HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 15, 2012, 04:35 AM
Registered User
Guernsey, St Peter Port
Joined Sep 2012
6 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by astro_wanabe View Post
Is that all, just desolder the onboard chip? Do I need to make any other jumper connections or anything? (i don't have my FTDI connector to test with yet, just wondering if it worked for anyone else)
Hey Astro.

I ripped the USB port off mine last night. Stupid mistake. That's what I get for staying up late and trying to work on my new hex whilst tired. Lasted all of two days. Gutted.

Anyway, I think there's no fixing this so I shall also be looking to connect via a FTDI breakout once someone confirms it's as simple as removing the current chip. I figure it's effed anyway, might as well take the risk.

I'll up photos if successful (or not).

Cheers.
This Is Mud is offline Find More Posts by This Is Mud
Last edited by This Is Mud; Oct 15, 2012 at 04:36 AM. Reason: Spelling
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 15, 2012, 05:12 AM
making crashing a lifestyle!
dutchcommando's Avatar
The Netherlands, UT, Soest
Joined Feb 2012
1,039 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFernMan View Post
Why don't you just cut and solder the wires together? You don't need to re create molex connectors.
even better make a break out board so you can easily swap gps and such components with out the need to cut or desolder.
i made a breakout board with the molex cables going to the board.





Quote:
Originally Posted by This Is Mud View Post
Hey Astro.

I ripped the USB port off mine last night. Stupid mistake. That's what I get for staying up late and trying to work on my new hex whilst tired. Lasted all of two days. Gutted.

Anyway, I think there's no fixing this so I shall also be looking to connect via a FTDI breakout once someone confirms it's as simple as removing the current chip. I figure it's effed anyway, might as well take the risk.

I'll up photos if successful (or not).

Cheers.


i would like to know if and how it works to..
dutchcommando is offline Find More Posts by dutchcommando
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 05:46 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2008
41 Posts
Hi,

I recently successfully loaded the latest version of megapirateng on my AIO Pro and I'm using the default settings. My question is as soon as I get it to hover it wobbles back and forth but is still controllable but in no way can it be flown this way; what settings do I change to eliminate this wobble?
Thank you for any help!
jtpile is offline Find More Posts by jtpile
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 05:57 AM
Aleksey Kharlanov
Беларусь, Минская область, Минск
Joined Sep 2011
701 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtpile View Post
Hi,

I recently successfully loaded the latest version of megapirateng on my AIO Pro and I'm using the default settings. My question is as soon as I get it to hover it wobbles back and forth but is still controllable but in no way can it be flown this way; what settings do I change to eliminate this wobble?
Thank you for any help!
You must decrease Rate P
Sir Alex is online now Find More Posts by Sir Alex
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 07:00 AM
Ungifted Prodigy
Multor's Avatar
Australia, QLD
Joined Jul 2012
288 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Multor View Post
Any help how to setup up gimbal?
This what happens when i just plug it in with no settings
But same thing i try to change the settings
http://code.google.com/p/arducopter/wiki/AC2_Camera

The paremeters are very different on MegaPirateNG
I tried to understand most of this
I activated MNT_STAB_TILT and ROLL which is the same with MPNG
Nothing happens, it still goes all the way to 1 side of the camera
Also Played with Some CAM Parameters
Still. it seem to just not work.
I guess the only person i can only talk to is you Sir Alex
The parameters on the Mission planner is different from Arducopter to Megapirate

I tried the best to find their matching pairs.
Some is just really hard to guess

http://code.google.com/p/arducopter/wiki/AC2_Camera

Multor is offline Find More Posts by Multor
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 07:08 AM
OS Sponsor
kinderkram's Avatar
Germany, NRW, Dusseldorf
Joined Jun 2010
5,178 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Alex View Post
Looks like you must desolder onboard FTDI chip to use external one.
Nope, you can connect an external FTDI/USB adapter just fine.
I only needed to solder the appropriate wires from the delivered cable to the adapter - and it works.
brown -> GND
red -> 5V
orange (rx) -> Tx of the adapter
yellow (tx) -> Rx

