SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 20, 2012, 03:59 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2012
29 Posts
Question
v911 tx mode1-mode2?

I have just bid on a tx for a WL Toys V911 and noticed afterwards that it's mode 1. Can I change it to mode 2 myself bearing in mind that I don't have a soldering iron and my skills are fairly basic?
Thanks for any help.
Gary.
gtfreight is offline Find More Posts by gtfreight
Last edited by gtfreight; Jul 20, 2012 at 04:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 20, 2012, 05:46 AM
SF Valley RC Flyers
Killionaire's Avatar
Joined Feb 2010
284 Posts
I think they actually come as mode 2 even though the lcd display says mode 1. I bought mine from a guy in California on Ebay.
Killionaire is offline Find More Posts by Killionaire
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2012, 09:56 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2012
29 Posts
I've just asked the seller and the throttle is on the right hand stick. Whoops.
gtfreight is offline Find More Posts by gtfreight
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2012, 10:59 AM
Crash and learn
United States, PA
Joined Dec 2011
1,605 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtfreight View Post
I have just bid on a tx for a WL Toys V911 and noticed afterwards that it's mode 1. Can I change it to mode 2 myself bearing in mind that I don't have a soldering iron and my skills are fairly basic?
Thanks for any help.
Gary.
No, you will ruin the V911 transmitter trying to convert Mode 1 to Mode 2.

Post the link to the seller. There is still a chance that it is Mode 2 as Mode 1 is not very common and the display error causes much confusion.
Ribble is offline Find More Posts by Ribble
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2012, 02:40 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2012
29 Posts
Thanks for the info. The tx is definitely mode 1. The seller has offered to retract my bid but it's my fault for not reading the ad' properly. It may come in useful for spares.
If I do win it and anyone wants to have it they are welcome to it for the price of postage (i am in the UK).
gtfreight is offline Find More Posts by gtfreight
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 19, 2012, 11:06 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
1 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ribble View Post
No, you will ruin the V911 transmitter trying to convert Mode 1 to Mode 2.

Post the link to the seller. There is still a chance that it is Mode 2 as Mode 1 is not very common and the display error causes much confusion.
Not so - I just coverted a Mode 2 to Mode 1 without too much drama, and converting vice-versa is just as straightforward ; whether or not the 30minute rework is worth saving the $15-20 you'll spend buying the right transmitter for your uses is polemical =)
tin_solder is offline Find More Posts by tin_solder
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2013, 11:19 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
2 Posts
Converting V911 transmitter from Mode 2 to Mode 1

Hi tin_solder:
I just read your comment on converting the V911 transmitter from Mode 2 to Mode 1. I would like to do the same thing. Do you have any instructions of how to do this? Any help is much appreciated.Thanks
maamann is offline Find More Posts by maamann
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2013, 01:43 PM
Amateur copter crasher.
United States, OH, Worthington
Joined Dec 2012
135 Posts
The mode 1 mode 2 display really isn't the control mode. Mode 1 is a slower control speed, and mode 2 is for faster response. Typically they come Mode 2. (at least here in the USA)
jwilkers is offline Find More Posts by jwilkers
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 07, 2013, 04:05 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2012
2 Posts
Converting from mode 2 to mode 1

The mode thing is a bit confusing since the use "mode 1 & 2" to describe the rate settings (sensitivity of the rudder). I'm trying to figure out if this Tx can be changed to Mode 1 control where the throttle is on the right stick. Does anyone have any directions on how to do the conversion.
Thanks.
maamann is offline Find More Posts by maamann
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Switch Blade CP TX from Mode1 to Mode2? sebasneumann Micro Helis 1 May 14, 2006 11:04 PM
Question Modify FF6 from mode1 to mode2 fuzzchucker Radios 0 Apr 20, 2004 03:35 PM
aerohawk mode1 to mode2 please help keller Micro Helis 7 Apr 18, 2004 10:13 PM
Mode2 or Mode1 for Heli pilots joffacn Electric Heli Talk 4 Jan 03, 2003 08:37 AM
Anyone flying Mode2(plank) Mode1(Heli) Electraflyit Electric Heli Talk 1 Aug 13, 2002 07:10 PM