New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Dec 16, 2012, 03:21 PM
brileavi is offline
Find More Posts by brileavi
Registered User
United States, MA, Barre
Joined Jul 2010
39 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flymustangs View Post
Can the SD card be swapped out for a larger one?
I don't think it can be changed
brileavi is offline Find More Posts by brileavi
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 16, 2012, 03:51 PM
roofus4 is offline
Find More Posts by roofus4
Registered User
United States, TX, Spring
Joined Jun 2011
116 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flymustangs View Post
Can the SD card be swapped out for a larger one?
I've been wondering the same thing...
roofus4 is offline Find More Posts by roofus4
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 03:55 PM
brileavi is offline
Find More Posts by brileavi
Registered User
United States, MA, Barre
Joined Jul 2010
39 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by roofus4 View Post
I've been wondering the same thing...
I have not opened the DC-16 but from the pics looks like it is soldered to the board,
brileavi is offline Find More Posts by brileavi
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 04:13 PM
Kiba is offline
Find More Posts by Kiba
Registered User
Kiba's Avatar
Joined May 2008
206 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by brileavi View Post
I have not opened the DC-16 but from the pics looks like it is soldered to the board,
The SD card on my DC-16 is a Micro SDHC card in a socket on the LH side of the RF deck and can be removed.

It's already 4GB, how big of an SD card do you really need in a TX?
Kiba is offline Find More Posts by Kiba
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 04:33 PM
brileavi is offline
Find More Posts by brileavi
Registered User
United States, MA, Barre
Joined Jul 2010
39 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kiba View Post
The SD card on my DC-16 is a Micro SDHC card in a socket on the LH side of the RF deck and can be removed.

It's already 4GB, how big of an SD card do you really need in a TX?
Excellent news
brileavi is offline Find More Posts by brileavi
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 12:32 AM
DA 200 is offline
Find More Posts by DA 200
Registered User
United States, OR, Eugene
Joined Dec 2012
82 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotto View Post
The date for DS-16 on espritmodel is now "Late january"... sigh!
For the last couple of months every other dealer in the world as well as Jeti themselves has been stating early Feb as a delivery date for the DS 16. I wouldn't raise your hopes too high to be holding one in the month of January despite Esprit claims.

It is just Esprit Models who have claimed an earlier date. How they the they think they can have them before the manufacturer does I have no idea. The early Jan date, and now the late Jan date Esprit claims was just for getting some deposits in methinks. Understandable, though not really very professional.

And as always with Jeti, expect the delivery date to be an intended date and not a fixed in stone one.

Still, I am almost tempted to put down a deposit. It seems almost, but not quite, my ideal radio and the Esprit pre order price is a good deal.
DA 200 is offline Find More Posts by DA 200
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 03:15 AM
GordonTarling is online now
Find More Posts by GordonTarling
Supersonic Engineering
GordonTarling's Avatar
UK, Greater London, Uxbridge
Joined Mar 2001
3,307 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flymustangs View Post
Can the SD card be swapped out for a larger one?
Why would you want to? The system files use approx 15 mb and then each model approximately 15kb, so there's space on the card for more than just a few models!
GordonTarling is online now Find More Posts by GordonTarling
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 03:32 AM
christianka6cr is online now
Find More Posts by christianka6cr
Registered User
christianka6cr's Avatar
Germany (Black Forest, Alps, Vosges)
Joined Dec 2009
63 Posts
I came to the limits by a lot of music files. I changed to 8 GB, which is the maximum as Jeti said.

Greets Christian
christianka6cr is online now Find More Posts by christianka6cr
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 06:57 AM
flymustangs is offline
Find More Posts by flymustangs
USN (retired)
flymustangs's Avatar
Idaho
Joined Jul 2007
280 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GordonTarling View Post
Why would you want to? The system files use approx 15 mb and then each model approximately 15kb, so there's space on the card for more than just a few models!
I think it would mostly be music files if I decide to go that route. I also saw the 8GB limit posted on the Jeti forums. It was attributed to Jeti, but no one could provide a source. I know at least one user on there said he was using a 16GB with no troubles.
flymustangs is offline Find More Posts by flymustangs
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 09:38 AM
F1 Rocket is online now
Find More Posts by F1 Rocket
Melbourne, FL
Joined Dec 2004
1,108 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DA 200 View Post
For the last couple of months every other dealer in the world as well as Jeti themselves has been stating early Feb as a delivery date for the DS 16. I wouldn't raise your hopes too high to be holding one in the month of January despite Esprit claims.

It is just Esprit Models who have claimed an earlier date. How they the they think they can have them before the manufacturer does I have no idea. The early Jan date, and now the late Jan date Esprit claims was just for getting some deposits in methinks. Understandable, though not really very professional.

And as always with Jeti, expect the delivery date to be an intended date and not a fixed in stone one.

Still, I am almost tempted to put down a deposit. It seems almost, but not quite, my ideal radio and the Esprit pre order price is a good deal.
We are working hard with Jeti to make the January date. We have daily calls with them and as of this morning they are planning for January. Our website will be updated if this changes but for now it is January

Danny
Esprit Model
Jeti USA
F1 Rocket is online now Find More Posts by F1 Rocket
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 10:34 AM
MafRaf is offline
Find More Posts by MafRaf
Registered User
Czech Republic
Joined May 2010
87 Posts
In the current version there is a limit of 4GB. Please be careful if you use larger cards. This limitation will be removed in the upcoming version 1.07.
MafRaf is offline Find More Posts by MafRaf
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 01:46 PM
Test is offline
Find More Posts by Test
Registered User
Joined Jan 2009
198 Posts
Hi Martin,

thank´s for info


Regards

Test
Test is offline Find More Posts by Test
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2012, 06:02 PM
CSpaced is offline
Find More Posts by CSpaced
Team Futaba
CSpaced's Avatar
Oak Ridge, NC
Joined Jun 2006
1,435 Posts
Attached are some photos of the DS-16 that Danny had at the Orlando Heli Blowout. I much prefer this version over the tray, and you can tell a lot of thought has gone into it. For example, the switches above the gimbals are angled in such a way for a more natural sweeping motion of your finger instead of pulling it straight down. It has a great feel to it, and the programming options are mind boggling!

Note: From what I've been told, the production versions will not have the black antenna housing sticking out of the top of the case, all antennas will be internal.
CSpaced is offline Find More Posts by CSpaced
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 12:38 AM
redridinghood is offline
Find More Posts by redridinghood
Registered User
Joined Dec 2010
501 Posts
The switches and gimbals can turn to face any direction your hands prefer on both DC and DS radios. I prefer the less cluttered DC16.
Any news on the new PPM out firmware? Also any reason why if you setup a 2nd rx into clone mode you cannot revert it back without a Jeti box?
redridinghood is offline Find More Posts by redridinghood
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 18, 2012, 02:51 AM
wildpalms is offline
Find More Posts by wildpalms
Professional idiot
Hampshire, UK
Joined Jun 2002
3,119 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by redridinghood View Post
Also any reason why if you setup a 2nd rx into clone mode you cannot revert it back without a Jeti box?
When a receiver is in clone mode the link is not bidirectional. The transmitter will not receive data from the receiver and as a result doesn't even know it exists never mind program it.

The jetibox connects directly to the receiver using a cable. The transmitter jetibox emulation only uses the radio link.
wildpalms is offline Find More Posts by wildpalms
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools