HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 08, 2012, 05:52 PM
Registered User
crash8384's Avatar
United States, OK, Erick
Joined Aug 2011
792 Posts
Yep.....naza wil get rid of all wobbles !!!! Mwc and pid tuning is for the birds !!!!!
crash8384 is offline Find More Posts by crash8384
RCG Plus Member
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 08, 2012, 07:42 PM
making crashing a lifestyle!
dutchcommando's Avatar
The Netherlands, UT, Soest
Joined Feb 2012
1,039 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by crash8384 View Post
Yep.....naza wil get rid of all wobbles !!!! Mwc and pid tuning is for the birds !!!!!
kssst

kssssstt

go away crash you're drunk.
dutchcommando is offline Find More Posts by dutchcommando
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 08, 2012, 08:08 PM
Registered User
crash8384's Avatar
United States, OK, Erick
Joined Aug 2011
792 Posts
Yea i wish. Lol

Hey man dont be a hater.....mi have one to.....lol
crash8384 is offline Find More Posts by crash8384
RCG Plus Member
Old Nov 09, 2012, 05:15 AM
Registered User
kd4gfy's Avatar
United States, FL, Port Orange
Joined Sep 2001
369 Posts
So/ ftdi port problem

I am able to program my AIO P with the USB but not the so/ftdi port. I am also unable to get BT data thou this port. Double checked all wiring. Has anyone else experienced this problem? is there something I am doing wrong or is my ftdi port at fault?
kd4gfy is offline Find More Posts by kd4gfy
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 05:21 AM
Registered User
EricBx's Avatar
France, Aquitaine, Prignac-et-Marcamps
Joined May 2012
189 Posts
BT works fine for me, just be sure to use the right com port because the BT Key creates 2 com port on your comp.
The BT module needs to be set at 115200bds by the way.
EricBx is offline Find More Posts by EricBx
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 09:41 AM
Registered User
kd4gfy's Avatar
United States, FL, Port Orange
Joined Sep 2001
369 Posts
bt and ftdi

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricBx View Post
BT works fine for me, just be sure to use the right com port because the BT Key creates 2 com port on your comp.
The BT module needs to be set at 115200 bds by the way.
Thanks for the reply.

I have flashed the AIO P with MPNG 2.7

Unable to reprogram BT to 115200 so am using 9600 on the console Baud rate.
I have 2 BT cards: crius anf linmore. Both are recognized by the computer.
I have tried both created com ports(10 and 11).
Switched USB ports and tried those com ports also.
Using MP mission planner to try to connect to the BT at 9600 baud.
Using N81 on the settings
Tried xon xoff, none, and hardware settings

What troubles me is that I cannot access the board thru the SO/ FTDI port with my FTDI programming cable(baud was set to 115200 for this) either. Had to use the USB port.

As the USB and SO/FTDI ports are supposed to be paralleled circuits, I cant understand why one works and the other doesn't.
kd4gfy is offline Find More Posts by kd4gfy
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 11:37 AM
Registered User
quadraf's Avatar
Holland
Joined Apr 2010
83 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dutchcommando View Post
nee joh veel te ingewikkeld.

you just need a usbapp programmer (like the ones that come with KK controllers)
and solder headers to the isp pins (holes and such are there already, just not the pins)

connect the usbapp to the isp and pc, run arduino.
select comport.
select board. (i'm not at home and i don't know which board you should select, it is a arduino mega 2560 or ssomthing.. maybe someone could chime in?)
select burn boatloader. wait for a long time, take a coffee, watch hart van nederland, or whatever. it takes quit some time to load the bootloader and progress isn't shown correctly on arduino. better wait to long than to short.
Hi Dutch,

I took the Crius from the hexa and guess what...
It flashed multiwii on it without a hickup...
The culprit... an unfourtunate touching of a connector from the underlying board . Have to use angled connectors now
Nevertheless thanks for your advice. Now i know the best way to flash the bootloader when i need it...

Groeten Hans
BTW. Did you salvage your Crius ( with the broken off usb connector)??
Isn't it possible to upload programs through the isp connector?
quadraf is offline Find More Posts by quadraf
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 11:52 AM
Registered User
EricBx's Avatar
France, Aquitaine, Prignac-et-Marcamps
Joined May 2012
189 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kd4gfy View Post
Thanks for the reply.

I have flashed the AIO P with MPNG 2.7

Unable to reprogram BT to 115200 so am using 9600 on the console Baud rate.
I have 2 BT cards: crius anf linmore. Both are recognized by the computer.
I have tried both created com ports(10 and 11).
Switched USB ports and tried those com ports also.
Using MP mission planner to try to connect to the BT at 9600 baud.
Using N81 on the settings
Tried xon xoff, none, and hardware settings

What troubles me is that I cannot access the board thru the SO/ FTDI port with my FTDI programming cable(baud was set to 115200 for this) either. Had to use the USB port.

As the USB and SO/FTDI ports are supposed to be paralleled circuits, I cant understand why one works and the other doesn't.
I use MPNG 2.7R4 with the BT key, but if not at 115200 you'll experience Timeout error.
EricBx is offline Find More Posts by EricBx
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 02:44 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2012
127 Posts
Not sure if anyone cares but regarding my wobbles problem above i just made a flash tool so i could flash the ESC's with simonK whooo
photos attached so you can see for whoever else wants to make one but it was really easy, way easier than others ive seen done haha you just use some header pins on each end of the cable (6 straight on one end and 3x2 on the other) and then put it into a base that would normally hold a chip, i cut the excess legs off and bend some round to patch and pads and your done! ahah took about 20 minutes, hot glued the ends to made sure it didnt come apart and stop any shorting.
Just flashed one and it works like a charm :P
dgonano is offline Find More Posts by dgonano
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 03:56 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, Yosemite Lakes
Joined Jan 2008
687 Posts
My Flash tool from HK just showed up. So let me know if it solves your issue. A before and after vid would be great.
Ill be flashing (Giggady) mine when I get home from work
scribble007 is offline Find More Posts by scribble007
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 09, 2012, 09:31 PM
making crashing a lifestyle!
dutchcommando's Avatar
The Netherlands, UT, Soest
Joined Feb 2012
1,039 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by quadraf View Post
Hi Dutch,

I took the Crius from the hexa and guess what...
It flashed multiwii on it without a hickup...
The culprit... an unfourtunate touching of a connector from the underlying board . Have to use angled connectors now
Nevertheless thanks for your advice. Now i know the best way to flash the bootloader when i need it...

Groeten Hans
BTW. Did you salvage your Crius ( with the broken off usb connector)??
Isn't it possible to upload programs through the isp connector?
not yet, it's still laying dormant waiting for this to happen.
i was in a rush when it broke to have the quad up and flying again, so i bought a new AIOP.
i have more FC's than frames right now, so i have no hurry to solder some pins to the isp and program it through that. (will need a bluetooth or 3dr for pid tunning in that case)

Quote:
Originally Posted by scribble007 View Post
My Flash tool from HK just showed up. So let me know if it solves your issue. A before and after vid would be great.
Ill be flashing (Giggady) mine when I get home from work
i have that flash tool to, it makes flashing so much more easy, i have marked the side were no1 pin is and i can flash faster 4 esc's than i can type this sentence.
dutchcommando is offline Find More Posts by dutchcommando
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2012, 03:40 AM
Registered User
Australia, WA, Yangebup
Joined Sep 2012
110 Posts
Hey all,
I have been doing a bit of reading on the problem I have been having with the escs not arming when the battery is plugged in and have found it to be a problem with some other boards too like the apm2.5
What I read in another forum was that for the apm to work it must be in stabilise mode when you plug the battery in. Is this the case with the aio pro?
macca05 is offline Find More Posts by macca05
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2012, 04:29 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2012
85 Posts
Can anyone help me, i can't get arco mode to work properly
If i switch to acro mode and move roll/pitch sticks from my remote my quad will have approx 1 sec delay in response time. I tried to increase P (rate and roll pitch) but it has no effect besides that it messes up stabilize mode (my def is 0,1 and i tried to increase up to ,18).

Stabilize mode on the other hand works fine. I'm running MP NG 2,7 R4.
What can be causing this?

My frame is Turnigy Talon V2
Motors 750KV
Props 11x4,7
Temp is 0 degres C outside atm.
qwerty009 is offline Find More Posts by qwerty009
Last edited by qwerty009; Nov 10, 2012 at 04:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2012, 07:07 AM
Registered User
USA, SD, Sioux Falls
Joined Dec 2007
122 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kd4gfy View Post
Thanks for the reply.

I have flashed the AIO P with MPNG 2.7

Unable to reprogram BT to 115200 so am using 9600 on the console Baud rate.
I have 2 BT cards: crius anf linmore. Both are recognized by the computer.
I have tried both created com ports(10 and 11).
Switched USB ports and tried those com ports also.
Using MP mission planner to try to connect to the BT at 9600 baud.
Using N81 on the settings
Tried xon xoff, none, and hardware settings

What troubles me is that I cannot access the board thru the SO/ FTDI port with my FTDI programming cable(baud was set to 115200 for this) either. Had to use the USB port.

As the USB and SO/FTDI ports are supposed to be paralleled circuits, I cant understand why one works and the other doesn't.
I use this one to program BT; 1: pair BT with PC. 2: Start BT in MP first. 3: Connect BT from PC ; in this order I was able to connect to BT from MP....when I do step 3 and after step 2 does't connect !....hope it make sens for you !
dboanca is offline Find More Posts by dboanca
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2012, 11:17 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2012
127 Posts
okay i have the weirdest problem ever!
i flashed me ESC's with simonK and now im trying to run it agian but the FC wont start.
if i unplug the esc's from the crius it starts fine via usb but when i plug a ESC in, with or with out the +ve in and with or without the jumper, the FC doesnt start at all. does anyone know whats going on? it was working last night before i flashed them. note the escs work fine when plugged straight into the receiver.
dgonano is offline Find More Posts by dgonano
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-HowTo Arduino and HobbyKing Multi-Rotor Control Board V3.0 or KKmulticontroller v5.5 pprioverde Multirotor Talk 30 May 14, 2014 09:52 AM
Discussion New updated Crius Multiwii SE flight controller SGsoar Multirotor Electronics 72 May 15, 2013 08:36 PM
Discussion Jim, any plans for more multi rotor flight controller? chris24g Xtreme Power Systems 12 Jun 25, 2012 08:11 PM
Sold One New, one used ArduPilot 2560 APM1.0 Flight Controlls/autopilots wingspinner FPV Equipment (FS/W) 3 May 28, 2012 12:55 AM
Question Quad Build Using HobbyKing Multi-Rotor Control Board V3.0 (Atmega328 PA) SJackson Multirotor Talk 27 Apr 30, 2012 08:51 PM