SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 29, 2012, 10:41 AM
UAV Constructor
Poland, Dolnoslaskie, Wroclaw
Joined Aug 2012
70 Posts
@shdwkeeper

very few people know about it, and that's the reason for many crashes (my friend flew in day that was marked RED, and his copter got away >>>> 3KM away <<<<< found him 2 weeks later in forest, totally wasted by rain
Ciast3k is offline Find More Posts by Ciast3k
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 29, 2012, 11:30 AM
Registered User
United States, MI, Goodrich
Joined Mar 2004
3,889 Posts
Put your gains on sliders so you can fine tune them in flight.

Take a pic of the setup and your XYZ screen shot for me to look at.
UAVProducts is offline Find More Posts by UAVProducts
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 11:38 AM
Registered User
Canada, ON, Toronto
Joined Feb 2012
342 Posts
Question for you guys. I want to use a 1 person radio setup with my S800 and Z15. What radios are you guys using? I would like an option to fairly easily go to a 2 radio setup when needed also. What would you recommend? I currently have 2 DX8 but don't think I want to go that route.
leemann is offline Find More Posts by leemann
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 12:24 PM
UAV Constructor
Poland, Dolnoslaskie, Wroclaw
Joined Aug 2012
70 Posts
it's more combortable to use 2 separate devices,
but if You wanna use only On, just count how many channels U need and choose right device (i fly on Graupner MX-20 Hott, and operate gimbal (actually my Girlfriend does it) with Futaba T9CP super.
Ciast3k is offline Find More Posts by Ciast3k
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 04:17 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2011
220 Posts
Combo package

Where can i get the best price for a combo package ( S800, WKM, Z15) in Europe?
The best price Shipped to Norway

Pål
pal72 is online now Find More Posts by pal72
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 04:48 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
3 Posts
anybody can answer my question please ?
this is what I see on the ESC: DJI. High Voltage.BLDC A.Q.04 09 v4
I guess this ESC might be the new one which DJI produced . is it true ?

Thanks
H.aghaei is offline Find More Posts by H.aghaei
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2012, 08:28 PM
Registered User
Australia, SA, Adelaide
Joined Aug 2011
249 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by H.aghaei View Post
anybody can answer my question please ?
this is what I see on the ESC: DJI. High Voltage.BLDC A.Q.04 09 v4
I guess this ESC might be the new one which DJI produced . is it true ?

Thanks
Yep, the v4 are the new ones (I think). I'm yet to swap out my v3 ones.

Probably do it today
Huddo is offline Find More Posts by Huddo
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 04:02 AM
Registered User
koptercam's Avatar
Finland, Helsinki
Joined Aug 2012
78 Posts
@UAVProducts

I have read about putting the gains on sliders in the instructions, but im not 100% sure how to do this. It says 'Choose the X2 or X3 channel in Remote Adjust', but i can't seem to find this? im sure its probably starting me in the face... :P

Ive attached a couple images of my setup and screenshots of my settings.
Just to clarify, using the batteries, I have perfectly balanced the Hexa so the CG point is middle.

Thanks again for any help!
koptercam is offline Find More Posts by koptercam
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 04:15 AM
Registered User
Panza's Avatar
France, Midi-Pyrénées, Toulouse
Joined Jun 2012
356 Posts
Hi all

I have permanent green flashs, considering the manual, this is 'IMU Data lost'.
Any experiences ?

Thanks
Panza is offline Find More Posts by Panza
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 04:44 AM
Registered User
EndOfDays's Avatar
Austria, Niederösterr., Eggenburg
Joined Jan 2010
1,463 Posts
@koptercam

Press on that pulldown (and the same for other gains) and select:

Typically in a first shot I set Roll+Nick to X2, Yaw to X3 vertical to 150

In the second shot Vertical to X2 and Atti to X3

Then you should have a comfortable setup.

best regards

Ferdinand
EndOfDays is offline Find More Posts by EndOfDays
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 05:29 AM
Registered User
koptercam's Avatar
Finland, Helsinki
Joined Aug 2012
78 Posts
Cheers Ferdinand,
Ill give this a try.
Just another quick question tho, if I change the gains via my slider in flight and then find a sweet spot, will those settings then save and the show up next time i plug into the software?
koptercam is offline Find More Posts by koptercam
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 05:36 AM
Registered User
EndOfDays's Avatar
Austria, Niederösterr., Eggenburg
Joined Jan 2010
1,463 Posts
If you found the sweet-spot using the slider(s), just keep the sliders where they are, connect the copter to the pc (with RC-TX on) and you see the chosen value in the Software. Now you just switch back in these slider from X2 (or X3) to INH, and you use these gains permanently.

Please do not forget to switch back for all gains to INH (after adjusting in flight), since if you take off using different gains because of an misplaced slider can result in a crash.

best regards


Ferdinand
EndOfDays is offline Find More Posts by EndOfDays
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 07:37 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2012
5 Posts
Another Crash

Hi,
are all issues now fixed by DJI?
I bought my S800 yesterday and they assured me, that all ESCs are the new version and so on, and I won't have any problems.
But today after 4 Batteries it flipped several times and then crashed into the earth.
It was hovering in GPS Mode and no sticks were touched.
Was this just mine or are there still problems with other S800?

best wishes from Vienna!
photograph is offline Find More Posts by photograph
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 07:45 AM
Registered User
EndOfDays's Avatar
Austria, Niederösterr., Eggenburg
Joined Jan 2010
1,463 Posts
@photograph,

There has never been an ESC issue on the S800, it was just the first guess, that this might have been the cause. The second guess (valid until now) were the WKM themselves, the "old" versions together with the long "leads" to the ESC cause trouble, which leads to "flips". You should contact DJI/ your vendor an tell them your story.

best regards

Ferdinand

Edit: Sorry I forgot, second were the connector pins
EndOfDays is offline Find More Posts by EndOfDays
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2012, 07:45 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2011
190 Posts
That is not good to hear. Do you have any clue what could be the cause? Did motor stop in the air?

My question would be which spare props do you suggest and are worth buying?
miza is offline Find More Posts by miza
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion My DJI Spreading Wings S800 just came in the mail and I think I'm in trouble jasper7821 Multirotor Talk 219 Oct 16, 2012 06:11 PM
New Product DJI Spreading Wings S-800 Hexa multi-rotor sidneyw Multirotor Talk 930 Jun 22, 2012 11:14 AM
Discussion DJI Spread Wings S800 and Zenmuse Z15 prices are out! tpnitro Multirotor Talk 120 Jun 19, 2012 02:27 AM
Discussion DJI S800 Spreading Wings has landed at Quadcopters UK Headquarters QuadcoptersUk Multirotor Talk 8 May 14, 2012 02:27 PM
Discussion Dji Spreading Wings (S800) coming Huluhulu Multirotor Talk 7 Apr 27, 2012 04:11 AM