SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 11, 2013, 11:14 AM
Registered User
United States, KY, Morehead
Joined Jan 2005
155 Posts
Dialfonzo, Looks Sweet!! Im building a reprap right now as we speak. That could be one of my first prints if you don't mind sharing your file when you finish your design.
skew is offline Find More Posts by skew
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 11, 2013, 11:38 AM
OS Sponsor
kinderkram's Avatar
Germany, NRW, Dusseldorf
Joined Jun 2010
5,389 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dialfonzo View Post
Hi All,

This is not a final design.
Still more to add and remove to that model like light view and some sizing to fit better.

But i want you to give me some feedback



Eric Nantel
DiaLFonZo-Copter
Woohoo, that's stylish, Eric!
The antenna holder looks like a little crown.

I love the shape of it but I'm not quite sure if it comes handy if you need to press the reset button or if you can still see the LEDs. I was thinking of something more simple like a rather flat box with a transparent or milky cover.

I guess you'll do a 3D print, right? Then you could do a proto and test the mounting and accessebility - and show it off to us.

So far very very nice!

Norbert
kinderkram is offline Find More Posts by kinderkram
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 11:46 AM
DiaLFonZo - UAV/Drone
Dialfonzo's Avatar
Canada, QC
Joined Oct 2007
6,868 Posts
It can't be printed on a standard extrusion type printer.
Too many curved and not supported parts.

For the lights i have an idea, Since the material is normaly white it will conduct light.
Will add channel of material to conduct to the top or side.

Square box could still be done.
Could have different lid option.

Still in working progress... haha
Do we have to press the reset often..?
Dialfonzo is online now Find More Posts by Dialfonzo
RCG Plus Member
Old Jan 11, 2013, 01:43 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2012
820 Posts
With that design will there be anywhere to mount a groundplane for the GPS?
epyonxero is online now Find More Posts by epyonxero
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 01:48 PM
DiaLFonZo - UAV/Drone
Dialfonzo's Avatar
Canada, QC
Joined Oct 2007
6,868 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by epyonxero View Post
With that design will there be anywhere to mount a groundplane for the GPS?
Still a work in progress.
The antenna on that prototype is mounted from the top.
Is it enough to put a ground plane under it or it need something bigger ?
Dialfonzo is online now Find More Posts by Dialfonzo
RCG Plus Member
Old Jan 12, 2013, 05:38 AM
DVE
Registered User
Russian Federation, Sankt-Petersburg, SPB
Joined Jul 2011
578 Posts
Today I received Futaba invertor (it tooks 1 month to get it - post is slow in new year holidays) and tried to connect all.

Next fail - I cannot set connection of the board and PC.
I have USB-TTL adaptor from rctimer, use 3 wires: GND, RX and TX, settings used from wiki (115200, parity none, data bits8 - see screenshot-1). But when I press Connect, nothing happened, connection established but console is empty. Later I swapped RX-TX wires, and get lot of junk in console window (screenshot-2).

What I am doing wrong? I also have ftdi cable from 3DR modem, can I use it?

Thanks.
DVE is offline Find More Posts by DVE
Last edited by DVE; Jan 12, 2013 at 05:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 07:12 AM
Registered User
United States, KY, Morehead
Joined Jan 2005
155 Posts
The ftdi cable is what you need to use make sure its 3.3 volt if its 5v it may kill your AQ. Be sure and load the drivers for it and you should be good to go
skew is offline Find More Posts by skew
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 10:52 AM
OS Sponsor
kinderkram's Avatar
Germany, NRW, Dusseldorf
Joined Jun 2010
5,389 Posts
Look at this!

Tilman aka RoseWhite and a German company created the ultimate carrier board for the AutoQuad. I'm afraid it'll be damn expensive though.

Ain't she a beauty?





kinderkram is offline Find More Posts by kinderkram
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 12:09 PM
OS Sponsor
kinderkram's Avatar
Germany, NRW, Dusseldorf
Joined Jun 2010
5,389 Posts
Text-to-Speech for Windows GCS!

