SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 13, 2013, 04:36 AM
Registered User
United States, KY, Morehead
Joined Jan 2005
155 Posts
I've got around $450-500+about 10 hours to assemble but my labor is dirt cheap
skew is online now Find More Posts by skew
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 13, 2013, 05:40 AM
OS Sponsor
kinderkram's Avatar
Germany, NRW, Dusseldorf
Joined Jun 2010
5,381 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by skew View Post
My 3d printer is alive just started calibration prints. AQ case to come soon
Nice one!
kinderkram is offline Find More Posts by kinderkram
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 08:21 AM
DiaLFonZo - UAV/Drone
Dialfonzo's Avatar
Canada, QC
Joined Oct 2007
6,864 Posts
Nice build.
Those are fun to play with.

Here is mine.

Dialfonzo is online now Find More Posts by Dialfonzo
RCG Plus Member
Old Jan 13, 2013, 08:36 AM
AutoQuad OS developer
maximal's Avatar
near Ithaca, NY, US
Joined Aug 2004
954 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinderkram View Post
Peter aka sandmen has taken huge steps to bring TTS to the AQ Win version of the QGC.
Please use latest version found here: http://forum.autoquad.org/viewtopic....start=20#p9756

Also it is not necessary to install any additional software (the SDK or the VCC files). Text-to-speech has been included in Windows since at least XP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kinderkram
Tilman aka RoseWhite and a German company created the ultimate carrier board for the AutoQuad.
Wow... that's stunning.

Thanks,
-Max
maximal is offline Find More Posts by maximal
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 10:45 AM
J'ai remis la purée
Netherlands, ZH, Zoetermeer
Joined Mar 2011
199 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinderkram View Post
Tilman aka RoseWhite and a German company created the ultimate carrier board for the AutoQuad. I'm afraid it'll be damn expensive though.

Ain't she a beauty?
Tilman ready outdone himself this time, wow this is looking absolutely amazing!. That would probably be the cleanest build ever when using this board.

Menno
joebarteam is online now Find More Posts by joebarteam
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 12:02 AM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
551 Posts
I have a dumb question, when flying a mission will it still fly if you go outside of your tx range?
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 02:14 AM
AutoQuad OS developer
maximal's Avatar
near Ithaca, NY, US
Joined Aug 2004
954 Posts
Rick, yes, it should continue the mission until finished. If it is still w/out radio reception at that point, it will then go into failsafe mode, but not before the mission is complete.

-Max
maximal is offline Find More Posts by maximal
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 06:56 AM
OS Sponsor
kinderkram's Avatar
Germany, NRW, Dusseldorf
Joined Jun 2010
5,381 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by joebarteam View Post
Tilman ready outdone himself this time, wow this is looking absolutely amazing!. That would probably be the cleanest build ever when using this board.

Menno
The good thing is: I'll be getting a sample some day.
The bad thing: I need to save up for an Octo.
kinderkram is offline Find More Posts by kinderkram
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2013, 01:12 AM
DVE
Registered User
Russian Federation, Sankt-Petersburg, SPB
Joined Jul 2011
578 Posts
I launched my quad Thanks Kinderkram and others who helped me.

But... My 30$ Freeflight is flying better on this frame than this 400$ controller on default settings
Going down at the end... maybe battery was discharged.

Why altitude is not stable? I was flying in a manual mode, does it using baro in this mode? Can I use alt/pos.hold mode at home, or only outside when gps is available?
Tnx
DVE is offline Find More Posts by DVE
Last edited by DVE; Jan 16, 2013 at 02:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2013, 02:31 AM
OS Sponsor
kinderkram's Avatar
Germany, NRW, Dusseldorf
Joined Jun 2010
5,381 Posts
In manual mode only gyro&acc are enabled, no baro.
To use alt hold indoors you need to use the latest firmware from the repo trunk, at least rev. 53
http://code.google.com/p/autoquad/source/list
kinderkram is offline Find More Posts by kinderkram
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2013, 03:45 AM
AutoQuad OS developer
maximal's Avatar
near Ithaca, NY, US
Joined Aug 2004
954 Posts
DVE, we can't tell much from looking at the video, not knowing anything about your setup, and not seeing any logs. Come over to the AQ forums, post some logs, and we'll try to help you out. Just as a completely out-of-the-blue guess, I would say you have a lot of vibration issues.

-Max
maximal is offline Find More Posts by maximal
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2013, 03:51 AM
DVE
Registered User
Russian Federation, Sankt-Petersburg, SPB
Joined Jul 2011
578 Posts
Thanks, I'll check more.
I think that if baro is not using, problem may be in incorrect ESC throttle range, I'll check it. Maybe signal is too low sometimes, and thus altitude unstable.
Btw, If I change motor settings in GUI, did I need to restart controller, or disarm/arm is enough?

Vibrations? Maybe, but all other controllers (Rabbit, APM 2.5, Freeflight) were flying well an this frame.
DVE is offline Find More Posts by DVE
Last edited by DVE; Jan 16, 2013 at 03:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2013, 04:19 AM
AutoQuad OS developer
maximal's Avatar
near Ithaca, NY, US
Joined Aug 2004
954 Posts
Motor settings take effect immediately (once sent to the AQ), no need to reboot. Vibration issues would be fairly obvious from looking at logs (I don't know about the others, but the Rabbit is much more forgiving of vibrations). Could be you just need some PID adjustments. On a small quad I built recently, I had to reduce the Tilt Rate D down to ~5100 before it would keep a steady altitude in manual mode. Get it flying stable in manual first (should be almost hands-off with no wind) before trying automatic modes.

-Max
maximal is offline Find More Posts by maximal
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2013, 03:04 PM
It wasn't me
r0sewhite's Avatar
Augsburg, Germany
Joined Mar 2010
428 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinderkram View Post
The good thing is: I'll be getting a sample some day.
The bad thing: I need to save up for an Octo.
Hehe, I'm pretty sure that you don't even need to save money to buy 8 ESC32, unlike others have to do.

I wouldn't mind to offer you 8 Plettenberg motors but I think in this case Robert would kill me and as a headless man I could neather fly nor build new frames.
r0sewhite is offline Find More Posts by r0sewhite
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2013, 03:05 PM
DVE
Registered User
Russian Federation, Sankt-Petersburg, SPB
Joined Jul 2011
578 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by maximal View Post
Motor settings take effect immediately (once sent to the AQ), no need to reboot.
Thanks again. I recalibrate ESCs again, set min/max settings, and flying became smooth

The last problem, I cannot solve (I wrote in previous message "Going down at the end") - seems very strange. I checked battery voltage, its ok. But due to the log file, after some time of flight (usually less than minute) throttle level suddenly dropped down (I did not touched it!), thus quad go down too.

PS: Solved when I powered receiver with 5V, not 3.3
DVE is offline Find More Posts by DVE
Last edited by DVE; Jan 18, 2013 at 01:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Autoquad team proudly presents: Autoquad ESC32 JussiH Multirotor Electronics 274 Oct 31, 2014 11:19 AM
Discussion Naza dji sh gps - south hemisphere public beta testers results! Velociraptor73 Multirotor Talk 26 Nov 20, 2012 02:45 AM
Discussion How Bloomberg's Soft Drink Ban Will Backfire on NYC Public Health MtnGoat Life, The Universe, and Politics 1 Jun 27, 2012 12:19 AM
Discussion The AutoQuad! [ video ] kapteinkuk Multirotor Talk 5 Jun 10, 2012 12:19 PM
Download G-3 Public Beta (.426) is out. Includes Airplane Importer! L0stS0ul Simulators 37 Mar 03, 2006 06:28 PM