HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 17, 2012, 11:19 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2012
5 Posts
Thanks for your help! You were right I had
//#define NMEA
#define UBLOX
// #define MTK
#define GPS_LEAD_FILTER
//#define GPS_FILTERING
//#define NAV_SLEW_RATE 30
At the bottom of GPS section I have now moved it to the top. But I still have the same problem.
Also my multiwi.ino looks like this
#if defined(ARMEDTIMEWARNING)
ArmedTimeWarningMicroSeconds = (ARMEDTIMEWARNING *1000000);
#endif
/************************************/
#if defined(GPS_SERIAL)

#if defined(UBLOX)
UBLOX_init();
delay(200);
#endif
#if defined(MTK)
MTK_init();
delay(200);
#endif
SerialOpen(GPS_SERIAL,GPS_BAUD);
#if defined(GPS_SERIAL)
SerialOpen(GPS_SERIAL,GPS_BAUD);
delay(400);
for(uint8_t i=0;i<=5;i++){
GPS_NewData();
I have #if define(GPS_SERIAL)
SerialOpen(GPS_SERIAL,GPS_BAUD);
SHOULD THAT BE THERE ?
flash301 is offline Find More Posts by flash301
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 17, 2012, 11:24 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2012
5 Posts
I took those two lines out and now it compiles thank you so much for your help
flash301 is offline Find More Posts by flash301
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 02:16 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2010
3 Posts
How hard would it be to alter the serial port for the LCD in MultiWii from port 0 to 3? It's not a major deal but it simplifies the wiring when there's a GPS attached too and saves using those rather flimsy sockets too often. I've had a look through the source but my programming skills are pretty basic!

Perhaps an option in the config.h to change from 0 to 3 would be possible? Pretty please?
cjnuk is offline Find More Posts by cjnuk
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 02:27 PM
Registered User
Austria, Wien, Vienna
Joined Jan 2006
154 Posts
Hi there!

I am following this thread since some while, received my AIOP a few days ago and now started to play around with MPNG 2.7R4

In fact it runs well so far on the bench. However, I still could not figure out how to get the AP_Limits library working with MPNG on the AIOP.

I understand that when using Mission Planner with the original ArduPilot, one can modify apart from other things also the "Parameter List" which in the background will somehow create/modify some APM_Config_cmake.h or so.

From my understanding this is not the case when using MPNG, so we can ignore that Parameter List.
However, we can use the settings listed in config.h, but instead of modifying config.h, we should rather do our changes in APM_Config.h

Now, I wanted to enable AP_Limits in order to play around with LIM_ALT as well as geo fencing.

I added following lines to AP_Config.h:

#define AP_LIMITS ENABLED
#define LIM_ENABLED 1
#define LIM_ALT_ON 1
#define LIM_FNC_ON 1
#define LIM_GPSLCK_ON 1


recompiling and uploading MPNG does not change anything in Mission Planner for me. I still cannot choose/configure any of the limits things or geo fencing.

What am I missing here?


thanks a lot for your help!
Christian
kornetto is offline Find More Posts by kornetto
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 02:39 PM
Registered User
New Zealand, Hawke's Bay, Napier
Joined Jun 2011
263 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 41south View Post
Mine is working fine in this configuration, running a ubec to power the AIOP and also plugged into usb.
Fired it up with MPNG and the CN-06 gps for the first time yesterday, worked like a charm with 7 sats lock sitting on the window ledge inside
Thanks for that - Just noticed the distance from Napier to Wellington used to be 338Km - is now 9000Km
helidex is offline Find More Posts by helidex
Last edited by helidex; Sep 17, 2012 at 02:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 02:47 PM
KD4KW
Kd4Kw's Avatar
United States, FL, Tallahassee
Joined Jul 2009
68 Posts
Hi, thanks to everyone on the thread. Reading this forum has helped me a ton. I compiled my MPNG and got the board and GPS working first try. Question how do I cal the mag and where in the code do I configure my declination? I looked thru the code and may well have missed it. Oh, another question. Why does the BT need to be on the FTDI port rather than t3-r3 telemetery?
Kd4Kw is offline Find More Posts by Kd4Kw
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2012, 03:08 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2012
1 Posts
aio pro mp gimbal

