HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by Minimog, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Aug 04, 2012, 01:28 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,161 Posts
You ended your post with if only I can figure out how to make the dx8 master.

The steps I provided is for making the dx8 master.

Dx18 if slave should be left off. It will power on when the cable it inserted.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 04, 2012, 01:36 PM
Registered User
Willyboy's Avatar
United States, CA, Tehachapi
Joined Sep 2007
372 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
You ended your post with if only I can figure out how to make the dx8 master.

The steps I provided is for making the dx8 master.

Dx18 if slave should be left off. It will power on when the cable it inserted.
Sorry, yeah we did everything you suggested with the DX8 as master and we did not turn on the DX18. When I plugged the trainer cord into the DX18, the controls worked for about one second and then stopped. Nothing worked after that. I had to unplug my battery in the DX18 in order to turn off my radio. We did this twice and it did the same thing. My friend is very experienced with the the DX8 and works in a hobby shop. He tried everything he knows but could not get it to work. Looks like you can't have a DX8 as a master to the DX18.

Bob
Willyboy is offline Find More Posts by Willyboy
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2012, 05:28 PM
Go and fly now!
PeteDee's Avatar
Australia, ACT, Canberra
Joined Feb 2012
56 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
For the DX10t it's 1.03 now, 1.02B is no longer available. It's a new version, read the PDF and install!

The DX18 v1.01 is updated is different, install it!

Andy
I am surprised that an email was not sent out.
PeteDee is offline Find More Posts by PeteDee
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2012, 05:49 PM
Registered User
North West UK
Joined Nov 2010
349 Posts
It was. I got an email last night.
Roblister is offline Find More Posts by Roblister
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2012, 05:57 PM
Dave Raines
Lemmiwinks's Avatar
Cincinnati, OH
Joined Aug 2004
706 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willyboy View Post
Sorry, yeah we did everything you suggested with the DX8 as master and we did not turn on the DX18. When I plugged the trainer cord into the DX18, the controls worked for about one second and then stopped. Nothing worked after that. I had to unplug my battery in the DX18 in order to turn off my radio. We did this twice and it did the same thing. My friend is very experienced with the the DX8 and works in a hobby shop. He tried everything he knows but could not get it to work. Looks like you can't have a DX8 as a master to the DX18.

Bob
I used a DX-7S as master to my DX-18. It took a while to get it working right...ended up setting both radios to Pilot Link Master. Turn on the tx you want as master, leave the slave tx turned off.
Lemmiwinks is offline Find More Posts by Lemmiwinks
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2012, 06:07 PM
Registered User
Willyboy's Avatar
United States, CA, Tehachapi
Joined Sep 2007
372 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lemmiwinks View Post
I used a DX-7S as master to my DX-18. It took a while to get it working right...ended up setting both radios to Pilot Link Master. Turn on the tx you want as master, leave the slave tx turned off.
Thanks but we did what you suggested. Must be a bug if you had to send it to PLM. It acted as if it was going to work than just stopped working. It sounds like you had the same or similar problem....a bug in the software.
Willyboy is offline Find More Posts by Willyboy
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2012, 08:28 PM
Registered User
Shadrack's Avatar
Winnipeg
Joined Feb 2002
5,883 Posts
There is a bug.
You have to change the training button to a different button, then it works. You can then reassign it back and it will work again.
This was fixed in the latest firmware.
I use the pilot link master, and the dx8 as set to a model I call "trainer" that has the trainer set to "inhibit".
That works all the time.
Shadrack is online now Find More Posts by Shadrack
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2012, 08:49 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,244 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteDee View Post
I am surprised that an email was not sent out.
It was sent to all registered users.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2012, 11:23 PM
Registered User
Willyboy's Avatar
United States, CA, Tehachapi
Joined Sep 2007
372 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadrack View Post
There is a bug.
You have to change the training button to a different button, then it works. You can then reassign it back and it will work again.
This was fixed in the latest firmware.
I use the pilot link master, and the dx8 as set to a model I call "trainer" that has the trainer set to "inhibit".
That works all the time.
Thanks for the info. I did the latest upgrade as soon as I registered my radio but the bug is obviously still there.

Bob
Willyboy is offline Find More Posts by Willyboy
Last edited by Willyboy; Aug 04, 2012 at 11:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2012, 11:38 PM
Registered User
Central California
Joined Dec 2006
2,517 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willyboy View Post
Thanks for the info. I did the latest upgrade as soon as I registered my radio but the bug is obviously still there.

Bob
I think by "next update" he meant v2.05
It should be released soon.
aerocal is offline Find More Posts by aerocal
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2012, 02:45 AM
Go and fly now!
PeteDee's Avatar
Australia, ACT, Canberra
Joined Feb 2012
56 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
It was sent to all registered users.

Andy
No it wasn't because I didn't get it.

I see that it is now on the front page of the Spektrum site though, did not matter as I had gotten it anyway, I saw someone post here that it was available.

Cheers.

Pete
PeteDee is offline Find More Posts by PeteDee
Last edited by PeteDee; Aug 05, 2012 at 03:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2012, 07:19 AM
Registered User
Willyboy's Avatar
United States, CA, Tehachapi
Joined Sep 2007
372 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by aerocal View Post
I think by "next update" he meant v2.05
It should be released soon.
Ahhh, looking forward to that update.

Bob
Willyboy is offline Find More Posts by Willyboy
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2012, 07:46 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,244 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteDee View Post
No it wasn't because I didn't get it.

I see that it is now on the front page of the Spektrum site though, did not matter as I had gotten it anyway, I saw someone post here that it was available.

Cheers.

Pete
Log into your Community account and make sure your e-mail address is correct. Then make sure your ISP will allow you to receive bulk HTML mailings, and that it wasn't filtered out some other way.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2012, 01:14 PM
Registered User
Willyboy's Avatar
United States, CA, Tehachapi
Joined Sep 2007
372 Posts
Loving my DX18 except for the buddy box bug. I have sixteen flights on my 130X and my first time programing worked like a charm. However, on my 120 SR, I did a elevator to aerilon Mix1. How do I incorporate this Mix1 into a seven point throttle curve graph?

Bob
Willyboy is offline Find More Posts by Willyboy
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2012, 03:11 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
24,244 Posts
Check the release notes - the buddy box bug is fixed in the version we published Friday afternoon. I've been flying it for several weeks in our club training program.

To make the mix, start on the mix menu using a new mix. Select Curve. Set it to AIL > ELE. Now adjust the points on the curve. As you move the aileron stick, you will be able to get to the ADD PT (Add Point) option as the stick passes through places where it is legal to add one.

When you insert a point, it automatically goes to the position that the curve has at that point and you can adjust it up/down from there.

These should all be near zero, so the straight line across the center is a good initial setting for it.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Spektrum DX18 Victory Pete Radios 9895 Today 04:38 AM
Question Spektrum DX18 radio msjvista Multirotor Talk 3 May 25, 2014 02:18 PM
Discussion Spektrum DX18 Hoot Multi Task F3X 125 Jul 31, 2013 05:40 AM
Sold New in Box Spektrum DX18 PatternFlyer Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 10 Jun 25, 2012 08:32 PM
Discussion Spektrum DX18 owners thread Minimog Radios 0 Jun 25, 2012 12:05 PM