HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 20, 2012, 05:06 AM
youtube.com/#/user/flyrobots
Indonesia
Joined Apr 2011
239 Posts
Hi Kinderkram,

Thank you for the info. So if only +/- 10 degree means 17 upto 41 degree, do i need to put the FC until -15 degree ? Please correct me if im wrong.
What is the file format we use for the microSD?

Thanks,

John
Flyrobot is offline Find More Posts by Flyrobot
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 20, 2012, 05:07 AM
youtube.com/#/user/flyrobots
Indonesia
Joined Apr 2011
239 Posts
I was thinking if i put the FC into the room it will not get the hotter temperature as on the flying field (its probably 32-34 degree on mid day). How about in side a car without aircon? (Its the hottest temperature)
Flyrobot is offline Find More Posts by Flyrobot
Last edited by Flyrobot; Oct 20, 2012 at 05:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 05:50 AM
Registered User
Italy, Marche, Mondolfo
Joined Mar 2012
68 Posts
the board warm up itself inside the box....

the heat generated by the board can't be dissipated because is enclosed and then the board right higher temperature.
gionag is offline Find More Posts by gionag
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 06:13 AM
Live for speed
GoFaster's Avatar
USA, CT, Bethany
Joined Mar 2004
1,371 Posts
Flyrobot, you probably don't need to get your starting temp down to -15. As cold as your freezer gets is OK.
Inside a car in the sun is not a good location. The temperature will ramp up too quickly. You want a nice smooth temperature curve that has a lot of data points (time). Also vibrations from passing traffic etc. will cause noise. Put the container in a quiet place, away from electrical circuits/devices. Place it on a piece of foam to isolate it from vibrations.

The uSD file system is just regular FAT.

Good luck with the calibrations!
GoFaster is offline Find More Posts by GoFaster
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 06:38 AM
youtube.com/#/user/flyrobots
Indonesia
Joined Apr 2011
239 Posts
Hi GoFaster,

Thank you for the info.

Is it FAT16 or FAT32?

I just got uSD sandisk mobile ultra class 10.

John
Flyrobot is offline Find More Posts by Flyrobot
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 06:57 AM
Live for speed
GoFaster's Avatar
USA, CT, Bethany
Joined Mar 2004
1,371 Posts
Hi John -

I think it's FAT32 because my 16GB card is one partition
The wiki was recently updated to include an excellent FAQ to help determine if you have good calibration data.

Regards.
GoFaster is offline Find More Posts by GoFaster
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 07:33 AM
youtube.com/#/user/flyrobots
Indonesia
Joined Apr 2011
239 Posts
Hi GoFaster,

Many thanks.

John
Flyrobot is offline Find More Posts by Flyrobot
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 08:28 AM
OS Sponsor
kinderkram's Avatar
Germany, NRW, Dusseldorf
Joined Jun 2010
5,253 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyrobot View Post
I just got uSD sandisk mobile ultra class 10.

John
Thx for following our recommendations, John.
The c10 Sandisk will do the job.

And yes: we're in the process of completely overhauling the site, the Wiki & Forum.
That'll make it much easier for the participiants on the current beta batch to get their crafts airborne quickly.
kinderkram is offline Find More Posts by kinderkram
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 20, 2012, 09:17 AM
Registered User
Italy, Marche, Mondolfo
Joined Mar 2012
68 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinderkram View Post
Thx for following our recommendations, John.
The c10 Sandisk will do the job.

And yes: we're in the process of completely overhauling the site, the Wiki & Forum.
That'll make it much easier for the participiants on the current beta batch to get their crafts airborne quickly.
very very good stuff
gionag is offline Find More Posts by gionag
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2012, 01:42 AM
Taka
Joined Dec 2010
131 Posts
Yeah, my AutoQuad parcel has arrived !

Thanks Paul.
Estiavilla is offline Find More Posts by Estiavilla
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2012, 02:36 AM
YS-X6 Know why it crashes,blog
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Nov 2007
583 Posts
First freeze and thaw

Not getting very hot though
Ambient is 15 deg C
Started from -15



Using a Transcend 32GB microSDHC Memory Card Class 10
http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produc..._Class_10.html
Mr_westie is offline Find More Posts by Mr_westie
Last edited by Mr_westie; Oct 22, 2012 at 02:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2012, 03:17 AM
AutoQuad OS developer
maximal's Avatar
near Ithaca, NY, US
Joined Aug 2004
948 Posts
Congrats on getting it started!

No that's not very warm. Are you letting it heat up inside the sealed and insulated container? It would be good to get them up into the 40+ range, if you can, and higher if you plan to fly on hot/sunny days. OTOH, your lows are nice and low!

When checking the logs, be sure to graph each set of values separately (temps, mags, rate, etc). The scales of the values can be very different. That's why the lines in the middle look almost flat.

Also looks like you're using an old version of the ground station. It's OK for graphing (although some things have changed, eg. there's no Temp4 and you can graph more stuff now), but I wouldn't use it for any calibration calculations. Are you using Linux? I know that version of QGC is a bit behind the Windows version.

-Max
maximal is offline Find More Posts by maximal
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2012, 03:36 AM
YS-X6 Know why it crashes,blog
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Nov 2007
583 Posts
Was a little excited and forgot about the container.
Though it was only for Humidity prevention.


Using what I found here
http://autoquad.org/software-downloads/?did=33
http://www.autoquad.org/wp-content/u...rol_aq_Win.zip

While the page description says 1.0.4
Program says 1.0.1 (alpha RC18)

Downloading again just to be sure.
Link may be bad.
Got a direct link?
Mr_westie is offline Find More Posts by Mr_westie
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2012, 03:39 AM
Registered User
Italy, Marche, Mondolfo
Joined Mar 2012
68 Posts
is it correct.

1.0.1 is the version of the main software
1.0.4 is the version of the autoquad specific widget.

As far as i know the software is a sort of "universal" one with a custom widget for managing specific aspects of autoquad.

so i think the versions you have reported is ok.
gionag is offline Find More Posts by gionag
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2012, 03:47 AM
YS-X6 Know why it crashes,blog
New Zealand, Auckland
Joined Nov 2007
583 Posts
You are right.
It is 1.0.4 widget

Mr_westie is offline Find More Posts by Mr_westie
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Autoquad team proudly presents: Autoquad ESC32 JussiH Multirotor Electronics 272 Jan 01, 2014 01:32 PM
Discussion Naza dji sh gps - south hemisphere public beta testers results! Velociraptor73 Multirotor Talk 26 Nov 20, 2012 01:45 AM
Discussion How Bloomberg's Soft Drink Ban Will Backfire on NYC Public Health MtnGoat Life, The Universe, and Politics 1 Jun 26, 2012 11:19 PM
Discussion The AutoQuad! [ video ] kapteinkuk Multirotor Talk 5 Jun 10, 2012 11:19 AM
Download G-3 Public Beta (.426) is out. Includes Airplane Importer! L0stS0ul Simulators 37 Mar 03, 2006 05:28 PM