Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Oct 08, 2012, 08:22 AM
Always learning..
Jumpy07's Avatar
United Kingdom
Joined Aug 2012
402 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFernMan View Post
RCTimer has a Radio Telemetry Kit for $45.96

3DR 900Mhz.. no good for Europe.. as same frequency as mobile phones.
Jumpy07 is online now Find More Posts by Jumpy07
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 08, 2012, 08:28 AM
Sweden
tvbcom's Avatar
Sweden, Stockholm County, Djurö
Joined Apr 2012
149 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumpy07 View Post
3DR 900Mhz.. no good for Europe.. as same frequency as mobile phones.

I bought this
http://www.ebay.com/itm/251129230384...84.m1497.l2649

Which is the same but the 433 Mhz version US $43.87 Free shipping.
tvbcom is offline Find More Posts by tvbcom
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 08, 2012, 08:30 AM
Too Many Thread Subscriptions
TheFernMan's Avatar
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Jul 2012
2,111 Posts
Would the 433Mhz be better even in the US?

RCTimer says its available in both.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tvbcom View Post
I bought this

Which is the same but the 433 Mhz version US $43.87 Free shipping.
How's that one working for you? good?
TheFernMan is offline Find More Posts by TheFernMan
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 08, 2012, 08:39 AM
Sweden
tvbcom's Avatar
Sweden, Stockholm County, Djurö
Joined Apr 2012
149 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFernMan View Post
Would the 433Mhz be better even in the US?

RCTimer says its available in both.



How's that one working for you? good?

Don´t know yet, ordered 29 Sept, was shipped 2 Oct, waiting for arrival
tvbcom is offline Find More Posts by tvbcom
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 08, 2012, 08:44 AM
Registered User
Tokol, Hungary, EU
Joined Oct 2010
325 Posts
Hi guys, I am trying to set up flight modes with my T9X. The only problem is that I can set the flight modes on channel 5 ONLY, and my TX allows me using my F-MODE switch for channels 6,7 or 8 only. My question is how can I tell the MissionPlanner or the mpng to use other channel than "5" for flight modes? I have tried redefine the TX-channels_set to "ROLL,PITCH,THROTTLE,YAW,AUX1,MODE,CAMPITCH,CAMROL L" but it did not help anything with this issue.
icah is offline Find More Posts by icah
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 08, 2012, 09:23 AM
Sweden
tvbcom's Avatar
Sweden, Stockholm County, Djurö
Joined Apr 2012
149 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by icah View Post
Hi guys, I am trying to set up flight modes with my T9X. The only problem is that I can set the flight modes on channel 5 ONLY, and my TX allows me using my F-MODE switch for channels 6,7 or 8 only. My question is how can I tell the MissionPlanner or the mpng to use other channel than "5" for flight modes? I have tried redefine the TX-channels_set to "ROLL,PITCH,THROTTLE,YAW,AUX1,MODE,CAMPITCH,CAMROL L" but it did not help anything with this issue.
What I did with my DX8 was to simply swap the channel 6 to 5. The receiver cable from channel 6 I connected to the input for channel 5 on the FC and the receiver cable from channel 5 I connected to the channel 6 input on the FC.
tvbcom is offline Find More Posts by tvbcom
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 08, 2012, 11:15 AM
FPV it is!
Canada, SK
Joined Aug 2012
1,264 Posts
Programming an ArduPilot mode switch for Turnigy 9X transmitter

Quote:
Originally Posted by icah View Post
Hi guys, I am trying to set up flight modes with my T9X. The only problem is that I can set the flight modes on channel 5 ONLY, and my TX allows me using my F-MODE switch for channels 6,7 or 8 only. My question is how can I tell the MissionPlanner or the mpng to use other channel than "5" for flight modes? I have tried redefine the TX-channels_set to "ROLL,PITCH,THROTTLE,YAW,AUX1,MODE,CAMPITCH,CAMROL L" but it did not help anything with this issue.
I followed this guide to setup my 6 flight modes using the 3 position switch and the throttle hold switch combined.

http://rcav.posterous.com/programmin...witch-for-turn
Titus Gordon is online now Find More Posts by Titus Gordon
Last edited by Titus Gordon; Oct 08, 2012 at 11:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 08, 2012, 11:29 AM
Registered User
Tokol, Hungary, EU
Joined Oct 2010
325 Posts
The problem is that I am using PPM SUM, so 1 cable ONLY between receiver and FC. There is no way I can change channel except somewhere in the software.