Hi folks, I have problem with my aio pro with megapirate firmware and gimbal, it simply do not work, I tried almost everything, have anyone this setup with working gimbal, could you help me? Thank you a lot.
matorsk is offline Find More Posts by matorsk
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 12:23 PM
Advanced Monkey
nebstress's Avatar
United Kingdom, England
Joined Nov 2011
1,605 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kd4Kw View Post
Hi, thanks to everyone on the thread. Reading this forum has helped me a ton. I compiled my MPNG and got the board and GPS working first try. Question how do I cal the mag and where in the code do I configure my declination? I looked thru the code and may well have missed it. Oh, another question. Why does the BT need to be on the FTDI port rather than t3-r3 telemetery?
You Calibrate the Mag & set the declination in the Mission Planner (-Configuration-Hardware Options).

The Serial Port is in use on most peoples setups for GPS etc & though RX3-TX3 might be free the VCC & GND aren't so it is easier & tidier to put the BT in the FTDI port.
nebstress is offline Find More Posts by nebstress
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 04:22 PM
Fly it like you STOL it!
Endlesslag's Avatar
United States, FL, Daytona Beach
Joined Jan 2011
4,060 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by nebstress View Post
I have installed the GPS fix in a copy of MultiWii 2.1 & it can be downloaded HERE.
What is this sorcery!!
That one worked..but looked pretty much the same as mine did before. Whatever, not complaining

Thanks nebstress!!
Endlesslag is online now Find More Posts by Endlesslag
Last edited by Endlesslag; Sep 18, 2012 at 04:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 05:15 PM
Noob
Torque66's Avatar
Canada, ON, Toronto
Joined Dec 2011
512 Posts
Hey... i have an all stock motors esc DJI F450.... can i just swap the AIOP with the snooza and i'm good to go?

thx...
Torque66 is offline Find More Posts by Torque66
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 07:18 PM
Yet another flying K1W1
41south's Avatar
Wellington, New Zealand
Joined Jan 2006
516 Posts
You folks had another earthquake and moved a looooong way away?

Quote:
Originally Posted by helidex View Post
Thanks for that - Just noticed the distance from Napier to Wellington used to be 338Km - is now 9000Km
41south is online now Find More Posts by 41south
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 18, 2012, 09:23 PM
Registered User
Jerry Campbell's Avatar
United States, OR, Blodgett
Joined Apr 2011
354 Posts
Hello,
Is there any reason I should not hook up my board directly from my 3S battery to the extended power input? I have a UBEC, I'm just wondering if I need to use it.
Thanks
Jerry
Jerry Campbell is offline Find More Posts by Jerry Campbell
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2012, 02:37 AM
aka icsss
Joined Feb 2012
117 Posts
I have this FC Bluetooth Module.

How do I connect it to the FC? Is this correct?

FTDI --> Bluetooth Module:
TX0 --> TXD
RX0 --> RXD
5V --> VCC
GND --> GND

Anything else I have to do to connect it using mwii2.1?
x_rui is offline Find More Posts by x_rui
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2012, 02:52 AM
Registered User
janekx's Avatar
Czech Republic, South Moravian Region, Brno
Joined Aug 2012
140 Posts
Should be TX to RX and RX to TX I thing
janekx is offline Find More Posts by janekx
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 19, 2012, 02:54 AM
aka icsss
Joined Feb 2012
117 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by janekx View Post
No should be TX to RX and RX to TX?
Is that a fact or a question?
x_rui is offline Find More Posts by x_rui
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini-HowTo Arduino and HobbyKing Multi-Rotor Control Board V3.0 or KKmulticontroller v5.5 pprioverde Multirotor Talk 30 May 14, 2014 10:52 AM
Discussion New updated Crius Multiwii SE flight controller SGsoar Multirotor Electronics 72 May 15, 2013 09:36 PM
Discussion Jim, any plans for more multi rotor flight controller? chris24g Xtreme Power Systems 12 Jun 25, 2012 09:11 PM
Sold One New, one used ArduPilot 2560 APM1.0 Flight Controlls/autopilots wingspinner FPV Equipment (FS/W) 3 May 28, 2012 01:55 AM
Question Quad Build Using HobbyKing Multi-Rotor Control Board V3.0 (Atmega328 PA) SJackson Multirotor Talk 27 Apr 30, 2012 09:51 PM