Having a working micro USB would be nice but atm it works for me.
kinderkram is offline Find More Posts by kinderkram
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 07:27 AM
Aleksey Kharlanov
Беларусь, Минская область, Минск
Joined Sep 2011
701 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinderkram View Post
Nope, you can connect an external FTDI/USB adapter just fine.
I only needed to solder the appropriate wires from the delivered cable to the adapter - and it works.
brown -> GND
red -> 5V
orange (rx) -> Tx of the adapter
yellow (tx) -> Rx

Having a working micro USB would be nice but atm it works for me.
Onboard FTDI can prevent to communicate between CPU and external FTDI
Sir Alex is online now Find More Posts by Sir Alex
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 08:10 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2012
3 Posts
Hello All,
can somebody please tell me where I can order the DYP-ME007 v2 Sonar Module?
Thanks in advance!
pkami is offline Find More Posts by pkami
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 09:36 AM
Registered User
Jerry Campbell's Avatar
United States, OR, Blodgett
Joined Apr 2011
270 Posts
Hello,
I just hooked up a UBEC to the external power pins and removed the jumper and no lights come on. Is this right? It seems like there should be lights.
Thanks
Jerry
Jerry Campbell is online now Find More Posts by Jerry Campbell
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 09:41 AM
Aleksey Kharlanov
Беларусь, Минская область, Минск
Joined Sep 2011
701 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Multor View Post
I guess the only person i can only talk to is you Sir Alex
The parameters on the Mission planner is different from Arducopter to Megapirate

I tried the best to find their matching pairs.
Some is just really hard to guess

http://code.google.com/p/arducopter/wiki/AC2_Camera

Sorry, I'm never works with Gimbal so don't know how it works. As soon as possible I will try to connect servos to gimbal outputs... maybe tonight..
Sir Alex is online now Find More Posts by Sir Alex
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 10:18 AM
making crashing a lifestyle!
dutchcommando's Avatar
The Netherlands, UT, Soest
Joined Feb 2012
1,039 Posts
yes please do...
i have the same problems..
i really really would like the gimbal to work.. since it's on my a/v rig...
dutchcommando is offline Find More Posts by dutchcommando
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 11:23 AM
Registered User
United States, CA, Yosemite Lakes
Joined Jan 2008
685 Posts
I got my Tilt to work.
You need to change things in mission planner. Under the "all parameters tab"
make sure you have to right channels selected under the radio tab. Then find that channel and change it to active (change the 0 to a 1) And on of them which would be rcxx_function in the instructions, should be rc_5 and rc_6 need to be activated. Or what ever channel you have it set on.
For me, I changed rc_6 to a 1, and the main cam gimbal function needs to be changed to 7 or something

Basically the instructions will get you there.
You just need to translate basically their meaning to the new mission planner. And try and figure out which parameter they are talking about. That's the pain which makes it trial and error
scribble007 is offline Find More Posts by scribble007
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 12:24 PM
Principal Member
compuatic's Avatar
San Francisco, CA
Joined Jun 2002
955 Posts
Sir Alex and other megapirateng / opensource coders,

I want to thank you for all the hard effort and time you put into this project. I see a lot of people with complaints and requests, which is fine. However, some times we forget that people like yourself donate their time and we benefit from your work.

Thank you and keep up the good work. We all appreciate it!.
compuatic is online now Find More Posts by compuatic
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 12:54 PM
FPV it is!
Canada, SK
Joined Aug 2012
1,155 Posts
I second that! Thanks too all the MPNG coders!!
Titus Gordon is offline Find More Posts by Titus Gordon
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2012, 12:56 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2011
415 Posts
спасибо!
npre is offline Find More Posts by npre
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-HowTo Arduino and HobbyKing Multi-Rotor Control Board V3.0 or KKmulticontroller v5.5 pprioverde Multirotor Talk 30 May 14, 2014 09:52 AM
Discussion New updated Crius Multiwii SE flight controller SGsoar Multirotor Electronics 72 May 15, 2013 08:36 PM
Discussion Jim, any plans for more multi rotor flight controller? chris24g Xtreme Power Systems 12 Jun 25, 2012 08:11 PM
Sold One New, one used ArduPilot 2560 APM1.0 Flight Controlls/autopilots wingspinner FPV Equipment (FS/W) 3 May 28, 2012 12:55 AM
Question Quad Build Using HobbyKing Multi-Rotor Control Board V3.0 (Atmega328 PA) SJackson Multirotor Talk 27 Apr 30, 2012 08:51 PM