frist , you maybe refer to the instruction of RC transmitter to set the
F/S correctly , and set ch5 to position 3 ,ch6 to position 3 , throttle to
the center (thips are in the installation guide).
second , after you set the F/S correctly . cose you RC TX , you can see
the flight mode is "auto landing " in the GCS .

OK , let we come back to your problem .
i am sorry , i have been not used the DX8 transmitter before .
but in my mind , it shoule be can be worked normal .
as your word , when you the DX8 in "bind mode" to set the channel to the
right position .

"the DX8 gives me the warnings that the throttle is too high, Flaps are down etc and doesn't bind.
"

maybe don't care about the warnings , just set the f/s by ys-x6 manual , then colsed your DX8 , which flight mode is show in your GCS ?
Hi,

Spoke to the DX8 folks and here is how its done. You have to go into settings/warnings and set Flaps and Throttle to Inhibit. Then do the "Preset Failsafe" procedure again. Then after bind, go back ion and set your throt and flap warnings as desired. Done!
ovnilab is offline Find More Posts by ovnilab
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 04, 2012, 04:11 PM
jab
Unregistered User
Joined Aug 2007
1,060 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnilab View Post
Hi,

Spoke to the DX8 folks and here is how its done. You have to go into settings/warnings and set Flaps and Throttle to Inhibit. Then do the "Preset Failsafe" procedure again. Then after bind, go back ion and set your throt and flap warnings as desired. Done!
My head just exploded... Talk about turning something easy into a complicated task.
Using "cheap" FrSky receivers you have a deticated bind button. Just do the initial bind and then with everything turned on press the receiver bind button to store the current stick positions as failsafe whenever you feel like.
jab is offline Find More Posts by jab
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 04, 2012, 05:02 PM
All who wander are not lost
w2hef's Avatar
United States, NY, Buffalo
Joined May 2011
305 Posts
I hooked up a fm PCM futaba. No problem. Wish I could find a wiki on who has set up the dx8. Step by step.. I may be doing something wrong? Part of my problem was iPhone related. As soon as I got the android and radio channel alignment it was forward moving.
w2hef is offline Find More Posts by w2hef
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 04, 2012, 05:11 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2012
3 Posts
My YSWIFI icon dont appear on my iphone desk :(

HI,

I have a problem with my CGS on Iphone. Impossible for me to install the YSWIFI.APP. I have read and apply the instructions of the tutorial.

Openssh, ...winSPC..., put the file in the applications directory on root in 755 mode and reboot ... but impossible for me to find the icon of YSWifi

I am jailbreaked ios 5.1.1 and i dont understand why it doesnt work

Someone to help me please ?

Many thanks
Nano51 is offline Find More Posts by Nano51
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 04, 2012, 05:23 PM
All who wander are not lost
w2hef's Avatar
United States, NY, Buffalo
Joined May 2011
305 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nano51 View Post
HI,

I have a problem with my CGS on Iphone. Impossible for me to install the YSWIFI.APP. I have read and apply the instructions of the tutorial.

Openssh, ...winSPC..., put the file in the applications directory on root in 755 mode and reboot ... but impossible for me to find the icon of YSWifi

I am jailbreaked ios 5.1.1 and i dont understand why it doesnt work

Someone to help me please ?

Many thanks
There is a document explains it. When I get home I will send it to you. You have to change some admin rights on the file.
w2hef is offline Find More Posts by w2hef
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Zero UAV YS-X6 Owners Thread and Discussion fajar Multirotor Electronics 2405 Today 03:53 PM
New Product DJI WooKong-M Autopilot System for multirotors **Owners Thread** DJI INNOVATIONS Multirotor Electronics 19973 Today 03:48 PM
New Product Test video of YS-X6 Autopilot system pzhang Multirotor Talk 141 Jun 07, 2012 06:50 AM
Discussion Groupbuy for YS-X6 system fajar Australia 14 May 15, 2012 04:35 AM