The 3-way switch is WORKING WELL, BUT not on channel 5! It is working on channel 6,7 or 8. If anybody knows what to change in the code to get channel 6,7 or 8 acting for mode switching then please let me know.
icah is offline Find More Posts by icah
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 08, 2012, 11:33 AM
FPV it is!
Canada, SK
Joined Aug 2012
1,264 Posts
What is this PPM SUM? I keep seeing it referenced but have no idea what it is
Titus Gordon is online now Find More Posts by Titus Gordon
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 08, 2012, 11:38 AM
Registered User
Tokol, Hungary, EU
Joined Oct 2010
325 Posts
It is when you do not need 8 cables to connect 8 channels but just one cable, the receiver and the FC both have to be capable of using this feature. Referenced as CPPM as well.
icah is offline Find More Posts by icah
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 08, 2012, 11:47 AM
FPV it is!
Canada, SK
Joined Aug 2012
1,264 Posts
ok, that sounds like it would make for a clean setup with less spaghetti I'll have to start reading about it
Titus Gordon is online now Find More Posts by Titus Gordon
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 08, 2012, 12:56 PM
Too Many Thread Subscriptions
TheFernMan's Avatar
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Jul 2012
2,111 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Titus Gordon View Post
ok, that sounds like it would make for a clean setup with less spaghetti I'll have to start reading about it
usually the FrSky has them. Like this one does 8 channels even though it has four connectors.

RSSI (PWM) and CPPM output - If CH3 and CH4 are connected by a jumper, CH1 will output RSSI (PWM), and CH2 will output CPPM for CH1~CH8
TheFernMan is offline Find More Posts by TheFernMan
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 08, 2012, 02:14 PM
Registered User
Tokol, Hungary, EU
Joined Oct 2010
325 Posts
That is what I use exactly. The only problem is that my Turnigy 9x is unable to handle the F-MODE switch on channel 5, it can handle channel 6,7,8 only with the stock firmware so I f you intend to use it with this TX, beware.
icah is offline Find More Posts by icah
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 08, 2012, 02:28 PM
aka icsss
Joined Feb 2012
113 Posts
Which is correct baud for cn-06 v2 on mwii2.1? 57600?
x_rui is offline Find More Posts by x_rui
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 08, 2012, 02:33 PM
aka icsss
Joined Feb 2012
113 Posts
Did anyone broke the clips for the battery on cn-06 v2? Or I'm the first?

I tried to "replace" the battery since I could not set the baud with u-center. The CN-06 v2 was not saving the settings and I thought it was the battery.

Does anyone know where to solder new clips for the battery on the GPS bard.. to work again?
x_rui is offline Find More Posts by x_rui
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-HowTo Arduino and HobbyKing Multi-Rotor Control Board V3.0 or KKmulticontroller v5.5 pprioverde Multirotor Talk 30 May 14, 2014 09:52 AM
Discussion New updated Crius Multiwii SE flight controller SGsoar Multirotor Electronics 72 May 15, 2013 08:36 PM
Discussion Jim, any plans for more multi rotor flight controller? chris24g Xtreme Power Systems 12 Jun 25, 2012 08:11 PM
Sold One New, one used ArduPilot 2560 APM1.0 Flight Controlls/autopilots wingspinner FPV Equipment (FS/W) 3 May 28, 2012 12:55 AM
Question Quad Build Using HobbyKing Multi-Rotor Control Board V3.0 (Atmega328 PA) SJackson Multirotor Talk 27 Apr 30, 2012 08:51 PM