Peter aka sandmen has taken huge steps to bring TTS to the AQ Win version of the QGC.

http://forum.autoquad.org/viewtopic....start=20#p9756

To change the standard voice you need to select it from the Audio/Speech entry in the Win Control Panel!
kinderkram is offline Find More Posts by kinderkram
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by kinderkram; Jan 15, 2013 at 06:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 01:59 PM
DVE
Registered User
Russian Federation, Sankt-Petersburg, SPB
Joined Jul 2011
578 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by skew View Post
The ftdi cable is what you need to use make sure its 3.3 volt if its 5v it may kill your AQ. Be sure and load the drivers for it and you should be good to go
Of course, drivers are ok, I used this adapter with other devices (UBlox GPS, APC220 modem).

Did I need to upgrade firmware, if I see this error message, and lot of hex values in communication window?

Thanks
DVE is offline Find More Posts by DVE
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 02:06 PM
OS Sponsor
kinderkram's Avatar
Germany, NRW, Dusseldorf
Joined Jun 2010
5,389 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DVE View Post
Of course, drivers are ok, I used this adapter with other devices (UBlox GPS, APC220 modem).

Did I need to upgrade firmware, if I see this error message, and lot of hex values in communication window?

Thanks
Which fw version do you use?
Please download r37 again and use the latest GCS 1.1.0:
http://autoquad.org/software-downloads/?category=3
http://autoquad.org/software-downloads/?category=2

btw: you'll certainly get more attention if you ask your Qs in our forum.
kinderkram is offline Find More Posts by kinderkram
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 02:17 PM
DVE
Registered User
Russian Federation, Sankt-Petersburg, SPB
Joined Jul 2011
578 Posts
I'm too lazy for registration on a lot of forums, sorry

How I can detect board revision? What version I need to download, r37v1 or r37v2?
I using version that was preloaded on board (it was sent to me in october). Are there some changes in mavlink version from this time?

Btw, its ok to see a lot of hex values in Communication Debug Console, or there must be text data?

Thanks
DVE is offline Find More Posts by DVE
Last edited by DVE; Jan 12, 2013 at 02:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 03:57 PM
OS Sponsor
kinderkram's Avatar
Germany, NRW, Dusseldorf
Joined Jun 2010
5,389 Posts
You don't need to be registered to search our Wiki and Forum.

Boards shipped in October should be v2 (did you order yours in Oct?)
You can check it yourself: Resistor R4 on the board should be 8,45k instead of 4.7k



The Communication Console in QGC displayes various values. You'll see a lot of hex values when connecting and then status messages once parameters were transmitted. Supervisor messages will be displayed there and now also spoken in all GCS versions.
kinderkram is offline Find More Posts by kinderkram
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2013, 08:23 PM
Registered User
United States, KY, Morehead
Joined Jan 2005
155 Posts
My 3d printer is alive just started calibration prints. AQ case to come soon
skew is offline Find More Posts by skew
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 01:33 AM
Registered User
United States, MN, St Cloud
Joined Jan 2012
551 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by skew View Post
My 3d printer is alive just started calibration prints. AQ case to come soon
What did that set you back?
richkphoto is offline Find More Posts by richkphoto
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Autoquad team proudly presents: Autoquad ESC32 JussiH Multirotor Electronics 274 Oct 31, 2014 11:19 AM
Discussion Naza dji sh gps - south hemisphere public beta testers results! Velociraptor73 Multirotor Talk 26 Nov 20, 2012 02:45 AM
Discussion How Bloomberg's Soft Drink Ban Will Backfire on NYC Public Health MtnGoat Life, The Universe, and Politics 1 Jun 27, 2012 12:19 AM
Discussion The AutoQuad! [ video ] kapteinkuk Multirotor Talk 5 Jun 10, 2012 12:19 PM
Download G-3 Public Beta (.426) is out. Includes Airplane Importer! L0stS0ul Simulators 37 Mar 03, 2006 06:28 PM